Annan & District Athletic Club    

           
Home ] Up ]

FESTIVAL OF RUNNING 2011

12th/13th/and 14th AUGUST

watch-v=VcpRYgXuYgE

An excellent video of the Hind Hill Race  courtesy Ernie and filmed by Gordon

 

 

FRIDAY 12th AUGUST

assemble at the 

EVERHOLM for a 1 mile TRACK RACE

starting at 7.00 pm.

After a break of approx. 45 minutes

Again from the EVERHOLM,

 a 3.5  miles CROSS COUNTRY RACE (Waterside route)


SATURDAY 13th AUGUST

Assemble in Car Park behind Blacksmith's Shopping complex, opposite SMITH's Hotel, GRETNA GREEN.

A 6 MILES ROAD RACE commencing under

HANDICAP conditions at 1030 am


SUNDAY 14th AUGUST.

Assemble behind old MOFFAT ACADEMY

for a  3.5 MILES HILL RACE on to HIND HILL

Starting time 1030 am


NAME

ONE MILE TRACK RUN

3.5 MILE X COUNTRY RUN

SIX MILE ROAD RUN

3.5 MILE HILL RUN

TOTAL POINTS

Time

%

Points

Time

%

Points

Time

%

Points

Time

%

Points

Jim Buchanan

6.39

80.59

25

27.41

76.43

23

43.21

86.21

25

31.31

82.35

25

118*

Jo Zakrzewski

5.23

79.27

23

21.52

77.38

25

35.18

83.72

23

25.46

80.31

21

112*

Kevin McCaig

5.32

77.28

20

23.41

71.28

20

37.12

80.17

20

29.46

69.62

16

96*

Joe Boardman

5.32

73.69

19

22.50

70.50

17

38.11

74.47

19

26.58

73.23

18

93*

Louise Hopper

6.53

71.48

17

28.12

67.06

15

45.03

73.31

18

32.51

70.40

17

87*

Liz Dawson

6.57

73.56

18

29.15

67.13

16

47.40

71.94

17

35.39

67.36

13

84*

Andrew Kennedy

5.51

67.10

13

24.41

63.26

14

41.05

67.14

14

30.37

62.57

8

69*

Ernie Bryden

6.29

62.89

8

26.16

61.26

11

41.17

68.88

15

31.07

63.46

10

64*

Maureen Dickson

6.31

78.45

21

27.12

72.19

21

-

-

-

31.59

75.08

20

62

Nicola Kennedy

7.04

63.30

10

29.50

58.55

8

48.56

62.35

12

37.14

57.38

1

51*

Andy Render

6.23

61.04

6

26.47

57.44

5

43.59

61.79

11

30.35

61.71

5

47*

Johnny Minto

6.51

59.07

3

27.35

57.91

6

46.02

61.30

10

31.28

62.28

7

46*

Alan Creighton

7.16

60.82

4

29.52

58.42

7

48.58

62.94

13

35.30

60.29

1

45*

Andrew Beattie

5.37

69.38

14

24.37

62.49

12

-

-

-

29.05

64.89

12

38

Keith Ainslie

6.17

66.43

12

26.08

63.06

13

-

-

-

31.21

64.49

11

36

Martin Coopland

-

-

-

-

-

-

39.48

70.90

16

26.37

73.63

19

35

Kevin Plummer

5.49

70.65

15

22.50

71.05

19

-

-

-

-

-

-

34

Carl Heaven

5.31

71.16

16

21.52

70.87

18

-

-

-

-

-

-

34

Jean Robson

8.11

64.15

11

33.59

59.30

9

-

-

-

36.29

67.55

14

34

Rory Longmore

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

25.42

80.59

23

23

Oliver Wilson

6.09

61.63

7

24.46

60.42

10

-

-

-

29.36

62.02

6

23

Denise Lindsay

-

-

-

-

-

-

44.46

80.73

21

41.29

61.00

1

22

Nigel Priestley

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

30.50

68.84

15

15

Craig Johnstone

5.55

63.01

9

26.48

54.92

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

12

David Barnes

-

-

-

-

-

-

47.54

60.77

9

34.07

59.26

1

10

Alan Legg

7.05

60.86

5

29.43

57.27

4

-

-

-

-

-

-

9

Maurice Gilligan

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

29.57

63.01

9

9

Nigel Hall

-

-

-

-

-

-

48.41

60.76

8

35.40

57.60

1

9

Grant Russell

-

-

-

-

-

-

44.45

60.54

7

34.06

55.18

1

8

Carla McWhinnie

-

-

-

-

-

-

49.10

59.49

5

36.42

55.81

1

6

Susan Watson

-

-

-

-

-

-

49.10

59.49

5

36.59

55.38

1

6

Richard Smith

8.03

49.13

2

33.16

46.94

2

-

-

-

39.16

48.79

1

5

Graham McLellan

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

30.35

60.39

3

3

Alan Reville

-

-

-

-

-

-

50.52

56.34

3

-

-

-

3

Heather Richardson

-

-

-

-

-

-

57.24

50.95

2

40.36

50.45

1

3

Linda Minto

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

35.10

60.33

1

1

Audrey Brown

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

38.37

59.89

1

1

 

* Includes bonus 20 points for completion of all 4 events

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ADAC FESTIVAL OF RUNNING 2011

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ONE MILE TRACK RACE - Age Grade Result

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NAME

TIME

AGE

%

POINTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jo Zakrzewski

5.23

35

79.27%

23

Carl Heaven

 

5.31

40

 

71.16%

16

 

 

 

Joe Boardman

5.32

45

73.69%

19

Kevin McCaig

 

5.32

51

 

77.28%

20

 

 

 

Andrew Beattie

5.37

39

69.38%

14

Kevin Plummer

 

5.49

46

 

70.65%

15

 

 

 

Andrew Kennedy

5.51

41

67.10%

13

Craig Johnstone

 

5.55

31

 

63.01%

9

 

 

 

Oliver Wilson

6.09

35

61.63%

7

Keith Ainslie

 

6.17

48

 

66.43%

12

 

 

 

Andy Render

6.23

39

61.04%

6

Ernie Bryden

 

6.29

45

 

62.89%

8

 

 

 

Maureen Dickson

6.31

52

78.45%

21

Jim Buchanan

 

6.39

74

 

80.59%

25

 

 

 

Johnny Minto

6.51

44

59.07%

3

Louise Hopper

 

6.53

49

 

71.48%

17

 

 

 

Liz Dawson

6.57

52

73.56%

18

Nicola Kennedy

 

7.04

41

 

63.30%

10

 

 

 

Alan Legg

7.05

52

60.86%

5

Alan Creighton

 

7.16

55

 

60.82%

4

 

 

 

Richard Smith

8.03

41

49.13%

2

Jean Robson

 

8.11

54

 

64.15%

11

 

 

 

3.5 MILE X COUNTRY RACE -Age Grade Result

 

 

 

 

NAME

 

TIME

AGE

 

%

POINTS

 

 

 

Jo Zakrzewski

 

21.52

35

 

77.38%

25

 

 

 

Carl Heaven

21.52

40

70.87%

18

Joe Boardman

 

22.50

45

 

70.50%

17

 

 

 

Kevin Plummer

22.50

46

71.05%

19

Kevin McCaig

 

23.41

51

 

71.28%

20

 

 

 

Andrew Beattie

24.37

39

62.49%

12

Andrew Kennedy

 

24.41

41

 

63.26%

14

 

 

 

Oliver Wilson

24.46

35

60.42%

10

Keith Ainslie

 

26.08

48

 

63.06%

13

 

 

 

Ernie Bryden

26.16

45

61.26%

11

Andy Render

 

26.47

39

 

57.44%

5

 

 

 

Craig Johnstone

26.48

31

54.92%

3

Maureen Dickson

 

27.12

52

 

72.19%

21

 

 

 

Johnny Minto

27.35

44

57.91%

6

Jim Buchanan

 

27.41

74

 

76.43%

23

 

 

 

Louise Hopper

28.12

49

67.06%

15

Liz Dawson

 

29.15

52

 

67.13%

16

 

 

 

Alan Legg

29.43

52

57.27%

4

Nicola Kennedy

 

29.50

41

 

58.55%

8

 

 

 

Alan Creighton

29.52

55

58.42%

7

Richard Smith

 

33.16

41

 

46.94%

2

 

 

 

Jean Robson

33.59

54

59.30%

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SIX MILE ROAD RACE - Age Grade Result

 

 

 

 

 

NAME

 

TIME

AGE

 

%

POINTS

 

 

 

Jo Zakrzewski

 

35.18

35

 

83.72%

23

 

 

 

Kevin McCaig

37.12

51

80.17%

20

Joe Boardman

 

38.11

45

 

74.47%

19

 

 

 

Martin Coopland

39.48

44

70.90%

16

Andrew Kennedy

 

41.05

41

 

67.14%

14

 

 

 

Ernie Bryden

41.17

45

68.88%

15

Jim Buchanan

 

43.21

74

 

86.21%

25

 

 

 

Andy Render

43.59

39

61.79%

11

Grant Russell

 

44.45

17

 

60.54%

7

 

 

 

Denise Lindsay

44.46

56

80.73%

21

Louise Hopper

 

45.03

49

 

73.31%

18

 

 

 

Johnny Minto

46.02

44

61.30%

10

Liz Dawson

 

47.40

52

 

71.94%

17

 

 

 

David Barnes

47.54

48

60.77%

9

Nigel Hall

 

48.41

50

 

60.76%

8

 

 

 

Nicola Kennedy

48.56

41

62.35%

12

Alan Creighton

 

48.58

55

 

62.94%

13

 

 

 

Carla McWhinnie

49.10

26

59.49%

5

Susan Watson

 

49.10

27

 

59.49%

5

 

 

 

Alan Reville

50.52

46

56.34%

3

Heather Richardson

 

57.24

27

 

50.95%

2

 

 

 

3.25 MILE FELL RUN -Age Grade Result (4.25 Miles on Age Grade due to gradient)

Rory Longmore

 

25.42

51

 

80.59%

23

 

 

 

Jo Zakrzewski

25.46

35

80.31%

21

Martin Coopland

 

26.37

44

 

73.63%

19

 

 

 

Joe Boardman

26.58

45

73.23%

18

Andrew Beattie

 

29.05

39

 

64.89%

12

 

 

 

Oliver Wilson

29.36

35

62.02%

6

Kevin McCaig

 

29.45

51

 

69.62%

16

 

 

 

Maurice Gilligan

29.57

39

63.01%

9

Andy Render

 

30.35

39

 

61.71%

5

 

 

 

Graham McLellan

30.35

36

60.39%

3

Andrew Kennedy

 

30.37

41

 

62.57%

8

 

 

 

Nigel Priestly

30.50

54

68.84%

15

Ernie Bryden

 

31.07

45

 

63.46%

10

 

 

 

Keith Ainslie

31.21

48

64.49%

11

Johnny Minto

 

31.28

44

 

62.28%

7

 

 

 

Jim Buchanan

31.31

74

82.35%

25

Maureen Dickson

 

31.59

52

 

75.08%

20

 

 

 

Louise Hopper

32.51

49

70.40%

17

Grant Russell

 

34.06

17

 

55.18%

1

 

 

 

David Barnes

34.07

48

59.26%

1

Linda Minto

 

35.10

41

 

60.33%

2

 

 

 

Alan Creighton

35.30

55

60.29%

1

Liz Dawson

 

35.39

52

 

67.36%

13

 

 

 

Nigel Hall

35.40

50

57.60%

1

Jean Robson

 

36.29

54

 

67.55%

14

 

 

 

Carla McWhinnie

36.42

26

55.81%

1

Susan Watson

 

36.59

27

 

55.38%

1

 

 

 

Nicola Kennedy

37.14

41

57.38%

1

Audrey Brown

 

38.37

49

 

59.89%

1

 

 

 

Richard Smith

39.16

41

48.79%

1

Heather Richardson

 

40.36

27

 

50.45%

1

 

 

 

Denise Lindsay

41.29

56

61.00%

4

 

The Teams will work as follows:- 2 TEAMS -Nicola & Andrew as team leaders

2 people of equal ability will be selected and names put into a hat and each team member will pick from the hat .

The scoring will be as follows :-

1.Each competitor that finishes receives 2 points

2.Competitors age grade result will determine how many extra points they receive i.e. if they score

75% and over = 10 points

72.5% to 74.99% 9 Points

70% to 72.49% = 8 points

67.50% to 69.99% = 7 points

65% to 67.49% = 6 points

62.50% to 64.99% = 5 points

60% to 62.49% = 4 points

57.5% to 59.99% = 3 Points

55.5% to 57.49% = 2 Points

Up to 55.49% = 1 point

3. Plus any team members who complete all 4 events will receive a bonus of 5 points

TEAM 1

%

Mile Points

%

X Country

%

Road Points

%

Fell Points

BONUS

Points

Nicola

63.30

5 + 2 = 7

58.55

3 + 2 = 5

62.35

4 + 2 = 6

57.38

2 + 2 = 4

5

Liz D

73.56

9 + 2 = 11

67.13

6 + 2 = 8

71.94

8 + 2 = 10

67.36

6 + 2 = 8

5

Joe

73.69

9 + 2 = 11

70.50

8 + 2 = 10

74.47

9 + 2 = 11

73.23

9 + 2 = 11

5

Alan L

60.86

4 + 2 = 6

57.27

2 + 2 = 4

0

0

0

0

0

Johnny

59.07

3 + 2 = 5

57.91

3 + 2 = 5

61.30

4 + 2 = 6

62.28

4 + 2 = 6

5

Ernie

62.89

5 + 2 = 7

61.26

4 + 2 = 6

68.88

7 + 2 = 9

63.46

5 + 2 = 7

5

Oliver

61.63

4 + 2 = 6

60.42

4 + 2 = 6

O

0

62.02

4 + 2 = 6

0

Kev P

70.65

8 + 2 = 10

71.05

8 + 2 = 10

0

0

0

0

0

Nigel H

0

0

0

0

60.76

4 + 2 = 6

57.60

3 + 2 = 5

0

Carla

0

0

0

0

59.49

3 + 2 = 5

55.81

2 + 2 = 4

0

Susan

0

0

0

0

59.49

3 + 2 = 5

55.38

1 + 2 = 3

0

Nigel P

0

0

0

0

0

0

68.84

7 + 2 = 9

0

Total

Total

Total

Total

Total

Mile Points

X C Points

Road Points

Fell Points

Bonus Points

 

 

 

63

 

 

54

 

 

58

 

 

63

 

25

TOTAL POINTS FOR NIKKI'S KNOCK OUTS = 263 POINTS

TEAM 2

%

Mile Points

%

X Country

%

Road Points

%

Fell Points

BONUS

Points

Andrew K

67.10

6 + 2 = 8

63.26

5 + 2 = 7

67.14

6 + 2 = 8

62.57

5 + 2 = 7

5

Alan C

60.82

4 + 2 = 6

58.42

3 + 2 = 5

62.94

5 + 2 = 7

60.29

4 + 2 = 6

5

Andy R

61.04

4 + 2 = 6

57.44

2 + 2 = 4

61.79

4 + 2 = 6

61.71

4 + 2 = 6

5

Carl

71.16

8 + 2 = 10

70.87

8 + 2 = 10

0

0

0

0

0

Louise H

71.48

8 + 2 = 10

67.06

6 + 2 = 8

73.31

9 + 2 = 11

70.40

8 + 2 = 10

5

Jim B

80.59

10 + 2 = 12

76.43

10 + 2 = 12

86.21

10 + 2 = 12

82.35

10 + 2 = 12

5

Jean

64.15

5 + 2 = 7

59.30

3 + 2 = 5

0

0

67.55

7 + 2 = 9

0

Richard S

49.13

1 + 2 = 3

46.94

1 + 2 = 3

0

0

48.79

1 + 2 = 3

0

Craig J

63.01

5 + 2 = 7

54.92

1 + 2 = 3

0

0

0

0

0

Heather

0

0

0

0

50.95

1 + 2 = 3

50.45

1 + 2 = 3

0

Martin C

0

0

0

0

70.90

8 + 2 = 10

73.63

9 + 2 = 11

0

Alan R

0

0

0

0

56.34

2 + 2 = 4

0

0

0

Total

Total

Total

Total

Total

Mile Points

X C Points

Road Points

Fell Points

Bonus Points

 

 

 

69

 

 

57

 

 

60

 

 

67

 

25

TOTAL POINTS FOR ANDREW'S A TEAM = 278 POINTS