Annan & District Athletic Club

Home ] Up ]          

CLUB RECORDS

Update of Club records:     

The following records were created during 2011 and have been included in the list of records below.

Well done to all the athletes who took part throughout the year.

Under 9 Girls

Nicole Proudfoot , Standing long jump , 1m77                                  21st August 2011 Border Harriers ,Carlisle.

Nicole Proudfoot , 60 metres , 10.3 seconds                                    21st August 2011 Border Harriers ,Carlisle.

Under 9 Boys

Danny Gracie , Long Jump , 3m2                                                     14th August 2011 Nithsdale OGM, Dumfries.

Finlay Waugh , 60 metres , 9.7 seconds                                           21st August 2011 Border Harriers,Carlisle.

Finlay Waugh and Danny Gracie, Standing Long Jump, 1m70           21st August 2011 Border Harriers ,Carlisle.

Under 11 Girls

Lara Davidson , 1000m , 4 minutes 08                                             21st June 2011 Dumfries and Galloway Champs,Dumfries.

Under 13 Boys

Liam Woodman , 100metres , 12.6seconds.                                     21st August 2011 Border Harriers ,Carlisle.

Liam Woodman , 200metres , 26.5 seconds                                     21st August 2011 Border Harriers ,Carlisle.

 

CLUB RECORDS

 

Name of Record Holder

Venue & Year Record Set

UNDER 9 GIRLS

60 Metres

Nicole Proudfoot

Carlisle

2011

10.03sec

80 Metres

Melody Austin

Annan

1978

13.20sec

100 Metres

200 Metres

Katrona Rae

Carlisle

1987

36.70sec

300 Metres

Carla Gianti

Annan

1985

68.10sec

600 Metres

Catrina Pringle

Carlisle

2007

2.24.8

Long Jump

Katrona Rae

Annan

1985

2.81m

Standing Long Jump

Nicole Proudfoot

Carlisle

2011

1.77m

Cricket Ball

Catriona Pringle

Carlisle

2007

17.33m

UNDER 9 BOYS

60 Metres

Finlay Waugh

Carlisle

2011

9.7sec

80 Metres

Steven Rae/Shaun Bell

Annan/Dumfries

1984/2007

12.90sec

100 Metres

Mark Greenhaugh

Annan

1989

16.81sec

150 Metres

Shaun Bell

Carlisle

2007

25.20sec

200 Metres

Simon Galbraith

Meadowbank

1989

35.40sec

300 Metres

Steven Rae

Annan

1984

56.00sec

600 Metres

Shaun Bell

Carlisle

2007

2.18.2

Long Jump

Danny Gracie

Carlislle

2011

3.23cm

Standing Long Jump

Danny Gracie/Finlay Waugh

Carlisle

2011

1.7m

UNDER 11 GIRLS

60 Metres

Lucy Bull

Dumfries

1996

80 Metres

Joanne McCall

Grangemouth

1982

11.20sec

100 Metres

Pamela Hastie

Meadowbank

1981

14.50sec

150 Metres

Ashley Legg

Dumfries

1994

23.30sec

200 Metres

Ashley Wynne

Annan

1990

30.60sec

300 Metres

Tracy Shaw

Dumfries

1982

61.20sec

400 Metres

Sharon Nicholson

Annan

1978

79.40sec

600 Metres

Marie Kicul

Carlisle

1992

2.01.20

800 Metres

Julie Dunbar

Carlisle

1977

2.47.00

1500 Metres

60m Hurdles

Sandra Shaw

Dumfries

1982

12.06sec

1000 Metres

Lara Davidson

Dumfries

    2011

    4.08 min

4 x 100m Relay

L Bull,L Campbell

M Irving,C Stuart

Grangemouth

1997

63.00sec

High Jump

Christine Somers

Dumfries

1995

1.19m

Long Jump

Pamela Hastie

Carlisle

1981

3.98m

Shot Putt

Joanne Irving

Annan

1989

5.40m

Cricket Ball

Caroline Hall

Carlisle

1997

24.37m

UNDER 11 BOYS

60 Metres

Neil Johnstone/Lewis Holliday

Dumfries/Carlisle

1995/2009

9.60sec

80 Metres

David Graham

Wishaw

1994

11.60sec

Richard Smith

Grangemouth

1982

11.60sec

100 Metres

Richard Smith

Coatbridge

1982

14.10sec

150 Metres

David Graham

Coatbridge

1994

21.70sec

200 Metres

David Rodger

Annan

1990

29.00sec

300 Metres

Kevin McCall

Dumfries

1982

60.30sec

400 Metres

Christiphor Coyle

Annan

1978

75.40sec

600 Metres

Craig Lapka

Carlisle

1987

1.55.00

800 Metres

Colin McKay

Crownpoint

1986

2.35.00

1500 Metres

Colin McKay

Wishaw

1987

5.01.00

60m Hurdles

Richard Smith

Dumfries

1982

11.91sec

4 x 100m Relay

S Shaw,C McGauchie

Annan

1992

59.80sec

R Nelson,C Pool

High Jump

Stephen Irving

Dumfries

1986

1.25m

Long Jump

David Graham

Carlisle

1994

4.11m

Shot Putt

Robbie Dodd

Annan

1985

6.07m

Cricket Ball

Duncan McNeil

Carlisle

2007

39.65m

UNDER 13 GIRLS

100 Metres

Deirdrie Dunbar

Annan

1978

12.90sec

Pamela Hastie

Carlisle

1983

12.90sec

200 Metres

Sarah McCulloch

Crownpoint

1985

29.00sec

Sheena Fulton

Coatbridge

1989

29.00sec

400 Metres

Deirdrie Dunbar

Annan

1978

64.40sec

800 Metres

Laura Gordon

Ayr

1992

2.27.40

1500 Metres

Laura Gordon

Carlisle

1992

5.18.50

60 m Hurdles

Pamela Hastie

Annan

1982

11.00sec

70m Hurdles

Mellisa Irvine

Dumfries

1999

11.80sec

4 x 100m Relay

L Carruthers,J McCall

Meadowbank

1983

57.20sec

P Hastie,R Mallinson

G Rodger, A Jardine

Dumfries

1989

57.20sec

D Smith,S Fulton

High Jump

Christine Somers

Wishaw

1997

1.39m

Long Jump

Pamela Hastie

Carlisle

1983

4.32m

Shot Putt

Denise Smith

Annan

1990

9.28m

Discus

Katrona Rae

Edinburgh

1991

22.78m

Javelin

Katrona Rae

Edinburgh

1991

21.58M

UNDER 13 BOYS

100 Metres

Liam Woodham

Carlisle

2011

12.06sec

200 Metres

Liam Woodham

Carlisle

2011

26.05sec

400 Metres

Mark Austin

Annan

1979

64.40sec

800 Metres

Kenny Toal

Borders Match

1990

2.17.60

1500 Metres

Colin McKay

Carlisle

1988

4.58.70

60m Hurdles

Douglas Cook

Annan

1984

11.14sec

75m Hurdles

David Graham

Dumfries

1996

14.40sec

80m Hurdles

Gary McCracken

Dumfries

1991

14.70sec

4 x 100m Relay

N Birch,I Ogilvie

Dumfries

1989

54.40sec

D Devlin,D Murray

High Jump

Richard Nolan

Dumfries

1990

1.45m

Long Jump

David Graham

Annan

1996

4.69m

Shot Putt

Richard Nolan

Annan

1990

11.05m

Discus

Jack Back

Dumfries

2007

20.58m

Javelin

Richard Nolan

Dumfries

1990

30.42m

UNDER 15 GIRLS

100 Metres

Karen Hastie

Carlisle

1980

12.73sec

200 Metres

Pamela Hastie

Crownpoint

1985

27.40sec

400 Metres

Rachel Mallinson

Dumfries

1985

64.10sec

800 Metres

Claire Brodie

Carlisle

1999

2.16.50

1500 Metres

Claire Brodie

Carlisle

1999

4.52.40

75m Hurdles

Pamela Hastie

Dumfries

1988

12.07sec

4 x 100m Relay

l Carruthers,J McCall

Crownpoint

1985

53.90sec

P Hastie, R Mallinson

High Jump

Sandra Shaw

Borders Match

1986

1.42m

Dawn Walker

Carlisle

1980

1.42m

Long Jump

Pamela Hastie

Carlisle

1985

4.81m

Shot Putt

Denise Smith

Dumfries

1992

9.61m

Discus

Collette Irving

Carlisle

2006

28.28m

Javelin

Collette Irving

Carlisle

2006

28.15m

UNDER 15 BOYS

100 Metres

Douglas Murray

Dumfries

1991

11.90sec

Paul Robson

Crownpoint

1994

11.90sec

200 Metres

Colin Forysth

Bells Junior Intern.

1979

23.10sec

400 Metres

Andrew Chisholm

Carlisle

1980

54.80sec

800 Metres

Barry Bell

Meadowbank

1981

2.04.09

1500 Metres

Darren Malin

Dumfries

1999

4.19.00

80m Hurdles

Paul Robson

Carlisle

1994

12.10sec

4 x 100m Relay

Meadowbank

1985

50.60sec

4 x 400m Relay

N Birch,M Galbraith

Annan

1990

4.20.00

D Whitecross,S Rae

High Jump

Lee Stitt

Borders Match

1987

1.61m

Long Jump

Chris Coyle

Carlisle

1980

5.16m

Mark Austin

Carlisle

1980

5.16m

Triple Jump

Mark Galbraith

Annan

1990

9.17m

Shot Putt

Aaron Sloan

Annan

1985

12.08m

Discus

Aaron Sloan

Dumfries

1985

33.15m

Javelin

Richard Nolan

Borders Match

1992

40.92m

Pentathlon

Richard Nolan

Scottish Champs

1992

2755 pts

UNDER 17 GIRLS

100 Metres

Karen Hastie

Carlisle

1982

12.30sec

200 Metres

Karen Hastie

West District Chs

1982

26.20sec

300 Metres

Katrona Rae

Livingstone

1994

43.40sec

400 Metres

Susan Graham

Coatbridge

1982

61.80sec

800 Metres

Claire Brodie

West District Chs

2000

2.17.14

1500 Metres

Claire Brodie

AAA Shefield

2000

4.45.32

3000 Metres

Julie Trotter

Scottish Schools

1987

11.26.00

80m Hurdles

Sandra Shaw

Carlisle

1988

12.60sec

300m Hurdles

Katrona Rae

Dumfries

1995

51.00sec

400m Hurdles

Sandra Shaw

Crownpoint

1988

71.50sec

4 x 100M Relay

J Irving,L Dodd

Crownpoint

1994

54.90sec

D Smith,K Rae

4 x 400m Relay

Coatbridge

1980

3.50.95

High Jump

Sharon Vivers

Annan

1990

1.50m

Long Jump

Katrona Rae

Annan

1995

4.79m

Shot Putt

Denise Smith

Annan

1994

10.07m

Discus

Colette Irving

Bath

2008

33.47m

Javelin

Colette Irving

Bath

2008

30.02m

UNDER 17 BOYS

100 Metres

Colin Forsyth

Carlisle

1980

11.35sec

200 Metres

Colin Forsyth

Coatbridge

1980

22.80sec

400 Metres

Darren Malin

Ayr

2001

53.42sec

800 Metres

Darren Malin

Stretford

2001

1.56.71

1500 Metres

Darren Malin

Dublin

2001

4.00.51

1500M Steeplechase

Garry Legg

Grangemouth

1997

5.25.90

3000 Metres

Darren Malin

West District Ch

2001

8.53.27

5000 Metres

John Beattie

Hawick

1977

18.45.40

100m Hurdles

Steven Rae

Scottish Multi Chmps

1992

14.37sec

400m Hurdles

Steven Rae

Annan

1992

62.20sec

4 x 100m Relay

Crownpoint

1986

48.40sec

4 x 400m Relay

Coatbridge

1986

3.49.20

High Jump

Steven Rae

Dumfries

1992

1.70m

Lomg Jump

Steven Rae

Carlisle

1992

6.17m

Triple Jump

Steven Rae

East Kilbride

1992

11.70m

Shot Putt

Stephen McCracken

Carlisle

1985

12.72m

Discus

Stephen McCracken

Crownpoint

1985

38.02m

Javelin

Chris Coyle

Carlisle

1983

41.86m

Pole Vault

Steven Rae

Ayr

1992

2.80m

Octathlon

Steven Rae

Scottish Champs

1992

4633pts

Indoor Pentathlon

Steven Rae

Scottish Champs

1994

4057pts

Decathlon (UNDER 19)

Steven Rae

Scottish Champs

1994

5635pts

UNDER 20 WOMEN

Javelin

Colette Irving

Carlisle

2009

  31.49

SENIOR WOMEN

100 Metres

Bernadette Minto

West district Champs

1982

11.93sec

200 Metres

Bernadette Minto

Scotstoun

1980

25.48sec

400 Metres

Jeanette Hogg

Meadowbank

1981

60.15sec

800 Metres

Debbie Marland

Meadowbank

1980

2.29.40

1500 Metres

Angela Trotter

Ayr

1984

5.17.00

3000 Metres

Caroline Legg

Coatbridge

1995

11.12.00

100m Hurdles

Sandra Shaw

Carlisle

1989

16.30sec

400 Hurdles

Sandra Shaw

Dumfries

1994

72.10sec

4 x 100m Relay

Ayr

1983

52.40sec

4 x 400m Realy

Coatbridge

1980

4.31.10

High Jump

Sandra Shaw

Annan

1990

1.45m

Long Jump

Bernadette Minto

Meadowbank

1981

4.82m

Kate Coyle

Carlisle

1981

4.82m

Triple Jump

Laura Bull

Scotstoun

2001

8.85m

Shot Putt

Denise Smith

Dumfries

1995

9.79m

Discus

Katrona Rae

Annan

1997

29.63m

Javelin

Diana Dunion

Carlisle

1987

25.75m

SENIOR MEN

100 Metres

Alan Crawford

Civil Service Champs

1994

10.92sec

200 Metres

Alan Scott

Coatbridge

1980

22.40sec

400 Metres

Barry Bell

Ayr

1993

49.70sec

800 Metres

Glen Marland

Coatbridge

1980

1.52.00

1500 Metres

Kenny Conley

Ayr

1991

4.05.90

3000 Metres

Mike Carroll

Annan

1990

8.17.90

5000 Metres

Mike Carroll

Annan

1990

14.31.30

10,000 Metres

Mike Carroll

Scottish Champs

1989

29.22.00

2000M Steep[lechase

Nigel Weston

Isle Of Man

1991

7.28.70

3000M Steeplechase

Rob Carey

Carlisle

1987

9.04.90

110M Hurdles

Steven Rae

Crownpoint

1994

15.70sec

400 M Hurdles

Billy Henderson

Borders Match

1990

59.20sec

4 x 100m Relay

A Graham,A Sloan

Crownpoint

1994

45.30sec

A Crawford,S Rae

4 x 400m Relay

C McCann,R Carey

Annan

1990

3.32.40

B Henderson,D Thomson

High Jump

Ricki Henderson

Dumfries

1992

1.80m

Long Jump

Steven Rae

Carlisle

1994

6.36m

Triple Jump

Steven Rae

Crownpoint

1994

12.22m

Shot Putt

Jim Lilley

Annan

1983

12.30m

Discus

Steven Rae

Carlisle

1994

36.00m

Javelin

Stephen McCracken

Annan

1990

44.38m

Pole Vault

Steven Rae

British Home International

1993

3.00m

Decathlon

Steven Rae

British Home International

1993

5634pts

VETERAN WOMEN 0/35

100 Metres

Angela Kelly

Carlisle

2000

13.40sec

200Metres

Alison Brown

Ayr

2000

27.80sec

400 Metres

Alison Brown

Northern Womens League

2000

61.00sec

800 Metres

Caroline Legg

Annan

1996

2.48.20

1500 Metres

Alison Brown

Dumfries

2001

5.25.50

3000 Metres

Andrea Cameron

Ayr

2000

10.16.80

100m Hurdles

Angela Kelly

Dumfries

2001

28.90sec

Long Jump

Alison Brown

Ayr

2000

4.26m

Triple Jump

Hazel Livingstone

Dumfries

1997

7.05m

Shot Putt

Alison Brown

Dumfries

2001

7.86m

Discus

Diana Wyllie

Dumfries

2001

22.53m

Javelin

Diana Wyllie

Dumfries

2001

20.11m

VETERAN MEN

60 Metres 0/50

Jim Sloan

Kelvin Hall

1992

8.30s

60 Metres 0/60//O/65

Jim Sloan

Kelvin Hall/Glasgow Scottish Masters

2003/2008

8.75s/9.18

60 Metre Hurdles 0/50

Jim Sloan

Kelvin Hall

2000

12.62s

60 Metre Hurdles 0/60//O/65

Jim Sloan

Kelvin Hall/British Masters London 

2003/2007

12.49s/12.70

100 Metres 0/40

Jim Sloan

Scottish Vets Match

1990

12.20s

100 Metres 0/50

Jim Sloan

Carlisle

1992

12.90s

100 Metres 0/60//O/65

Jim Sloan

Annan/Newport welsh Masters

2004/2008

13.68s/14.70

200 Metres 0/40

David Rae

East Kilbride

1991

25.80sec

Tom Russell

Annan

1990

25.80sec

200 Metres 0/50

Jim Sloan

Wishaw

1992

27.20sec

200 Metres 0/60//O/65

Jim Sloan

Annan/Cardiff Welsh Masters

2006/2007

30.30s/31.10

400 Metres 0/40

Tom Russell

Carlisle

1989

57.00sec

400 Metres 0/50

Jim Sloan

Jarrow

1993

62.30sec

800 Metres 0/40

Tom Russell

Dumfries

1990

2.19.10

800 Metres 0/50

Jim Sloan

Annan

1992

2.31.00

800 Metres 0/60

Jim Sloan

Dumfries

2004

2.57.00

800 Metres Guest

Steve Ovett

India

1989

1.48.10

1000 Metres 0/50

Jim Sloan

Birmingham

1999

3.34.06

1000 Metres 0/60//O/65

Jim Sloan

Cardiff/London British Masters

2006/2007

4.00.76/4.05

1500 Metres 0/40

Tom Russell

Annan

1989

4.36.00

1500 Metres 0/50

Jim Sloan

Dumfries

1994

5.24.70

1500 Metres 0/60

Jim Sloan

Monkton

2006

6.35.46

1500 Metres Guest

Steve Ovett

Spain

1989

3.37.40

1 Mile 0/65/1 Mile O/70

Jim Buchanan

Annan

2004/2008

5.56./6.10

3000 Metres 0/40

Colin McCann

Greenock

1998

9.30.40

3000 Metres 0/50

George Fraser

Dumfries

1998

11.14.46.

3000 Metres Guest

Steve Ovett

Whitehaven

1991

8.07.28

3000M Steplechase

Tom Russell

Dumfries

1989

11.15.90

5000 Metres 0/40

Tom Russell

Dumfries

1989

16.54.00

5000 Metres 0/50

George Fraser

Scottish Masters Dumfries

2004

21.37.80

400 Metres Hurdles 0/40

Tom Russell

Scottish Vets Champs

1989

64.00sec

High Jump 0/40

Eric Bull

Ayr

2000

1.45m

High Jump 0/50

Eric Bull

Grangemouth

2002

1.40m

High Jump 0/60//O/65

Jim Sloan

Kelvin Hall/Glasgow Scottish Masters

2002/2009

1.35/1.29m

Long Jump 0/40

Tom Russell

Annan

1989

5.54m

Long Jump 0/50

Eric Bull

Dumfries

1994

4.67m

Long Jump 0/60//O65

Jim Sloan

Monkton/Cardiff Welsh Masters

20062007

3.93m/3.56

Triple Jump 0/40

Tom Russell

Scottish Vets Champs

1989

11.78m

Triple Jump 0/50

Eric Bull

Carlisle

1993

9.74m

Pole Vault 0/40

John Birkett

Grangemouth

1999

2.30m

Shot Putt 0/40

Jim Sloan

Borders Match

1988

9.51m

Shot Putt 0/50

Jim Sloan

Birmingham

1999

10.57m

Shot Putt 0/60//O/65

Jim Sloan

Bathgate/London British masters

2002/2009

11.87/10.81m

Discus 0/40

Ian Jack

Carlisle

1994

29.52m

Discus 0/50

Jim Sloan

Monkton

2001

34.49m

Discus 0/60//O/65

Jim Sloan

Carlisle/London British Masters

2002

41.51/40.48

Scottish Record

Javelin 0/40

Jim Sloan

Scottsh Vets Match

1990

37.10m

Javelin 0/50

Jim Sloan

Grangemouth

1993

36.94m

Javelin 0/60//O/65

Jim Sloan

Carlisle/Carlisle

2006

36.09m/35.00

Hammer

Jim Sloan

Carlisle

2002

27.06m

Pentathlon I/D

Jim Sloan

Lee Valley British Masters

2007

3112 pts

Pentathlon 0/50

Jim Sloan

Solihull

1999

3101pts

Pentathlon 0/60

Jim Sloan

Monkton

2006

2885pts

Indoor Pentathlon 0/50

Jim Sloan

Birmingham

1999

2848pts

Indoor pentathlon 0/60

Jim Sloan

Cardiff

2006

2627pts

Indoor pentathlon 0/65

Jim Sloan

Lee Valley London

2007

3112 pts

Indoor Heptathlon 0/50

Jim Sloan

Kelvin Hall

2001

3552pts

Weight Pentathlon 0/50

Jim Sloan

Coatbridge

1999

2704pts

Weight Pentathlon 0/60//O/65

Jim Sloan

Carlisle/M/Keynes British Masters

2003/2008

3226/3170pts

Weight                                     Jim Sloan                                    Pitreavie Scottish Masters           2007          10.92m