Annan & District Athletic Club    

           
Home ] Up ]

Club Championship Awards 2003

 

   

Gillian and Roger with their awards, presented by the Club President, Gordon Rogerson.

Jim, Eric, Caroline and Mark with their awards, presented by Club President, Gordon Rogerson.

The senior members of the club  presented with their awards  as follows :-

Most Outstanding Athlete ;- Mark Whitelaw

Most Outstanding Achievement :- Gillian Reid-

Male Field Champion :- Jim Sloan

Senior Club Track and Field Champion :- Eric Bull

Masters Club Track and Field Champion :- Jim Sloan

Senior Services To The Club –Caroline Legg

Road Running Senior and Veteran Champion :-  Roger Irving



 
ADAC ROAD RUNNING CHAMPIONSHIPS  2003

RACE 1

DALSTON 10K MARCH 16TH

Name

Time

Points

Age

Age Grade %

Women &Vets Points

Roger Irving

38.26

10 + 5 = 15

42

73.56%

10 + 5 = 15

George Fraser

43.32

8 + 5 = 13

56

72.55%

8 + 5 = 13

Louise Hopper

43.50

6 + 5 = 11

40

71.21%

6 + 5 = 11

Caroline Legg

47.57

5 + 5 = 10

42

66.18%

5 + 5 = 10

Callum Thomson

50.02

4 + 5 = 9

53.91%

RACE 2

TOM SCOTT 10 MILE APRIL 6TH

Mark Whitelaw

59.55

10 + 5 = 15

32

74.55%

John Murphy

62.10

8 + 5 = 13

43

75.52%

10 + 5 = 15

Louise Hopper

70.01

6 + 5 = 11

40

73.24%

8 + 5 = 13

Caroline Legg

72.33

5 + 5 = 10

42

71.86%

6 + 5 = 11

RACE 3

HOLLYWOOD 5 MILE MAY 13TH

Mark Whitelaw

27.11

10 + 5 = 15

32

78.88%

Lee Price

30.50

8 + 5 = 13

32

69.54%

John Murphy

30.59

6 + 5 + 11

43

73.20%

8 + 5 = 13

Jim Buchanan

32.44

5 + 5 = 10

65

83.75%

10 + 5 = 15

George Fraser

34.30

4 + 5 = 9

56

72.90%

6 + 5 = 11

Louise Hopper

35.13

3 + 5 = 8

40

70.63%

4 + 5 = 9

Caroline Legg

35.49

2 + 5 = 7

42

70.60%

3 + 5 = 8

Elizabeth Myatt

36.15

1 + 5 = 6

48

72.18%

5 + 5 = 10

Callum Thomson

37.32

0 + 5 = 5

57.13%

Alan Legg

38.51

0 + 5 = 5

43

58.38%

2 + 5 = 7

David Henderson

43.33

0 + 5 = 5

40

50.96%

1 + 5 = 6

RACE 4

DOCTORS RUN-LANGHOLM -8 MILES -MAY 18TH

Roger Irving

49.43

10 + 5 = 15

42

74.12%

8 + 5 = 13

John Murphy

54.22

8 + 5 = 13

43

68.27%

5 + 5 = 10

Jim Buchanan

54.34

6 + 5 = 11

65

82.21%

10 + 5 = 15

Louise Hopper

60.21

5 + 5 = 10

40

67.33%

4 + 5 = 9

George Fraser

61.28

4 + 5 = 9

56

66.96%

3 + 5 = 8

Elizabeth Myatt

61.34

3 + 5 = 8

48

70.65%

6 + 5 = 11

Callum Thomson

64.42

2 + 5 = 7

54.46%

Caroline Legg

68.43

1 + 5 = 6

42

60.11%

2 + 5 = 7

Alan Legg

71.36

0 + 5 = 5

43

51.84%

0 + 5 = 5

Jean Robson

72.29

0 + 5 = 5

46

58.96%

1 + 5 = 6

ADAC ROAD RUNNING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2003

RACE 5

KIRCUDBRIGHT 1/2 MARATHON MAY 24TH

* Dble points for best 1/2 Marathon result

Name

Time

Points

Age

Age Grade %

Women &Vets Points

Caroline Legg

97.32

20+ 5 = 25*

42

71.02%

10 + 10 + 5 = 25 *

Louise Hopper

97.55

16 + 5 = 21*

40

69.59%

8 + 8 + 5 = 21*

Callum Thomson

107.39

12 + 5 = 17*

55.41%

Alan Legg

116.35

10 + 5 = 15*

44

54.01%

6 + 6 + 5 = 17*

RACE 6

ADAC 4 MILE HANDICAP RUN

John Murphy

25.13

10 + 5 = 15

43

71.30%

10 + 5 = 15

Caroline Legg

28.43

8 + 5 = 13

42

69.80%

8 + 5 = 13

Lee Price

27.34

6 + 5 = 11

32

61.60%

Mark Whitelaw

27.34

6 + 5 = 11

32

61.60%

Alan Legg

29.59

4 + 5 = 9

44

60.40%

6 + 5 = 11

Gordon Rogerson

33.38

3 + 5 = 8

51

56.80%

5 + 5 = 10

David Henderson

34.03

2 + 5 = 7

40

51.70%

4 + 5 = 9

Diana Wyllie

44.19

1 + 5 = 6

38

43.90%

3 + 5 = 8

RACE 7

MOFFAT 15KM ROAD RACE

Mark Whitelaw

54.46

10+ 5 = 15

32

75.65%

Roger Irving

61.29

8 + 5 = 13

42

70.37%

8 + 5 = 13

John Murphy

64.19

6 + 5 = 11

43

67.76%

6 + 5 = 11

Jim Buchanan

64.26

5 + 5 = 10

66

82.67%

10 + 5 = 15

Owen Brown

65.22

4 + 5 = 9

31

63.39%

Caroline Legg

75.15

3 + 5 = 8

42

64.37%

5 + 5 = 10

Gordon Rogerson

85.02

2 + 5 = 7

51

54.50%

3 + 5 = 8

Jean Robson

88.23

1 + 5 = 6

46

56.70%

4 + 5 = 9

Alan Legg

92.00

0 + 5 = 5

44

47.72%

2 + 5 = 7

RACE 8

CASTLE DOUGLAS 5 MILE ROAD RACE

Mark Whitelaw

28.10

10 + 5 = 15

32

76.13%

Roger Irving

29.44

8 + 5 = 13

42

75.72%

8 + 5 = 13

John Murphy

31.15

6 + 5 = 11

43

72.58%

5 + 5 = 10

Jim Buchanan

32.05

5 + 5 = 10

66

86.40%

10 + 5 = 15

George Fraser

34.44

4 + 5 = 9

57

73.06%

6 + 5 = 11

Caroline Legg

36.33

3 + 5 = 8

42

69.77%

4 + 5 = 9

Gordon Rogerson

40.44

2 + 5 = 7

51

59.13%

3 + 5 = 8

ADAC ROAD RUNNING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2003

RACE 9

DUMFRIES 1/2 MARATHON AUGUST 24TH

* Dble points for best 1/2 Marathon result

Name

Time

Points

Age

Age Grade %

Women &Vets Points

John Murphy

98.35

20+ 5 = 25*

43

63.41%

8 + 8 + 5 = 21*

George Fraser

103.41

16 + 5 = 21*

57

67.42%

10 + 10 + 5 = 25 *

Caroline Legg

109.24

6 + 5 = 11

42

63.32%

6 + 5 = 11

RACE 10

DUMFRIES 10K ROAD RACE

Mark Whitelaw

34.06

10+ 5 = 15

32

79.10%

Roger Irving

36.43

8 + 5 = 13

42

77.00%

10 + 5 = 15

Lee Price

38.55

6 + 5 = 11

32

69.31%

Gillian Reid

39.18

5 + 5 = 10

26

76.12%

8 + 5 = 13

John Murphy

40.29

4 + 5 = 9

43

70.35%

2 + 5 = 7

Andy Fairgrieve

42.52

3 + 5 = 8

37

63.66%

George Fraser

43.09

2 + 5 = 7

57

73.85%

6 + 5 = 11

John Robson

43.11

1 + 5 = 6

47

67.95%

1 + 5 = 6

Louise Hopper

44.21

0 + 5 = 5

41

70.96%

3 + 5 = 8

Caroline Legg

44.39

0 + 5 = 5

42

71.07%

4 + 5 = 9

Elizabeth Myatt

46.34

0 + 5 = 5

48

71.77%

5 + 5 = 10

Callum Thomson

49.33

0 + 5 = 5

54.44%

Gordon Rogerson

51.01

0 + 5 = 5

51

59.36%

0 + 5 = 5

Davy Henderson

54.00

0 + 5 = 5

40

51.61%

0 + 5 = 5

RACE 11

ADAC 4 MILE HANDICAP

Roger Irving

23.13

10 + 5 = 15

42

76.89%

10 + 5 = 15

Gillian Reid

24.57

8 + 5 = 13

26

75.45%

8 + 5 = 13

Louise Hopper

27.25

6 + 5 = 11

41

72.54%

6 + 5 = 11

John Robson

26.19

5 + 5 = 10

47

70.40%

5 + 5 = 10

Caroline Legg

28.53

4 + 5 = 9

42

69.43%

4 + 5 = 9

Jean Robson

31.27

3 + 5 + 8

48

67.16%

3 + 5 = 8

Andy Fairgrieve

25.53

2 + 5 = 7

37

66.58%

Owen Brown

25.49

1 + 5 = 6

32

65.72%

Gordon Rogerson

32.24

0 + 5 = 5

51

59.01%

2 + 5 + 7

Davy Henderson

34.01

0 + 5 = 5

40

51.69%

1 + 5 = 6

RACE 12

CUMBRIAN RUN 1/2 MARATHON

Roger Irving

82.02

20 + 5 = 25*

42

75.65%

20 + 5 = 25*

Gillian Reid

90.07

16 + 5 = 21*

26

73.02%

16 + 5 = 21*

Andy Fairgrieve

98.21

12 + 5 = 17*

37

67.64%

Caroline Legg

99.22

5 + 5 = 10

42

69.71%

6 + 5 = 11

Callum Thomson

123.12

4 + 5 = 9

32

48.42%

 

Congratulations to ROGER IRVING  who is

 the ROAD RUNNING CHAMPION for 2003.

  He is also the VETERAN CHAMPION

 

ADAC 2003 ROAD RUNNING CHAMPIONSHIPS – 

Best 8 Races To Count (* Dble points included)

Name

Dalston

10K

Tom

Scott

10 Mile

Hollywood

5 Mile

Doctors

Run

8 Mile

Kircudbright

½ Marathon

ADAC

4 Mile

H/Cap

Moffat

15K

Castle

Douglas

5 Mile

Dumfries

½ Marathon

Dumfries

10K

ADAC

4 Mile

H/Cap

Cumbrian

Run

½ Marathon

TOTAL POINTS

TO DATE

POSITION

TO DATE

Louise Hopper

11

11

8

10

21*

-

-

-

-

5

11

-

77

5th

Caroline Legg

10

10

(7)

(6)

25*

13

8

(8)

11

(5)

9

10

96

3d

Elizabeth Myatt

-

-

6

8

-

-

-

-

-

5

-

-

19

15th=

Jean Robson

-

-

-

5

-

-

6

-

-

-

8

-

19

15th=

Diana Wyllie

-

-

-

-

-

6

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

19th

Owen Brown

-

-

-

-

-

-

9

-

-

6

-

15

18th

Jim Buchanan

-

-

10

11

-

-

10

10

-

-

-

-

41

9th

Colin Christie

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

20th

George Fraser

13

-

9

9

-

-

-

9

21*

7

-

-

68

6th

David Henderson

-

-

5

-

-

7

-

-

-

5

5

-

22

14th

Roger Irving

15

-

-

15

-

-

13

13

-

13

15

25*

109

1st

Alan Legg

-

-

5

5

15*

9

5

-

-

-

-

-

39

10th

John Murphy

-

13

11

13

-

15

11

11

25*

9

-

-

108

2nd

Lee Price

-

-

13

-

-

11

-

-

-

11

-

-

35

11th

John Robson

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

10

-

16

17th

Gordon Rogerson

-

-

-

-

-

8

7

7

-

5

5

-

32

12th=

Callum Thomson

9

-

5

7

17*

-

-

-

-

5

-

9

52

7th

Mark Whitelaw

-

15

15

-

-

11

15

15

-

15

-

-

86

4th

Andy Fairgrieve

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

8

7

17*

32

12th=

Gillian Reid

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

10

13

21*

44

8th

WOMEN & VETERAN -ADAC 2003 ROAD RUNNING CHAMPIONSHIPS – Best 8 Races To Count *(Dble points included )

Name

Dalston

10K

Tom

Scott

10 Mile

Hollywood

5 Mile

Doctors

Run

8 Mile

Kircudbright

½ Marathon

ADAC

4 Mile

H/Cap

Moffat

15K

Castle

Douglas

5 Mile

Dumfries

½ Marathon

Dumfries

10K

ADAC

4 Mile

H/Cap

Cumbrian

Run

½ Marathon

TOTAL

POINTS

To Date

POSITION

TO DATE

Louise Hopper

11

13

9

9

21*

-

-

-

-

8

11

-

82

4th

Caroline Legg

10

11

(8)

(7)

25*

13

10

9

11

(9)

(9)

11

100

3d

Elizabeth Myatt

-

-

10

11

-

-

-

-

_

10

-

-

31

10th

Jean Robson

-

-

-

6

-

-

9

-

-

-

8

-

23

12th

Diana Wyllie

-

-

-

-

-

8

-

-

-

-

-

-

8

14th

Jim Buchanan

-

-

15

15

-

-

15

15

-

-

-

-

60

6th

George Fraser

13

-

11

8

-

-

-

11

25*

11

-

-

79

5th

David Henderson

-

-

6

-

-

9

-

-

-

5

6

-

26

11th

Roger Irving

15

-

-

13

-

-

13

13

-

15

15

25*

109

1st

Alan Legg

-

-

7

5

17*

11

7

-

-

-

-

-

47

7th=

John Murphy

-

15

13

10

-

15

11

10

21*

7

-

-

102

2nd

John Robson

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

10

-

16

13th

Gordon Rogerson

-

-

-

-

-

10

8

8

-

5

7

-

38

9th

Gillian Reid

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

13

13

21*

47

7th=