Annan & District Athletic Club

Home ] Up ]          

 

HILL RUNNING CHAMPIONSHIP 2013

 

                           1.     The best 8 out of 10 results count towards the Championships.

2.     If you run a fell race that is on the Scottish Hill running calendar or The English Fell running calendar you get 2 points extra for up to 4 events. You must race in ADAC vest, Admin have the final say if a event counts or not.

3.     10 points for first, 8 points for second, 7 points for third, 6 points for fourth, 5 points fifth, 4 points sixth, 3  points seventh all other places (if we ever get that many) 2 points. Same for ladies and Men.

4.     Tinto to go into 2013/2014 season so we can end the road and hill season together for a bigger end of season prize giving.

5.    To award 2 points to anybody that turns up to a race to marshal or time keep, put out signs, act as sweeper etc.

 

Criffel 17th March.

Screel 13th April.

Hartfell Horseshoe 4th May.(Jim)

Langholm 1/2 marathon Trail Race 18th May.

Durisdeer 8th June.

Hind Hill Moffat, Pub run 19th June.(kev)

Martinís Hill run 17th August (Martin)

Devils Beef Tub 7th September.

Merrick 15th September.

Manor Water 12th October.

ADAC HILL RUNNING CHAMPIONSHIP 2013

WINNERS

Champion.                KEVIN PLUMMER

2nd                           JOHN ROBSON

3rd  Equal                 ALAN CREIGHTON and ROGER IRVING

LADIES

1st                            JEAN ROBSON

2nd                           JANET PRIESTLEY

3rd Equal                  CAROLINE LEGG and ELAINE WALTON

 

Male

Runners

           
 

Kevin

John R

Oliver

James

Alan C

 Roger  Rory Gordon Brian Harper Jim Andy Render Nigel Alan    Spence Chris Johnny Kenny  Scott  Alan Legg   Martin

Criffel

10

8

7

6

5

                             

Screel

 

  8      

 6      5     

  10  

7                          

Hartfell Horseshoe

10   8   5 7   6 4 2                    

Langholm

      7     3    8    2    6       10    5     2      4                    

Durisdeer

  10    5    6     4    8    2       2             3            7

Hind Hill Moffat

   8     4     2    10       2    5       2      7    2        6     2         3      2         

Martinís Hill run

  8         5       10            7        6                  4    

Devils Beef Tub

    10        7                         8          

Merrick

    10    

8     

                             

Manor Water

 10   7       6           8                        

National events Max 4

   2        2      2              2                

Total

56

50

38

11

45

  45  23     25   4  6   17   16     2    10     19    3    2     4      7  

 

 

Female

Runners

 
  Jean Janet Elaine Caroline                  

Criffel

                         

Screel

 10                        

Hartfell Horseshoe

                         

Langholm

                         

Durisdeer

 10                        

Hind Hill Moffat

  6    10      8                    

Martinís Hill run

     10        8                  

Devils Beef Tub

                         

Merrick

 10                        

Manor Water

 10                        

National events Max 4

   2    2                      

Total

  48   22     8       8                  

 

 

DEVILS BEEF TUB 8th SEPTEMBER 2013

Position

Time

Name

Club

Category

1

22-25

Phil Davies

Borrowdale

MV40

2

22-26

Duncan Birtwistle

Harrogate

MU23

3

22-38

Jamie Parkinson

Dartmoor runners

MU23

4

23-59

Ross Campbell

Edin Univ HH

MU23

5

25-14

Mike Robinson

Dark Peak

MV40

6

25-25

Alistair Cox

Tinto

MS

7

25-59

Graham Nash

Carnethy

MV40

8

26-04

Charlotte Morgan

Carnethy

FS

9

26-11

Owen Oniell

Westies

MS

10

26-26

Terry McClosky

Dumfries

MS

11

26-32

David Cowan

Fife AC

MV50

12

26-33

Alex McCann

Stockport Harriers

MU23

13

26-51

Steve Halsall

Westies

MS

14

26-55

Adam Anderson

Carnethy.

MV40

15

27-01

Neil Hastie

HELP

MV40

16

27-49

Cameron Burt

Westies

MS

17

28-02

Fraser Gibson

Carnethy

MS

18

28-55

Mike Andrew

u/a

MV50

19

29-29

Bob Waterhouse

Carnethy

MV60

20

30-00

John Robson

ADAC

M50

21

30-06

Alistair McCallum

Westies

MV40

22

31-17

Euan Innes

Carnethy

MS

23

32-02

Jonathon Whitehead

Carnethy

MV50

24

32-40

David Fell

Cumberland FR

MV60

25

32-55

Keith Burns

Carnethy

MV70

26

34-06

Joanne Anderson

Carnethy

FV40

27

34-07

Digby Maass

Carnethy

MV60

28

36-34

Mark Dawson

Penicuik Harriers

MV40

29

36-49

Paul Morris

Carnethy

MV50

30

36-51

Johnny Minto

ADAC

MV40

31

36-56

Jan Dawson

Penicuik Harriers

FS

32

37-12

Dave Harrington

Carnethy

MV40

33

38-19

William Urquhart

U/A

MV40

34

40-02

Ken MacDougal

Tinto

MV40

35

40-21

Alan Creighton

ADAC

MV50

36

40-51

Cali Ingham

Carnethy

FV50

37

49-05

Charlie Steven

Calderglen H

MV50

 

 

 

 

HARTFELL HORSESHOE

SATURDAY 4th MAY 2013

Sandwiched between two days of horrible weather the runners enjoyed bright skies and despite a cool strong face wind accompanying them on the return part of the route, fast times were recorded with a number of PB's. Disappointingly numbers were down with only 10 competitors but the standard of running compensated.

Andy Fairgrieve was first in a time of 1.44.41 with Kevin Plummer in second place in 1.45.05. In third place was Oliver Wilson on his first attempt in 1.50.44.  First lady was Shirley Singh in 2.07.00.

PB's from Andy, Kevin and Alan with pleasing runs from Roger , Brian (first time) and  Kenny (first time). Gordon did well considering his recent London Marathon outing.

John and Shirley had their second best time despite a mini disaster when their camera went missing en route!

 

 

Full Results.

 

1.    Andy Fairgrieve            1.44.41

2.    Kevin Plummer              1.45.05

3.    Oliver Wilson                1.50.44

4.    Roger Irving                  1.53.40

5.    Shirley Singh                 2.07.00

6.    John Goldsworthy         2.07.00

7.    Gordon Vivers              2.19.08

8.    Alan Creighton              2.27.54

9.    Brian Harper                 2.27.54

10.  Kenny Paterson             2.44.00