Annan & District Athletic Club    

           
Home ] Up ]

 

 

Festive Road Race 2005

 

4 delighted girls after their first road race

Gordon and "guess who"?

ADAC held their annual festive road race at the weekend and almost 60 people took part .It was a lovely morning and with conditions ideal there were many good times set. It was pleasing to see all standards of runners completing the 4 mile course from the winner, the experienced speedster Mark Whitelaw, to Rudolf the reindeer, alias ADAC’S Louise Hopper, who was perhaps the hottest of the participants as she trotted along the dusty roads. Well done to the five ladies from the Annan Jog Fit Club who have been training hard for this event, who could believe that when they came along in September they were struggling to run 100 metres. Every finisher received a memento kit bag courteous of our kind sponsors Ewart Engineering as well as a delicious cup of home made lentil soup supplied by the Hoppers. John Garner of Thornhill won the turkey voucher donated by The Butchery Lockerbie. Finally thanks must go to the huge army of marshals and helpers who make the event the success that it was and to the scouts for the use of their facilities.

PRIZE LIST

MALE

1ST Mark Whitelaw

2nd Jim Ferguson

3d Brian Kirkwood

4th Andrew Gibson

1st M 40 Norman Neilson

1st M 45 Kevin McCaig

1st M 50 Jim Davis

1st M 55 Roger Guy

1st M 60 Jim Buchanan

George Fraser trophy – 1st Under 17 Boy – Andrew Gibson

1st TEAM – ADAC –Mark Whitelaw (1st) Andy Fairgriev (9th) Roger Guy (14th)

FEMALE

1ST Sandra Branney

2nd Mhairi Douglas

3d Alexa Jefferson

4th Anne Torduff

1st F 35 Andrea Bell

1st F 40 Elisabeth Smart

1st F 50 Marion McPhail

George Fraser Trophy – 1st Under 17 Girl – No entrants

1st TEAM Dumfries R C –Mhari Douglas (2nd) Elisabeth Smart (5th) Marion McPhail (7th)

BEST FANCY DRESS –Louise Hopper

ADAC 4 MILE FESTIVE RACE 2005

Position

Name

Club

AGE

AGE GRADE %

Category

Time

NUMBER

1

Mark Whitelaw

ADAC

34

80.16

Senior

21.10

511

2

Jim Ferguson

U/A

45

84.35

M 45

21.38

534

3

Brian Kirkwood

Lasswade AC

53

88.68

M 50

21.55

513

4

Andrew Gibson

Nithsdale AC

16

77.45

U/17

22.38

541

5

Norman Neilson

Hogger Harriers

46

78.46

M 45

23.26

525

6

Roger Naughton

Kilmarnock Harriers

15

73.88

U/17

24.02

508

7

Kevin McCaig

Border Harriers

45

75.4

M 45

24.12

507

8

Sandra Branney

City Of Glasgow

51

89.29

F 50

24.19

611

9

Andy Fairgrieve

ADAC

39

70.41

Senior

24.49

524

10

Mhairi Douglas

Dumfries RC

26

75.81

Senior F

24.50

609

11

Donald McCaullie

U/A

45

71.98

M 45

25.21

538

12

Jim Grierson

Dumfries RC

46

72.34

M 45

25.25

519

13

Scott Bremner

U/A

26

65.85

Senior

25.46

540

14

Roger Guy

ADAC

58

78.48

M 55

25.52

503

15

John Murphy

ADAC

45

70.23

M 45

25.59

521

16

Hamish Gordon

U/A

M 40

26.08

527

17

Jim Davis

Scottish Athletics

53

74.32

M 50

26.09

518

18

Jim Buchanan

ADAC

68

85.72

M 60

26.13

502

19

Peter Naughton

U/A

50

71.74

M 50

26.26

509

20

David Wright

U/A

33

64.02

Senior

26.30

537

21

Adrian Murray

U/A

34

63.62

Senior

26.40

523

22

Donald Branney

JogScotland

52

72.10

M 50

26.44

529

23

Chris Johnston

Cumberland AC

38

64.23

Senior

27.01

533

24

Steven McKillop

Hogger Harriers

38

63.10

Senior

27.30

532

25

George Fraser

ADAC

59

74.22

M 55

27.36

506

26

Gordon Vivers

ADAC

M 45

27.41

531

27

Mike Trant

Dumfries RC

51

68.98

M 50

27.43

514

28

Richard McDougal

Dumfries RC

52

69.25

M 50

27.50

542

29

Alexa Jefferson

U/A

42

71.07

F 40

28.13

614

30

Callum Thomson

ADAC

34

59.22

Senior

28.39

504

31

Anne Torduff

ADAC

40

68.17

F 40

28.56

616

32

David Breen

Dumfries RC

51

65.70

M 50

29.06

536

33

Steve Long

Elswick Harriers

48

63.87

M 45

29.14

515

34

Elisabeth Smart

Dumfries RC

48

71.16

F 45

29.41

613

35

Shelly McGee

Hogger Harriers

Senior F

29.46

612

36

Ian McTier

Hogger Harriers

M 45

29.46

526

37

Graham Maloney

U/A

21

55.93

Senior

30.20

530

38

David Barnes

U/A

43

58.89

M 40

30.32

512

39

John Garner

U/A

58

65.45

M 55

31.01

505

40

David Henderson

Fife AC

M 50

31.07

528

41

Marion McPhail

Dumfries RC

51

68.03

F 50

31.55

615

42

Richard Calydon

Border Harriers

58

63.14

M 55

32.09

535

43

Alex Grant

Dumfries RC

59

62.84

M 55

32.36

539

44

Alan Creighton

U/A

49

56.22

M 45

33.28

510

45

Lesley Long

Elswick Harriers

17

57.05

Senior F

33.34

602

46

Andrea Bell

Annan Jog Fit Club

39

57.29

F 35

34.09

605

47

Louise Hopper

ADAC

43

57.18

F 40

35.22

608

48

Bill Love

Dumfries RC

64

59.02

M 60

36.27

517

49

Phyllis Thomson

Annan Jog Fit Club

39

49.66

F 35

39.24

603

50

Nicola McEwan

Annan Jog Fit Club

31

46.58

Senior F

40.25

606

51

Diana Wyllie

ADAC

41

48.70

F 40

40.50

604

52

Tricia Patterson

Annan Jog Fit Club

Senior F

41.39

610

53

Anne Marie Ferguson

Annan Jog Fit Club

Senior F

42.37

607

54

Gordon Rogerson

ADAC

53

45.60

M 50

42.37

522

55

Susan Graham

Dumfries RC

47

46.59

F 45

44.56

601