Annan & District Athletic Club

Home ] Up ]          

League competition

Annan competes in two leagues this season
Only paid up club members are allowed to represent the club in league competition
There is no entry fee payable for league meetings

Scottish Youth Development League
We compete in the Central Division of this UK-wide league with three competitions each season where each athletic event is presented at least twice and the age groups covered are Under 13; Under 15; Under 17. As the club does not have enough competing athletes, we have registered as a Composite Club - Team DG  with Nithsdale and Stewartry AC. Times and distances from Nithsdale OGM will be taken in to account for this selection.

Only two athletes can represent the club in each event and are classed as A and B string competitors

Cumbria League
We compete in Copeland,Whitehaven with four competitions this season

A wide range of events are offered to the athlete and there is no limit to how many athletes take part in each event .Open to U11 to U20 .

Names need to be given to Mhairi as soon as possible so that you can be assigned a number.
 

 

Open meetings

There are open track and field meetings at Ravenscraig, Grangemouth and Glasagow during the winter.  During the summer season, there are open competitions held around the country. Details are on the scottishathletics and this website

Entry fees need to be paid to the host club either in advance or on the day

Coaches will encourage athletes to attend open meetings hosted by other clubs and transport may be arranged where appropriate

 

Cross country
During the winter athletes are encouraged to attend cross country meetings either for serious competition or for training purposes

Entry fees are always payable to the host club usually on the day of competition
 

Championships

 The best event for club athletes to attend is the West District championships in May

 Those who are finalists or medallists are encouraged to enter the National Championships

Entries to championships always have to be submitted to scottishathletics in advance.  Entry forms are sent to every athlete twice a year.  Entries can be made by post or phone direct to the scottishathletics office and paid for by credit/debit card
 

 

SUMMER 2014

 

Sunday 30 March

Team N Cumbria  Open Meeting entry form

Sheepmount,Carlisle

Sunday 13 April

 

 

Saturday 19th April

 

 

 

Border Harriers Open Meeting entry form

 

 

 

Cumbria League Meet One

(names to club ASAP)

 

 

 

 

Sheepmount, Carlisle

 

 

 

Copeland,Whitehaven.

 

 

 

Sunday 27 April

 

 

 

Saturday 10th May

Nithsdale Open Medal  Meeting entry form

 

 

Cumbria League Meet Two

DKAC Dumfries

 

 

 

 

Copeland,Whitehaven

Sunday 4 May

Youth Development League club organised entry

Wishaw

Friday/Saturday 23/24 May

West District Championships pre-entry only

Kilmarnock

Sunday 1 June

Youth Development League club organised entry

Grangemouth

Saturday 7 June

Scottish Schools qualifying Groups C & D pre-entry via school by 16 May

Grangemouth

Sunday 8 June

Central & South Scotland League

( we need to 2nd claim)

Kilmarnock

 

Friday/Saturday 20/21 June

 

Scottish Schools Championships Group A& B, C + D finals
pre-entry via school by 16 May

 

Hampden Park

Sunday 22 June

Youth Development League club organised entry

Kilmarnock

Sunday 29 June

Central & South Scotland League

(we need to 2nd claim)

Dumfries

Saturday 5 July

Under 12 Superteams Team entry via club

Aberdeen

Saturday/Sunday 5/6 July

 

 

Saturday 19th July

Combined Events Championships pre-entry only

 

 

Cumbria League ,meet three

Aberdeen

 

 

Copeland,Whitehaven

Sunday 10 August

Border Harriers Open Meeting entry form

Carlisle

Saturday/Sunday 16/17 August

Scottish Senior Championships pre-entry only

Kilmarnock

Saturday 23 August

Scottish Under 13/Under 17 Championships pre-entry only

Grangemouth

Sunday 24 August

Scottish Inder 15/Under 20 Championships pre-entry only

Grangemouth

Sunday 31 August

 

 

 

Saturday 6th September

 

 

Sunday 7th September

Central & South Scotland League

(we need to 2nd claim)

 

Cumbria League,Meet Four

 

 

Pitreavie Trophy Meet

Grangemouth

 

 

 

Copeland,Whitehaven

 

 

 

Pitreavie

Sunday 14 September

Nithsdale Open Medal Meeting entry form

Dumfries

 

Basic list of scottishathletics National events and venues for the summer 2014 season

May 23/24: District Track and Field Champs (East at Pitreavie, West at Kilmarnock).

May 24: North District Track and Field Champs (Queens Park, Inverness).

15 June: Scottish Masters and Relays at Pitreavie

5/6 July: Scottish CE Champs at Aberdeen

16/17 August: Scottish National Champs at Kilmarnock

23/24 August: Scottish Age Group Champs (TBC).

 Note the Age Groups are no longer due at Grangemouth because of track work being undertaken at that venue.