Annan & District Athletic Club    

           
Home ] Up ]

 

2004  PRIZEWINNERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Roger, Mark & Paul

George, Carl & Jim


ROAD RUNNING CHAMPION..............GEORGE FRASER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

George receiving his award from Club Captain Mark Whitelaw, with Club President , Gordon Rogerson .

2nd............................................................ PAUL NICHOLSON

3rd..............................................................ROGER GUY

WOMEN & VETERAN

ROAD RUNNING CHAMPION...............GEORGE FRASER

2nd..............................................................ROGER GUY

3rd...............................................................JEAN ROBSON


MOST OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carl Collecting his trophies form Mark

(Winning  POLAROID SERIES) ...............CARL HEAVEN

MOST OUTSTANDING ATHLETE...........CARL HEAVEN

BEST MALE TRACK ATHLETE...............CARL HEAVEN


HILL RUNNING CHAMPION...................ROGER IRVING

2nd...............................................................MARK WHITELAW

3rd................................................................NIGEL PRIESTLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jean, Roger, Nigel & Mark

FEMALE HILL RUNNING CHAMPION...JEAN ROBSON

SERVICES TO CLUB AWARD..................JIM BUCHANAN

BEST MALE FIELD ATHLETE ................JIM SLOAN

MASTERS TRACK CHAMPION ...............JIM SLOAN

 


2004 ROAD RUNNING CHAMPIONSHIP 

 

 

TOM SCOTT                  10 MILE RACE-            MOTHERWELL                APRIL 11

DALSTON                      10K                                DALSTON                         MAY   9

HOLLYWOOD STROLL 5 MILE ROAD RACE   DUMFRIES                       MAY 13(RESULTS)

KIRCUDBRIGHT             MARATHON           KIRCUDBRIGHT               MAY 29 

DOCTORS RUN              8 MILE                         LANGHOLM                     MAY 1(RESULTS)

ADAC                              4 MILE HANDICAP     ANNAN                             JUNE 12

MOFFAT                        15K                                 MOFFAT                           JULY  13(RESULTS)

CASTLE DOUGLAS       5 MILE                           CASTLE DOUGLAS        JULY 27 (Results)

DUMFRIES                     1/2 MARATHON           DUMFRIES                       SEPT 19(RESULTS)

DUMFRIES                     10K                                 DUMFRIES                      SEPT 1 (RESULTS)

ADAC                             4 MILE HANDICAP       ANNAN                          OCTOBER  9

CUMBRIAN RUN          MARATHON              CARLISLE                       OCTOBER 17

 

 PLEASE NOTE THAT IF A RACE IS CANCELLED A REPLACEMENT

 EVENT WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE.

ADAC HANDICAP RUNS RESULTS WILL BE WORKED OUT WITH THE 

AGE GRADE SYSTEM.

 

Best 8 From 12 Races

 

5 Points for completion of Event then further points will be 

added as follows for positions. Double points are awarded for

 your best Half Marathon result. To qualify for points it is a 

club ruling that ADAC vests must be worn This is mandatory.

1st       15 Points                               9th         5 Points        

2nd      13 Points                              10th        4 Points

3d       11 Points                              11th        3 Points

4th       10 Points                              12th        2 Points

5th        9 Points                               13th        1 Point

6th        8 Points

7th        7 Points

8th        6 Points

 


ADAC 2004 ROAD RUNNING CHAMPIONSHIPS Best 8 Races To Count

Name

Dalston

10K

Tom

Scott

10 Mile

Hollywood

5 Mile

Doctors

Run

8 Mile

Kircudbright

Marathon

ADAC

4 Mile

H/Cap

Moffat

15K

Castle

Douglas

5 Mile

Dumfries

Marathon

Dumfries

10K

ADAC

4 Mile

H/Cap

Cumbrian

Run

Marathon

TOTAL

POINTS

Owen Brown

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

15

33*

48*

Jim Buchanan

-

-

15

15

-

20

14

12

-

-

-

-

76

Colin Christie

-

-

-

-

-

11

11

9

-

-

-

-

31

Andy Fairgrieve

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

14

-

16

-

-

30

George Fraser

20

20

14

13

15

16

-

(11)

27*

(12)

18

-

143*

Roger Guy

-

-

16

-

-

18

16

-

35*

14

20

-

119*

Carl Heaven

-

-

20

20

-

-

20

20

-

20

-

-

100

David Henderson

-

-

12

-

-

10

-

-

-

7

-

-

29

Roger Irving

-

-

-

16

-

-

18

-

-

-

-

-

34

David Little

-

-

-

14

35*

-

15

-

-

18

-

-

82*

John Murphy

-

-

-

-

-

15

-

15

-

15

-

-

45

Henry Myatt

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Paul Nicholson

18

-

-

-

31*

14

13

13

18

(13)

16

18

141*

Lee Price

-

-

18

-

-

-

-

16

-

-

-

-

34

Nigel Priestley

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

John Robson

-

-

-

10

27*

-

-

-

15

-

-

16

68*

Gordon Rogerson

-

-

-

-

-

12

9

7

-

8

14

-

50

Mark Simpson

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Callum Thomson

-

-

13

12

-

-

-

-

-

9

-

23*

57*

Mark Whitelaw

-

-

-

18

-

-

-

18

-

-

-

-

36

Louise Hopper

-

-

-

-

-

-

12

10

-

11

-

-

33

Caroline Legg

-

-

-

-

-

13

-

8

-

10

-

-

31

Elizabeth Myatt

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Gillian Reid

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Jean Robson

-

-

-

9

14

-

10

-

14

5

-

25*

77*

Rachel Robson

-

-

-

11

-

-

-

-

-

6

-

-

17

Diana Wyllie

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

WOMEN & VETERAN -ADAC 2004 ROAD RUNNING CHAMPIONSHIPS Best 8 Races To Count *(Dble points included )

Name

Dalston

10K

Tom

Scott

10 Mile

Hollywood

5 Mile

Doctors

Run

8 Mile

Kircudbright

Marathon

ADAC

4 Mile

H/Cap

Moffat

15K

Castle

Douglas

5 Mile

Dumfries

Marathon

Dumfries

10K

ADAC

4 Mile

H/Cap

Cumbrian

Run

Marathon

TOTAL

POINTS

To Date

POSITION

TO DATE

Louise Hopper

-

-

-

-

-

-

15

15

-

15

-

-

45

8

Caroline Legg

-

-

-

-

-

14

-

14

-

14

-

-

42

9

Elizabeth Myatt

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Gillian Reid

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Jean Robson

-

-

-

15

14

-

14

-

15

13

-

31*

102*

3

Rachel Robson

-

-

-

14

-

-

-

-

-

11

-

-

25

12

Diana Wyllie

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Jim Buchanan

-

-

20

20

-

20

20

20

-

-

-

-

100

4

George Fraser

20

20

(16)

16

35*

(16)

-

18

18

18

18

-

163*

1

Roger Guy

-

-

18

-

-

18

16

-

35*

20

20

-

127*

2

David Henderson

-

-

15

-

-

12

-

-

-

10

-

-

37

10

Roger Irving

-

-

-

18

-

-

18

-

-

-

-

-

36

11

John Murphy

-

-

-

-

-

15

-

16

-

16

-

-

47

7

Henry Myatt

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Nigel Priestley

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

John Robson

-

-

-

13

18

-

-

-

16

-

-

35*

82*

5

Gordon Rogerson

-

-

-

-

-

13

13

13

-

12

16

-

67

6

Mark Simpson

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

ADAC ROAD RUNNING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2004

RACE 1

TOM SCOTT 10 MILE APRIL 11TH

Name

Time

Points

Age

Age Grade %

W/Men & Vets

George Fraser

80.19

15 + 5 = 20

57

65.40%

15 + 5 = 20

RACE 2

DALSTON 10K MAY 9TH

George Fraser

44.00

15 + 5 = 20

57

72.43%

15+ 5 = 20

Paul Nicholson

45.00

13 + 5 = 18

39

61.50%

RACE 3

HOLLYWOOD 5 MILE MAY 13TH

Carl Heaven

25.37

15 + 5 = 20

33

83.70%

Lee Price

29.14

13 + 5 = 18

33

73.35%

Roger Guy

32.43

11 + 5 = 16

56

76.87%

13 + 5 = 18

Jim Buchanan

33.42

10 + 5 = 15

66

82.26%

15 + 5 = 20

George Fraser

34.29

9 + 5 = 14

57

73.59%

11+ 5 = 16

Callum Thomson

39.24

8 + 5 = 13

32

54.42%

David Henderson

43.13

7 + 5 = 12

41

51.72%

10 + 5 = 15

RACE 4

DOCTORS RUN-LANGHOLM -7.9 MILES -MAY 16TH

Carl Heaven

45.15

15 + 5 = 15

33

76.84%

Mark Whitelaw

46.10

13 + 5 = 18

33

75.31%

Roger Irving

50.20

11 + 5 = 16

43

72.77%

13 + 5 = 18

Jim Buchanan

54.59

10 + 5 = 15

66

81.41%

15 + 5 = 20

David Little

55.58

9 + 5 = 14

35

62.13%

George Fraser

60.00

8 + 5 = 13

57

68.30%

11 + 5 = 16

Callum Thomson

68.39

7 + 5 = 12

32

50.65%

Rachel Robson

72.43

6 + 5 = 11

15

52.98%

9 + 5 = 14

John Robson

72.43

5 + 5 = 10

48

52.30%

8 + 5 = 13

Jean Robson

73.25

4 + 5 = 9

47

57.96%

10 + 5 = 15

RACE 5

KIRCUDBRIGHT 1/2 MARATHON MAY 29TH

David Little

88.12

15+15+ 5 = 35*

35

67.63%

Paul Nicholson

95.00

13+13+ 5 = 31*

39

63.94%

John Robson

95.47

11+11+ 5 = 27*

48

67.75%

13 + 5 = 18

George Fraser

99.21

10 + 5 = 15

57

70.37%

15+15+ 5 = 35*

Jean Robson

122.08

9 + 5 = 14

47

59.19%

11 + 5 = 16

RACE 6

ADAC 4 MILE HANDICAP RUN JUNE 12TH

Jim Buchanan

25.44

15+ 5 = 20

66

85.39%

15+ 5 = 20

Roger Guy

25.18

13+ 5 = 18

56

78.81%

13+ 5 = 18

George Fraser

28.37

11+ 5 = 16

57

70.30%

11+ 5 = 16

John Murphy

26.38

10+ 5 = 15

44

68.01%

10+ 5 = 15

Paul Nicholson

26.08

9+ 5 = 14

39

66.86%

Caroline Legg

32.50

8+ 5 = 13

43

61.59%

9+ 5 = 14

Gordon Rogerson

32.50

7+ 5 = 12

52

58.71%

8+ 5 = 13

Colin Christie

32.08

6+ 5 = 11

37

53.26%

David Henderson

33.43

5+ 5 = 10

41

52.56%

7+ 5 = 12

RACE 7

MOFFAT 15KM JULY 13TH

Carl Heaven

49.54

15 + 5 = 20

33

83.03%

Roger Irving

56.58

13 + 5 = 18

43

76.51%

13 + 5 = 18

Roger Guy

64.19

11 + 5 = 16

56

75.15%

11 + 5 = 16

David Little

65.25

10 + 5 = 15

35

63.34%

Jim Buchanan

65.58

9 + 5 = 14

66

80.75%

15 + 5 = 20

Paul Nicholson

69.17

8 + 5 = 13

39

61.12%

Louise Hopper

76.13

7 + 5 = 12

41

63.03%

10 + 5 = 15

Colin Christie

79.04

6 + 5 = 11

37

52.82%

Jean Robson

82.39

5 + 5 = 10

47

61.16%

9 + 5 = 14

Gordon Rogerson

88.40

4 + 5 = 9

52

52.69%

8 + 5 = 13

RACE 8

CASTLE DOUGLAS 5 MILE RACE JULY 27TH

Carl Heaven

26.58

15 + 5 = 20

33

79.51%

Mark Whitelaw

27.22

13 + 5 = 18

33

78.35%

Lee Price

30.55

11 + 5 = 16

33

69.36%

John Murphy

31.56

10 + 5 = 15

44

71.54%

11 + 5 = 16

Andy Fairgrieve

32.12

9 + 5 = 14

37

68.16%

Paul Nicholson

33.03

8 + 5 = 13

39

66.68%

Jim Buchanan

33.11

7 + 5 = 12

67

84.48%

15 + 5 = 20

George Fraser

34.59

6 + 5 = 11

58

73.19%

13 + 5 = 18

Louise Hopper

35.47

5 + 5 = 10

42

70.67%

10 + 5 = 15

Colin Christie

37.07

4 + 5 = 9

37

58.15%

Caroline Legg

39.39

3 + 5 = 8

43

64.31%

9 + 5 = 14

Gordon Rogerson

41.19

2 + 5 = 7

52

58.85%

8 + 5 = 13

RACE 9

DUMFRIES 10K SEPTEMBER 1ST

Carl Heaven

31.46

15 + 5 = 20

33

84.91%

David Little

39.47

13 + 5 = 18

35

67.80%

Andy Fairgrieve

39.49

11 + 5 = 16

38

69.01%

John Murphy

40.02

10 + 5 = 15

44

71.66%

11 + 5 = 16

Roger Guy

40.16

9 + 5 = 14

57

79.14%

15 + 5 = 20

Paul Nicholson

41.39

8 + 5 = 13

39

66.44%

George Fraser

42.54

7 + 5 = 12

58

77.21%

13 + 5 = 18

Louise Hopper

44.55

6 + 5 = 11

42

70.65%

10 + 5 = 15

Caroline Legg

48.01

5 + 5 = 10

43

66.64%

9 + 5 = 14

Callum Thomson

50.18

4 + 5 = 9

33

53.62%

Gordon Rogerson

50.36

3 + 5 = 8

52

60.34%

7 + 5 = 12

David Henderson

51.32

2 + 5 = 7

41

54.47%

5 + 5 = 10

Rachel Robson

52.03

1 + 5 = 6

15

59.93%

6 + 5 = 11

Jean Robson

52.21

0 + 5 = 5

47

63.27%

8 + 5 = 13

RACE 10

DUMFRIES 1/2 MARATHON 19TH SEPTEMBER

Roger Guy

87.42

15 +15 + 5 = 35*

57

79.71%

15 +15 + 5 = 35*

Paul Nicholson

93.46

13 + 5 = 18

39

64.78%

George Fraser

97.32

11 + 11 + 5 = 27*

58

72.32%

13 + 5 = 18

John Robson

99.22

10 + 5 = 15

48

64.81%

11 + 5 = 16

Jean Robson

117.40

9 + 5 = 14

47

61.43%

10 + 5 = 15

RACE 11

ADAC 4 MILE HANDICAP RUN 9TH OCTOBER

Roger Guy

24.53

15 + 5 = 20

57

80.85%

15 + 5 = 20

George Fraser

26.30

13 + 5 = 18

58

76.60%

13 + 5 = 18

Paul Nicholson

25.16

11 + 5 = 16

39

69.16%

Owen Brown

24.33

10 + 5 = 15

32

69.11%

Gordon Rogerson

35.53

9 + 5 = 14

52

53.72%

11 + 5 = 16

RACE 12

CUMBRIAN RUN-1/2 MARATHON OCTOBER 17TH

Owen Brown

88.07

15 + 15 + 5 = 35*

33

67.69%

Paul Nicholson

93.45

13 + 5 = 18

39

64.79%

John Robson

96.48

11 + 5 = 16

49

67.56%

15 + 15 + 5 = 35*

Jean Robson

114.51

10 +10 + 5 = 25*

47

62.94%

13 + 13 +5 = 31*

Callum Thomson

117.21

9 + 9 + 5 = 23*

33

50.83%