Annan & District Athletic Club    

           
Home ] Up ]

FESTIVAL OF RUNNING 2009

 

7th/8th/9th AUGUST

Congratulations to 

JIM FERGUSON, winner of this years event 

and also to Gordon Vivers and Kevin McCaig in joint second place

                                                

Many thanks to Caroline, Louise and Nicola for the lovely food, much appreciated by all.  Thanks also to Alan who controls the timekeeping as well as being in charge of the club "canteen".

 

The seventh running of the ADAC Running Festival took place at the weekend and was well supported by local runners. The event consists of 4 events over 3 days covering a variety of distances and terrains. The challenge of the event is to complete all 4 events which may not seem like much but with the fell run probably the toughest of the 4 events on the final day it tests the stamina of even the fittest runners. The points are calculated vie the BMAF Age grade system which means that all runners have an even chance of winning regardless of their age or gender. The six previous festivals have all been won by Moffat veteran Jim Buchanan however this year due to injury he was unable to defend his title.

Dumfries runner Jim Ferguson, also a veteran and a regular participant has in previous years made Buchanan work hard for his title, he excelled himself this year with some outstanding performances and was a worthy winner. Gordon Vivers from Moffat has been running extremely well recently and held that form over the weekend along with another Dumfries runner Kevin McCaig the duo had a fine battle and after the final event they could not be separated so were justly awarded the joint runners up.

A newcomer to the event Andrew Kennedy managed to complete the 4 events as did Louise Hopper who finished the top female. It was also pleasing to see some newcomers coming along and taking part. Many thanks to all the competitors and helpers and we look forward to holding the event once again next year.

                                                                                                       "The Tracksters"

ADAC FESTIVAL OF RUNNING 2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ONE MILE TRACK RACE - Age Grade Result

3.5 MILE X COUNTRY RACE -Age Grade Result

NAME

TIME

AGE

AGE GRADE TIME

%

POINTS

 

NAME

TIME

AGE

AGE GRADE TIME

%

POINTS

 

Jim Ferguson

5.01

49

4.25

83.88%

25

 

Jim Ferguson

20.21

49

17.57

81.63%

25

 

Angus Johnstone

5.33

11

4.41

79.26%

Guest

Gordon Vivers

23.04

51

20.01

73.19%

23

Kevin McCaig

5.32

49

4.53

76.04%

23

 

Kevin McCaig

22.50

49

20.08

72.76%

21

 

Gordon Vivers

5.45

51

4.59

74.37%

21

Dan Watson

22.29

40

21.15

68.93%

20

Dan Watson

5.30

40

5.12

71.37%

20

 

Mark Whitelaw

22.24

38

21.29

68.17%

19

 

Kevin Plummer

5.45

44

5.16

70.37%

19

Kevin Plummer

24.00

44

22.00

66.56%

18

Louise Hopper

6.59

47

6.06

68.73%

18

 

Louise Hopper

28.19

47

25.41

65.20%

17

 

Mark Whitelaw

5.44

38

5.30

67.46%

17

Andy Render

24.07

37

23.18

62.86%

16

Jean Robson

7.45

52

6.21

65.97%

16

 

Jean Robson

31.31

52

26.53

62.30%

15

 

Andy Render

5.51

37

5.39

65.64%

15

Andrew Kennedy

25.41

39

24.27

59.90%

14

John Robson

6.44

53

5.45

64.55%

14

 

Caroline Legg

30.36

48

28.05

59.62%

13

 

Mark Walton

6.05

34

5.59

61.98%

13

Mark Walton

25.24

34

25.00

58.60%

12

Andrew Kennedy

6.21

39

6.02

61.36%

12

 

Elaine K/Walton

32.24

30

32.23

51.70%

11

 

Caroline Legg

8.10

48

7.03

59.50%

11

Richard Smith

34.44

39

33.04

44.29%

10

Elaine K/Walton

7.22

30

7.22

56.99%

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Richard Smith

8.37

39

8.14

50.92%

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SIX MILE ROAD RACE - Age Grade Result

 

 

 

3.5 MILE FELL RUN -Age Grade Result (4.25 Miles on agegrade due to gradient)

Jim Ferguson

34.02

49

30.00

86.22%

25

 

Jim Ferguson

24.24

49

21.31

82.31%

25

 

Kevin McCaig

37.13

49

32.49

78.85%

23

Roger Irving

25.32

48

23.39

78.03%

23

Gordon Vivers

38.05

51

33.02

78.31%

21

 

Gordon Vivers

26.15

51

22.40

77.76%

21

 

Andy Render

39.41

37

38.21

67.48%

20

Dan Watson

25.01

40

23.39

74.90%

20

Denise Lindsay

52.30

54

43.38

67.03%

19

 

Kevin McCaig

27.02

49

23.50

74.30%

19

 

Elizabeth Myatt

52.34

54

43.41

66.95%

18

Mark Whitelaw

26.14

38

25.36

69.19%

18

Andrew Kennedy

42.30

39

40.28

63.94%

17

 

Ross Dolder

28.22

43

26.13

67.56%

17

 

Kevin Plummer

44.20

44

40.39

63.65%

16

Louise Hopper

35.54

47

32.24

62.37%

16

Louise Hopper

51.57

47

47.07

62.07%

15

 

Andrew Kennedy

31.04

39

29.35

59.87%

15

 

Jean Robson

60.07

52

51.16

57.04%

14

Nicola Kennedy

40.02

39

38.50

52.05%

14

Nicola Kennedy

58.58

39

57.16

51.07%

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                       "The Roadies"

                                                                "The Hill-Billies"

NAME

ONE MILE TRACK RUN

3.75 MILE X COUNTRY RUN

SIX MILE ROAD RUN

3.5 MILE HILL RUN

TOTAL POINTS

Time

%

Points

Time

%

Points

Time

%

Points

Time

%

Points

Jim Ferguson

5.01

83.88

25

20.21

81.63

25

34.02

86.22

25

24.24

82.31

45*

120

Kevin McCaig

5.32

76.04

23

22.50

72.76

21

37.13

78.85

23

27.02

74.30

39*

106

Gordon Vivers

5.45

74.37

21

23.04

73.19

23

38.05

78.31

21

26.15

77.76

21*

106

Louise Hopper

6.59

68.73

18

28.19

65.20

17

51.57

62.07

15

35.54

62.37

36*

86

Andrew Kennedy

6.21

61.36

12

25.41

59.90

14

42.30

63.94

17

31.04

59.87

35*

78

Dan Watson

5.30

71.37

20

22.29

68.93

20

-

-

-

25.01

74.90

20

60

Mark Whitelaw

5.44

67.46

17

22.24

68.17

19

-

-

-

26.14

69.19

18

54

Kevin Plummer

5.45

70.37

19

24.00

66.56

18

44.20

63.65

16

-

-

-

53

Andy Render

5.51

65.64

15

24.07

62.86

16

39.41

67.48

20

-

-

-

51

Jean Robson

7.45

65.97

16

31.31

62.30

15

60.07

57.04

14

-

-

-

45

Nicola Kennedy

-

-

-

-

-

-

58.58

57.16

13

40.02

52.05

14

27

Mark Walton

6.05

61.98

13

25.24

58.60

12

-

-

-

-

-

-

25

Caroline Legg

8.10

59.50

11

30.36

59.62

13

-

-

-

-

-

-

24

Roger Irving

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

25.32

78.03

23

23

Elaine K Walton

7.22

56.99

10

32.24

51.70

11

-

-

-

-

-

-

21

* Includes bonus 20 points for completion of all 4 events

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NAME

ONE MILE TRACK RUN

3.75 MILE X COUNTRY RUN

SIX MILE ROAD RUN

3.5 MILE HILL RUN

TOTAL POINTS

Time

%

Points

Time

%

Points

Time

%

Points

Time

%

Points

Richard Smith

8.37

50.92

9

34.44

44.29

10

-

-

-

-

-

-

19

Denise Lindsay

-

-

-

-

-

-

52.30

67.03

19

-

-

-

19

Elizabeth Myatt

-

-

-

-

-

-

52.34

66.95

18

-

-

-

18

Ross Dolder

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

28.22

67.56

17

17

John Robson

6.44

64.55

14

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

14

* Includes bonus 20 points for completion of all 4 events

 

 

 

Guests welcome

 

FRIDAY 7th AUGUST

assemble at the 


 

EVERHOLM for a 1 mile TRACK RACE

starting at 7.00 pm.

After a break of approx. 45 minutes