Annan & District Athletic Club    

           
Home ] Up ]

            

1.Handicap tables 2002/3

2.Running Reports 2003

3.Kirkcudbright Half Mara.2003

4.Moffat 15K 2003

5.Tom Scott 10 miles 2003

6.Dalston 10K 2003

7.Dumfries10K 2003

1

Handicap Events 2002/2003

Results of the Winter Handicap Runs 2003.

The final winter handicap run was held on Saturday morning and it was a beautiful spring morning

 that greeted the eight runners who turned up at Annans Everholm Park to run in the 5 Mile event.

Guest runner Peter Rogerson crossed the line first but the fastest time was by Mark Whitelaw .

It has been a lot of fun throughout the winter and ADAC look forward to holding events throughout

 the summer months the routes will alternate between road and grass and will be moved from a 

Saturday morning to a Tuesday evening all abilities and non members are always made welcome 

all we ask for is that you come along and enjoy them and have some fun no serious athletes allowed!!

The first of the events will take place on Tuesday April 1st meet at 6.00pm Galabank carpark .

For further information checkout the ADAC website.

DATE

18th JAN

8th FEB.

1st MARCH

22nd MARCH

Competitor

Time

(5 laps of Everholm)

Time

(5 laps of

Everholm)

Time

( 5 laps of

Everholm )

Time

( 5 laps of

Everholm )

Roger Irving

28.46

29.30

====

28.46

Owen Brown

30.48

33.30

====

====

Jim Buchanan

32.05

33.33

32.38

====

John Murphy

32.16

32.27

30.41

====

Phil Kemp

32.24

====

====

====

Louise Hopper

34.04

32.10

(4 laps)

====

====

George Fraser

34.54

35.44

====

====

Caroline Legg

36.48

38.14

36.02

35.05

Gordon Rogerson

41.51

41.37

39.59

40.47

Jean Robson

43.00

====

====

====

Rachel Robson

32.32

3 laps

32.55

4 laps

30.35

4 laps

====

Jim Sloan

23.38

2 laps

====

15.16

2 laps

====

Mark Whitelaw

====

27.38

====

27.25

John Robson

====

33.47

32.01

====

Alan Legg

====

38.00

36.05

====

Len Prater

28.30

(3 laps)

56.25

 

====

====

Natalie Robson

====

16.30

(2 laps)

====

====

David Henderson

====

43.16

43.16

6 laps

40.54

Darren Malin

====

====

====

12.59

( 2laps )

Diana Wyllie

====

====

====

21.33

( 2 laps )

Peter Rogerson

====

====

====

32.46

 

Handicap Run Results Autumn 2002

DATE

13 AUG

27AUG

10 SEPT

24 SEPT

8 OCT

26 OCT

(4MILES)

9 NOV

30 NOV

(Moffat)

Darren Malin

17.08

16.23

...........

 

............

……….

……

……

Colin McCann

17.32

.........

17.14

 

...........

……….

……

……

Carl Heaven

17.37

16.46

15.59

 

15.55

23.37

23.45

22.04

Mark Whitelaw

17.37

16.30

...........

 

18.08

23.37

23.45

22.04

Roger Irving

18.29

17.41

............

 

18.38

……….

……

23.39

Rory Longmore

...........

17.53

...........

 

...........

………..

……

…..

Stuart Wyllie

18.57

.........

...........

 

...........

……….

………

…..

Owen Brown

19.21

18.20

...........

 

18.34

……….

……

24.27

Louise Hopper

22.01

21.19

21.09

20.28

20.36

………..

27.53

……

Caroline Legg

22.36

22.31

22.38

21.49

22.08

29.38

29.39

30.32

John "injured" Murphy

23.1

21.31

22.25

21.18

21.15

……….

28.45

27.14

Alan Legg

23.12

22.49

22.36

22.01

22.08

30.37

……

30.15

Gordon Rogerson

25.03

24.14

............

.........

..........

32.40

……..

……

David Henderson

27.01

..........

............

...........

...........

………

………

……

Jim Buchanan

...........

...........

21.39

20.20

............

………..

………

……

Nigel Priestley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27.30

Len Prater

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20.00

Retired injured 2 miles

Lee Price

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27.31

 2                                  (return to top)

Road Running Reports 2003

It is hard to believe that the ADAC road running season is now well over half way through with 

race number eight of the twelve race series haven taken place on Tuesday evening at Castle Douglas.

Over 40 runners set out on the scenic five mile circular route from Carlingwark Loch. Temperatures

 were a few degrees down than in recent weeks making conditions for running ideal. In form 

ADAC runner Mark Whitelaw had an easy ride round crossing the line with plenty in hand in a

 time of 28.10 from Dumfries Running Club Veteran Les Hill 28.20. Just behind taking third place

 was Solway Running Club member Adam Anderson whose time was 28.37. The first female home

was Sandra Brett of Dumfries in a fine time of 32.56. Clarencefields Darren Malin took the first 

junior prize with his excellent performance of 29.24 and Lorna Innes of Nithsdale AC took the

female equivalent with her run of 37.06.

Roger Irving was the second ADAC runner home sixth overall in 29.44 this earned him second 

veteran prize. John Murphys time of 31.15 was slightly below his expectations yet was a good 

run nevertheless and he was followed by Over 60 Jim Buchanan, 32.05,  who continues to clock

 some great times as does Super veteran George Fraser who came home in 34.44. Caroline

Legg ran round in a time of 36.33 and Gordon Rogerson made it back in a time of 40.44.

The previous outing for the ADAC team was at Moffat where eight members turned up to compete

 in the Moffat Gala Run over a distance of 15 Kilometres.

To start with there is an undulating four miles which gets the runners into a nice rhythm then comes

the real test with a climb up the side of the Beef tub which is just under a mile long and finally relief 

you might think at the top as the remaining four and a bit miles are all downhill but believe me it 

does put a strain on the fittest of legs. It has to be said however tough the course might be the

support of the people who turn out to cheer each and every single runner who crosses that finishing

 line is amazing and makes it one of the favourite races in many a runners calendar.

It was a very hot and sultry evening that greeted this years competitors so it was clear from the

 start that fast times were not going to be achieved.

Victory went to Dumfries Running Clubs Jamie Laird in a time of 52.00 Border Harrier Steve

 Angus took the runners up spot in 54.02 and ADACs Mark Whitelaw was third in 54.46. 

Mhairi Douglas of Dumfries was first female home in 65.30.

Once again Roger Irving was second of the clubs members in with a time of 61.29 he was

 followed by John Murphy 64.19 who had to dig real deep to find an extra gear to get and 

stay ahead of Jim Buchanan 64.26 and Owen Brown 65.22. Flying the flag for the female

 members were Caroline Legg and Jean Robson who completed the run in times of 75.15 

and 88.23.Gordon Rogerson 85.02 was happy to be competing in the run again after a few 

years break and a far from fully fit Alan Legg struggled in to make it all ADAC members safely

 back.

A special mention must go to Mark Whitelaw who gained a personal best time of 32.27 in the

 last of the Poloroid Series of 10Ks at the Vale Of Leven recently. Mark finished the overall 

series in third place which was a superb result, the out right winner was Steve Wylie of 

Cambuslang and Beattocks Carl Heaven was second.

The next Championship race will be the Dumfries 10K which takes place at the David Keswick

Centre on Wednesday September 3rd it is pre entry only. Meanwhile the next ADAC event to

take place will be the eagerly awaited first ever "ADAC Festival Of Running". The event will 

take place on the 8th 9th and 10th of August and consists of four runs, a one mile Track

 Run and a 3 mile Cross Country run at Annans Everholm on the Friday evening ,

a six mile Road Run at Gretna Green on the Saturday morning and finally on the Sunday 

a Hill Run of approx 3.5 miles at Moffat. Competitors may take part in as many of the 

events as they wish. Results will be by the age grade system and all standards and abilities as 

well as non members are welcome .For further information contact Caroline Legg 01461205350

 or checkout the ADAC website.

 

The road running season is now well and truly underway and ADAC members have been leaving

 their mark in races up and down the country.

The current road running champion George Fraser has certainly done his share of travelling over

 the past few months taking part in various events down in the Lake District and across in the

 Scottish Borders. Most recently he ventured northwards to take part in two popular runs the 

first of them the Dunfermline half marathon which attracted a total of 756 runners .It was a very

 hot sultry day that greeted the competitors and the course although undulating was a very

 pleasant one. George enjoyed his run finishing midfield in a time of 1.45.46.The next event

was also a very well attended one with over 800 runners turning out to complete the 13.1 Mile

route at East Kilbride this course was a complete contrast to Dunfermline as there was hardly 

a hill in sight which would account for his improved finishing time of 1.42.12.

Mark Whitelaw has been taking part in the Polaroid Series of 10K runs around the Glasgow area.

 There are four races in the event which are spread out over six weeks and Mark had finished in

 ninth place in the first two so was hopeful of a good run in the third which was to take place at 

Dumbarton .He was not disappointed and although finished a few places down on the previous

runs he was rewarded with a PB time of 32.45. With only one race to go this weekend at Vale

 Of Leven he looks set to finish in a good position overall for the series.

New member Lee Price travelled with Mark and former ADAC member Carl Heaven to

 Glenrothes to compete at the Glenrothes Running Festival .Lee decided to opt for the 5K 

run leaving his training partners to take on the longer 10K event. From the off it appeared 

as though Lee had made the right choice and his training partners watched him storm home

 in first place in a time of 17.10. It was an extremely hot day and it would be fair to say that

 Mark and Carl did not enjoy their efforts in their 10K run due to the heat as well as perhaps 

tired legs from their excellent runs at Dumbarton I am sure left them wishing they had opted

 for the shorter event! However further down the road at Edinburgh on the same day another

 ADAC member was out running and 10K was less than a quarter of the distance she had to run

 in. Caroline Legg was taking part in the revived Edinburgh Marathon. It was 18 years since the

 city had staged a Marathon so there was great enthusiasm amongst the crowd as well as the

 competitors. The entrants were warned that the route was not going to produce fast times and

 that there were a few "inclines to be endured "the first of them being around Arthur’s Seat!

According to Caroline though that was one of the easier hills the toughest one being at Silver 

Knowles 18 miles into the run and which the runners have since nicknamed the "killer". The 

beating sun and cobbled streets added to the testing hills made it the hardest run she has

 taken part in but determined not to be defeated she ran across the finishing line in a time just 

outside her best of 3.49.23.

..................................................................................................................................................

The ADAC 4 Mile Handicap Championship Run took place on Tuesday evening. It was a

 pleasant night for running perhaps a little on the warm side but dry and not much of a breeze.

 The route chosen was a likeable one, a steady climb for two miles then a turn around and a

 lovely descent before the road levels off back to the starting point.

Eleven competitors turned out to take part in the run which was part of this years Road Running 

Championships. Although the run was held as a handicap event, that is the slowest runners

 followed by the fastest runners, the result for the championship was worked out by the

 WAVA age grading system which takes the runners time and calculates it as a percentage

 according their age.

First across the finishing line was guest runner Gary Dean he stormed round the course in

 an excellent time of 22.16,hot on his heels in second place and just pipping Caroline Legg 

in the last few metres was Darren Malin. The runners all finished within a minute of each

 other which was really good as everyone got a good workout in preparation for their 

forthcoming races except maybe for Mark Whitelaw and Carl Heaven who had no more

 than a stroll around as they are racing on Thursday evening

in the next round of the Poloroid 10K Series at Glasgow where they have been performing 

really well Carl finished fourth again last week in a time of just over 32 minutes and Mark

 was ninth with a super run of 33.08.

The date for the next handicap event is June 17th and will take place at the John Bell Field 

at the slightly later time of 6.30pm.

A senior track training night will be starting on Tuesday June 24th as with the Handicap 

events all abilities are welcome the meeting place the Everholm the time 6.15pm.

   

May has been a busy month once again for ADAC roadrunners with members taking part

 in a variety of events both locally and further afield.

The first of the local races was the "Hollywood Stroll", a pleasant run around quiet country

 lanes covering a distance of 5 Miles. The winner was Jamie Laird of the host club Dumfries.

 There was a very strong head wind for most of the way so his time of 25.40 was excellent

. Beattock based runner Carl Heaven took the runners up spot in 26.51 from ADAC s Mark 

Whitelaw in 27.11.

Mhari Douglas was the first lady home in a fine time of 33.27,second place went to Sandra 

Brett of Dumfries Running Club 34.44 and a good run by ADACs Louise Hopper 35.13 

gave her third position.

Darren Malin made a gentle return to competition after his leg break of last year and he was

 rewarded with the first junior man prize with his run of 31.46.

Other ADAC performances were John Murphy 30.59,Jim Buchanan 32.44,George Fraser

 34.30,Caroline Legg 35.49,Elizabeth Myatt 36.15,Callum Thomson 37.32,Alan Legg 38.31 

and Davy Henderson 43.33.

Langholm was the venue for the next event to take place and was quite a contrast to the short 

undulating course of Hollywood. The event known as the Doctors Run covers 8 miles and

 features some very steep climbs along the way these added to the new finish on the rough

 ground of the rugby field led to some very tired bodies crossing the finishing line. One consolation 

was that the weather was kind the torrential downpours that had been taking place all morning

 stayed away for the duration of the run.

First home in a time of 44.16 was Border Harrier Mike Scott he was followed by Langholm 

runner John Borthwick 45.28 and Mikes team mate Steve Angus was third in 45.45.

The first lady home was Doleen Galbraith of Giffnock North RC her time 55.55. Next was 

Dumfries RC runner Sandra Brett 57.35 who was also the first female doctor and in third 

place yet again flying the flag for ADAC was Louise Hopper in 60.21.

Roger Irving running on home soil had a pleasing run he crossed in 9th place 49.43. John 

Murphy and Jim Buchanan had a good battle along the way to cross in 15th and 16th places

 their times being 54.22 and 54.34 as did George Fraser and Liz Myatt their finishing times

 of 61.28 and 61.34 being equally as close. Next ADAC vest home was Callum Thomson 

in 64.42.

Caroline Leggs time of 68.43 only tells half a story – her and husband Alan ran their race

 playing catch up – they arrived in plenty of time for the run but as Caroline climbed out of

 the car she realised that she had left her trainers at home! A very kind and caring Alan drove

 back to Annan collected her shoes and returned six minutes after the race had started but the 

‘dedicated’ runners that they are set off on the run and completed the route. Alan came home

 in 71.36 just ahead of Jean Robson 72.29.

Kircudbright ½ marathon took place on Saturday and only four members braved the longer

 distance. It was a pre race warm up for Louise and Caroline who both hope to compete in

 the Edinburgh marathon in two weeks time.Both were pleased with their performances 

Caroline just catching Louise in the last half mile to cross in 97.32,Louises time was 97.55

 .Callum ran his usual steady race finishing around 110 minutes and Alan admitted a bit more

 training is needed before he tackles the distance again,however he completed in 116 minutes.

Mark and John have been competing in races much further from home.

Troon was the first of their jaunts to compete in the West District 10K Road Running 

Championships. It was a very windy evening that greeted them so although the course is

 renowned as producing really fast times the horrendous weather conditions put paid to

 any records being broken .

The race was won by Alan Adams of Clydsdale AC in 31.44 .Mark finished 17th overall 

in a time of 34.39 which was a good performance in a field of 750 runners John also did

 well to come home 74th in a time of 40.49.

Next journey for Mark was to Helensburgh to take part in their 10K .With a time of 30.22

 victory went to Stephen Wyllie of Cambuslang Former ADAC runner Carl Heaven showed

 he is getting back to his best with an excellent time of 32.43 which gained him 4th place. Mark

 also had a good run taking 9th place ,his time being 33.44.

Manchester was Johns destination, the event, the Great Manchester 10K run .He enjoyed 

the race which was well suited to his style of running – no hills !- and was pleased with his

 performance of 40.29 as well as his TV appearance .

We now look forward to the next set of races the first of them being the ADAC 4 Mile 

Handicap on June 3d a reminder that this is a championship event .Guests are welcome to

 come along ,the meeting place Galabank carpark at 6pm with the first runners setting off

around 6.15pm.

 

The second ADAC handicap run of the season was held on Tuesday evening 22nd April, 

on the John Bell Playing Fields. The weather was once again kind, although cool, it was dry

 and pleasant for running.

The 3 mile course consists of three and a half laps and conditions underfoot were perfect 

thanks to the fine weather of late enabling some fast times to be achieved. Bob Morgan 

kindly stepped in to be referee and time keeper, making sure the eleven members set off 

when they should, this enabled the handicap to work well as everyone finished within a couple

 of minutes of one another.

First across the line was Mark Whitelaw followed by Roger Irving, both were given lenient

 handicap marks as they were expected to be tired from their participation in the London 

Marathon just over a week ago and they were followed by Caroline Legg who was pleased

 to finish ahead of husband Alan.

===========================

Well done to Mark and Roger who took part in the London Marathon. Marks time of 2.44 gives

 him an automatic entry for next years race and although Rogers time of 3.30 was well down 

on other years he completed the race and after a well earned rest can look forward to putting 

his hard training to use in other forthcoming events.

John Murphy competed at the weekend in the Lancashire 3 Bridges 10K he was 37th overall 

in a time of 39.27 while current road running champion George Fraser was also out and about

 running in the Gala Harriers 10k road race at Galashiels.

 Next Handicap Run  will take place at the same venue on Tuesday May 6th the first runners

 setting off at 6pm. Other dates for your diary are the Hollywood Stroll 5 Mile race on 

Tuesday May 13th 7pm start from Nunholm Sports Centre Dumfries, Doctors 8 Mile

 Run Langholm Sunday May 18th, Kircudbright ½ Marathon Saturday May 24th

 and ADAC 4 Mile Road Handicap Run Galabank car park Tuesday June 3rd 6pm start.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The first road races of the season have been taking place across the region and ADAC members

 have been out in force making the most of the lovely spell of weather which we have been 

blessed with over the past couple of weeks. It is most unusual to start off the series of runs in

 near on perfect conditions.

The reigning 2003 road champion George Fraser has already set the target for the rest of the 

group as he has to be the most travelled runner to date competing in three events already. The 

Haweswater ½ Marathon was his debut .The route is a hilly but very scenic one near Penrith

 and was won by Border Harrier Mike Scott in a time of 74.07 Sara Carson of Cumberland

 Fell Runners was first lady home her time 79.15.Almost 350 runners took part and George 

did well to complete in 1.43.29. Claire Burrell of Gretna was another local who took part and 

was pleased with her effort finishing in 1.47.15. Next journey for the ADAC member was to

 the Lasswade 10 Mile Run. Victory here went to Al Hart of Hunters Bog Trotters his time 

54.27. Nearly 300 hundred runners set out on the undulating course and George was pleased 

to have the company of a runner from Moffat to aid him to his finishing position of 137th and 

time of 77.19.

The Dalston 10K was a little nearer home for the Lockerbie man and here he was accompanied

 by four team mates .The race winner was Great Britain Internationalist Mark Openshaw 

of Birchfield Harriers in an impressive time of 30.17. Although not a particularly hard course

 fast times are hard to come by. First of the ADAC team home was Roger Irving just back

 from some "warm weather training" on holiday Roger struggled with the fast early pace and

 had to stop twice on route to stretch tight leg muscles however he did complete the run.

 George and Louise Hopper had a good battle along the way Louises lack of race fitness

 just letting the champ finish slightly ahead but a great run never the less and her time 43.50

 at the start of the year looks promising better watch out George ! Caroline Legg had been

 suffering from an ear and throat infection so was not surprised at her poor effort of 47.58.

 Final ADAC runner home was Callum Thomson who ran a steady race producing his usual

 good turn of foot at the end to move up a few places.

Training partners Mark Whitelaw and John Murphy travelled to Carnforth to take part in the

 Carnforth Classic 10K the day before Dalston . This run was over a very tough route and

 John was quite disappointed with his time of 40 minutes as he has been running very well

 in the handicap events over the winter however he too has been suffering from the viral

 infection circulating in our area explaining his under par performance. In contrast Mark ran

 an excellent race finishing in seventh place and a fine time of 34 minutes.

Next race will be the Tom Scott 10 Mile which takes place at Strathclyde Park on April

 6th and finally a date to add to the diary is May 13th for the Hollywood 5 Mile Road Race.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1st April.

The Tom Scott 10 Mile road race is race number two on the ADAC road running calendar and 

the event was held on Sunday April the 6th. This was the 40th running of the event and special

 mementoes of engraved pens were given to all competitors.

The weather conditions were as near perfect for racing as you can get especially at this time 

of the year which it would be fair to say accounted for the large turnout of almost 200 runners.

 The run starts at the village of Law and finishes at Motherwell and although not the most scenic

 of routes the finishing mile through Strathclyde Park more than makes up for it. The second half

 of the run is very fast with much of the course downhill and fast times are never unexpected.

Victory in a time of 48.25 went to Steve Wylie of Ron Hill Cambuslang who incidentally up 

until two years ago thought exercise was walking to his local pub and back!

Half a minute behind second and third place was being fought out by Steve’s teammate Jamie

 Reid and Allan Adams of Clydesdale AC with only a second separating them at the finish it

 was a real battle all the way to the line.

Great Britain Internationalist Trudi Thomson of Pitreavie showed a clean pair of heels to her

 rivals crossing the tape in 56.11which was almost three minutes ahead of second place Elaine

 McBrinn of Shettleston Ladies. Third prize went to Jessie Millar of Motherwell AC (64.07).

First of the ADAC runners home was Mark Whitelaw who it has to be said had a very easy run

 round (59.55) in preparation for his main aim of the year this weekends London Marathon.

John Murphy should be pleased with his run and time of 62.10which follows his good performance

 recently at the tough Coniston 14 Mile run, which he completed in 96.30.

Louise Hopper and Caroline Legg were the female reps from the club and both had no

 complaints about their performances of 70.01 and 72.33 proving to them that training is 

going well for their forthcoming Edinburgh Marathon in June.

There is a lull now to allow everyone including the reigning champion (George) time to get

 some extra training in and sharpen themselves up ready for the next set of events in May 

the first of them being the Hollywood Stroll ‘5’ Mile on the 13th.

ADAC HANDICAP RUN

A slight blip in the weather saw the first of the summer handicap events taking place on a 

cold damp evening, however it may not have dampened the spirits of those who turned up

 to run but for some it did numb their heads into forgetting what a handicap run is –the slow

runners first then the faster and in theory everyone to cross the line together -never mind

 practise makes perfect they say so by the end of the summer hopefully everyone will have

 got the idea.

The events are a lot of fun really and all abilities and non-members are welcome to come 

along and take part, the next one will take place on Tuesday April 22nd meeting place 

the John Bell Field at 6pm.

  3                                                   (return to top)

 

RESULTS OF KIRCUDBRIGHT 1/2 MARATHON 2003

 

 

       

1

James Laird

69.11

 

2

Robert Gilrroy

70.31

 

3

Bill Gristwood

72.44

1st Vet 0/40

4

Mark Johnston

73.17

 

5

Ron Logan

74.59

 

6

Nigel Grant

75.03

2nd Vet 0/40

7

Joe Burns

75.12

 

8

Willie Jarvie

76

3d Vet 0/40

9

Euan McIntosh

76.12

 

10

Ian Houston

76.35

 

11

Marcus McColl

78.21

 

12

Chas Mellor

78.52

 

13

Robert Rogerson

78.55

 

14

Jim Thyne

79.09

 

15

Stephen Plested

79.11

1st Vet 0/50

16

Neil McCover

79.19

 

17

David Mitchell

79.26

 

18

Larry Abel

80.07

 

19

Paul Pattie

80.16

 

20

Colin Gilmour

80.29

 

21

Ken McClean

80.33

 

22

Sandy Shankland

80.39

 

23

Ian Brown

80.47

 

24

Gordon Robson

80.57

 

25

Fiona Kennedy

81.03

1st Lady V/35

26

Graham Henry

81.24

 

27

Steven Laurie

82.5

 

28

Ewen Phillbin

83

 

29

Gerard Scullion

83.19

 

30

Mark Seddon

83.2

 

31

Roy Buchanan

83.21

 

32

Scott Russell

83.38

 

33

Scott Jarvie

83.4

 

34

Craig McWilliam

84

 

35

Phil York

84.1

 

36

Mike Godeski

84.2

 

37

Michael Mginnley

84.27

 

38

John Kynaston

85.04

 

39

Rob Sutton

85.09

 

40

Norman Neilson

85.24

 

41

Douglas Milligan

85.33

 

42

Gary Walker

86.16

 

43

Colin Kennedy

86.19

 

44

Kevin McCaig

86.2

 

45

John Cook

86.26

 

46

James Cain

86.53

 

47

Anthony Wilson

87.4

 

48

Geoff Smith

87.44

 

49

Alaistair Murray

87.45

 

50

John Falvey

87.55

 

51

Peter Hill

88.53

 

52

Craig Kidd

89.05

 

53

Iain Gourley

89.2

 

54

Gary Teaun

89.4

 

55

Betty Boyd

89.56

2nd Lady 0/35

56

Jim Heneghan

90.07

 

57

Matt Herbertson

90.1

 

58

Liz Cooper

90.18

3d Lady

59

Charles Clemie

90.41

 

60

Sandra Brett

90.51

 

61

John Sherin

90.58

 

62

Daz Wilson

91.22

 

63

Fraser Nelson

91.25

 

64

Peter Rogerson

91.49

 

65

Ross Bickerstaff

92.01

 

66

Graham Mac Whirter

92.03

 

67

Eric Stevenson

92.08

 

68

Neville Swatton

92.11

 

69

Campblell Elliot

92.21

 

70

Andrew Short

92.23

 

71

Lucy Short

92.33

 

72

Steven Connell

92.5

 

73

David Service

93

 

74

Bob Green

93.02

 

75

James Haugh

93.45

 

76

James Grierson

93.53

 

77

Julia Kennedy

94.06

 

78

Karen Young

94.18

 

79

Alexa Jefferson

94.19

 

80

Stuart Fairbairn

94.25

 

81

Donald Nichol

95.2

 

82

Stephen Head

95.21

 

83

Andrew Fairgrieve

95.23

 

84

Ben Heller

95.29

 

85

Gordon MCKenzie

95.38

 

86

Ian Paterson

96.02

 

87

John Poole

96.05

 

88

C Armstrong

96.07

 

89

Chris Dowling

96.24

 

90

Norma Bird

96.35

 

91

Samantha Kelly

96.45

 

92

David Weller

96.55

 

93

Moray Watson

97.08

 

94

Alison Fry

97.12

 

95

Mike Kenwright

97.26

 

96

Caroline Legg

97.32

 

97

Margaret Fairbairn

97.45

 

98

George Rankin

97.54

 

99

Louise Hopper

97.55

 

100

Louise Murdoch

98.02

 

101

James Alexander

98.07

 

102

Douglas Young

98.09

 

103

David Huchep

98.18

 

104

Chris Barbour

98.19

 

105

Steve Hakke

98.2

 

106

Murray Falconer

98.28

 

107

Peter Clingan

98.4

 

108

Ian Walford

98.41

 

109

Alan Auld

98.43

 

110

Allan Kay

99.13

 

112

John Forker

99.42

 

113

Willliam Ion

99.48

 

114

Michael Jack

99.54

 

115

Ian Nichol

100.08

 

116

Peter Robinson

100.25

 

117

Catriona Mitchell

100.34

 

118

Jade Austin

100.48

 

119

Alex Grant

100.53

 

120

Karen Renton

100.53

 

121

Simon

101.16

 

122

Motlock

101.26

 

123

I MCTier

101.41

 

124

Alexa Pike

101.43

 

125

Fiona Henderson

101.54

 

126

Dawn McDonald

101.56

 

127

Maria Melrose

102.24

 

128

Thomas Walker

102.49

 

129

Julia Gristwood

103

 

130

Adam Anderson

103.09

 

131

Ian McManus

103.12

 

132

Andrew Hetzman

103.28

 

133

Timothy Downie

103.32

 

134

Lester Haining

103.35

 

135

Hazel Watson

103.36

 

136

Karen Munro

103.41

 

137

Donald Anson

104.1

 

138

David Kelly

104.16

 

139

Valerie Davies

104.34

 

140

Maureen Campbell

104.36

 

141

M Douglas

104.5

 

142

David Fulton

105.26

 

143

Pauline Fulton

105.26

 

144

Brian Armstrong

105.32

 

145

Fiona Mayfield

105.34

 

146

Craig Carscadden

105.37

 

147

Ian Davidson

106.1

 

148

Jaqui Ferguson

106.11

 

149

Clive Lucking

106.15

 

150

Jack Maxwell

106.31

 

151

Mike Trant

106.32

 

152

Craig Scott

106.32

 

153

Neil Carmichael

106.34

 

154

S Thomson

106.44

 

155

Paul Hodson

106.51

 

156

Mandy Whittaker

106.51

 

157

John Whittaker

106.55

 

158

Helen Bennison

107.13

 

159

G Short

106.55

 

160

Karen Derrick

107.13

 

161

Jason Lilley

107.35

 

162

Callum Thomson

107.39

 

163

Karen Osbourne

107.59

 

164

Patricia Young

108.02

 

165

Charles Ferrier

108.13

 

166

Bridget Robertson

109.12

 

167

Gregg Cliff

109.2

 

168

Jeanette Warren

110.05

 

169

Maurice Slater

110.09

 

170

Gerard Mac Namara

110.2

 

171

R M Crawford

110.3

 

172

Robert Nielson

110.44

 

173

John McKendrick

110.45

 

174

Joseph Behan

111.02

 

175

Duncan McFarlane

111.09

 

176

Mark Johnstone

111.31

 

177

Elaine Auld

112.3

 

178

Connie Harley

112.48

 

179

Eddie Osbourne

113.25

 

180

William Henry

114.12

 

181

David Thorpe

116.04

 

182

Michael Anderson

116.16

 

183

Alan Legg

116.35

 

184

Christine Clemie

116.39

 

185

Kenny Patterson

116.39

 

186

A Reid

116.4

 

187

Laura Thow

116.5

 

188

Alan Williamson

116.54

 

189

Roger Phillips

117.05

 

190

Rosmary Boyd

117.17

 

191

Dave McKenzie

117.19

 

192

Moira Connell

117.23

 

193

Andrew Wilson

117.45

 

194

David Leary

118.04

 

195

Cheryl Strong

118.48

 

196

Bill Mitchell

119.15

 

197

Robert Murphy

119.16

 

198

Judy Aitchison

119.24

 

199

Margaret Long

119.26

 

200

Roger Bird

119.28

 

201

Nicola Lucking

119.49

 

202

Nicholas Horan

119.59

 

203

Kenneth McKenzie

121.07

 

204

Shiela Brown

121.21

 

205

Bruno

121.21

 

206

Eleni Barbetsea-Baillie

121.39

 

207

John Dwan

122.5

 

208

Morna McKenzie

123.02

 

209

Raymond Taylor

123.02

 

210

Warren Jay

123.26

 

211

Karen Clark

124.05

 

213

Cathy McCallum

124.4

 

214

Susan Bradbury

124.52

 

215

Ailsa Green

125.56

 

216

Ian Rusell

126.21

 

217

Lorraine Aitchison

126.36

 

218

Magnus Hake

126.36

 

219

Deborah Hake

127.3

 

220

Barb Mitchell

127.52

 

221

Anne Pearson

128.19

 

222

A M Barnett

128.39

 

223

Rinda Haake

129.46

 

224

Simon Taggart

129.53

 

225

Leona Hart

130.17

 

226

David Donaldson

131.45

 

227

David Porteous

135.01

 

228

Jim Porteous

135.07

 

229

Pauline Robertson

135.07

 

230

Jane Munro

135.32

 

231

Donna Nichol

135.33

 

232

Jimmy Nichol

135.33

 

233

Tim Hayes

138.25

 

234

Anne Seaton

138.37

 

235

Allan Wright

138.37

 

236

James Munn

138.37

 

237

Lindsay Taylor

138.4

 (return to top)

 4   MOFFAT FESTIVAL OF RUNNING2003:15KM

Surname

Initials

Club

Number

Time

Position

Laird

James

Dumfries Running Club

143

52.00

1

Angus

Steve

Border Harriers

124

54.02

2

Whitelaw

Mark

Annan & Dist A C

161

54.46

3

Kirkwood

Brian

Racing Club Edinburgh

50

55.20

4

Dean

Gary

Border Harriers

131

56.53

5

McMillan

Brendan

Claremont Road Runners

147

57.44

6

Anderson

Adam

Solway Running Club

28

58.50

7

Rogerson

Roger

Kirkintilloch Olympians

96

58.58

8

McCall

Mack

Glasgow

165

59.36

9

Brown

Ian

Dumfries Running Club

33

59.39

10

Shankland

Sandy

Dumfries Running Club

98

60.02

11

Currie

William

3

60.24

12

Brown

David

126

60.31

13

Mellor

Charles

Dumfries Running Club

78

60.34

14

Clarke

Martin

Gala Harriers

36

61.08

15

Thomson

George

Border Harriers

103

61.12

16

Irving

Roger

Annan

59

61.29

17

Bailey

Bryan

Gala Harriers

125

61.31

18

Jardine

Andrew

60

61.57

19

Bonnar

William

31

62.34

20

Neilson

Norman

Solway Running Club

87

62.42

21

Findlay

Ian

City of Edinburgh

48

63.00

22

Marshall

Andrew

Riverholm

18

63.01

23

Taylor

Ian

Carnegie Harriers

167

63.17

24

McMillan

Jim

Kilbarchan

75

63.20

25

McTier

Ewan

19

63.29

26

Cole

Michael R

Dumfries Running Club

39

63.41

27

Milligan

Graham

Border Harriers

148

63.50

28

Scott

Martin

97

64.02

29

Hill

Peter

Dumfries Running Club

57

64.03

30

Halpin

Tim

Moorfoot Runners

51

64.10

31

Murphy

John

Annan & Dist A C

85

64.19

32

Milligan

Douglas

Solway Running Club

81

64.21

33

Buchanan

Jim

Annan & Dist A C

2

64.26

34

Murray

Robin

Gala Harriers

86

64.30

35

MacWilliam

Craig

Kirkintilloch Olympians

145

64.31

36

Kaljce

Marcel

Moorfoot Runners

141

64.50

37

Dowling

Michael R

Helm Hill - Kendal

45

65.00

38

McCover

Neil

Kirkintilloch Olympians

73

65.15

39

Brown

Owen

Annan & Dist A C

127

65.22

40

Douglas

Mhairi

238

65.30

41

Davis

Jim

43

66.22

42

Hughes

Ian

Calderglen Harriers

139

66.46

43

Morton

Helen

Irvine A C

227

67.12

44

Crosby

Richard

15

67.16

45

Mitchell

Dave

Dundee

122

67.20

46

Murgatroyd

Ian

Dumfries Running Club

84

67.28

47

Little

Colin

Dumfries Running Club

65

67.35

48

Whitehead

Jonathan

City of Edinburgh

109

67.45

49

Fleming

Allan

Scott Athletics

114

67.47

50

Neilson

Robert

150

67.55

51

Brett

Sandra

Dumfries Running Club

210

67.58

52

Millen

Blair

Glasgow

164

68.25

53

Donaldson

Alan

Border Harriers

132

68.32

54

Turner

Anthony

104

68.57

55

Warrington

Mick

Moorfoot Runners

160

69.02

56

Clemie

Charles David

Solway Running Club

38

69.07

57

McDonald

Paddy

Haddington EL Pacemakers

74

69.10

58

Wilson

Daz

Border Harriers

110

69.15

59

Patterson

Ian

Whisky Chasers

151

69.37

60

Grierson

James

Dumfries Running Club

200

69.38

61

Jamieson

David

140

70.06

62

Parker

Patricia

Cumberland AC

228

70.10

63

Walker

Joseph

Cumberland AC

105

70.12

64

Howie

Laura

Gala Harriers

217

70.33

65

Long

Steve

Elswick Harriers

66

71.17

66

Edgar

David

Portobello Running Club

46

71.55

67

Jefferson

Alexa

218

71.59

68

Fairgrieve

Andrew

16

72.02

69

Graham

Barry

136

72.05

70

Spence

Alan

157

72.14

71

Boyce

Douglas

32

72.19

72

Fairbairn

Margaret

S V H C

214

72.39

73

Pigg

John

Norham Running Club

91

72.43

74

McTeir

Ian

77

72.44

75

Turner

Ian

113

72.57

76

Mohan

Stephen

Dumfries Running Club

83

73.01

77

Milton

Lindsay C

82

73.09

78

Hogg

Robert

Teviotdale harriers

58

73.42

79

Strain

Alan

Moorfoot Runners

168

74.10

80

Jefferson

Alex Downie

137

74.14

81

Fairbairn

Stuart

S V H C

47

74.36

82

Brunton

Val

Bellahouston Roadrunners

211

74.37

83

Colchester

Jim

Solway Running Club

130

74.40

84

Orr

Brian

10

74.43

85

Pritchard

Nigel

Keswick A C

163

74.48

86

Johnstone

James

Keswick A C

62

74.51

87

Wardman

David

Moorfoot Runners

107

75.04

88

Head

Stephen

Border Harriers

54

75.08

89

Legg

Caroline

Annan & Dist A C

220

75.15

90

Gordon

Hamish

Leslie

169

75.17

91

Gordon

Nick

Dumfries Running Club

133

75.27

92

Ramsay

Andre

154

75.56

93

Powell

Jeff

20

76.04

94

Ippolito

Jez

Moffat Runners

117

76.30

95

Wright

Richard

111

76.41

96

Anderson

Irene

Bellahouston Roadrunners

208

76.53

97

Armstrong

Brian

Dumfries

121

77.19

98

Grant

Alex Downie

Dumfries Running Club

49

77.49

99

Thomson

David

159

77.50

100

Wilson

Janice

205

77.53

101

Anderson

Adam

Dumfries Running Club

123

78.00

102

Smith

Suzi

234

78.06

103

Anson

Donald

Dumfries Running Club

29

78.17

104

Halliburton

Sharon

250

78.23

105

Marriott

Ivor

Dumfries Running Club

118

78.29

106

Bell MacDonald

Minette

Dumfries Running Club

209

78.33

107

Johnston

David

61

79.01

108

Dewar

Kenny

44

79.13

109

Milligan

Keith

Border Harriers

80

79.16

110

Maxwell

Kate

267

79.22

111

Maxwell

Stuart

Canada

153

79.23

112

Thomson

J

Dumfries Running Club

102

79.41

113

Parker

Mike

89

79.45

114

Rogers

Stephen

166

80.06

115

Weir

John

Garscube Harriers

119

80.29

116

Cartwright

Pete

Clydesdale

120

80.46

117

Dickson

Maureen

213

80.47

118

Porteous

Graham

94

81.00

119

McCann

Ruth

Gala Harriers

251

81.00

120

Laidlaw

Bruce

142

81.00

121

Campbell

Maureen

Dumfries Running Club

212

81.04

122

Vivers

Gordon

11

81.14

123

Graham

J. Alistair

5

81.45

124

Nixon

Colin

Keswick A C

88

81.58

125

Graham

Chris

6

82.06

126

Winchester

Yvonne

Bellahouston Roadrunners

237

82.34

127

Cavani

John

14

82.39

128

Grant

Elizabeth

Garscube Harriers

215

82.40

129

MacKay

Lucy S

Bellahouston Roadrunners

224

82.47

130

Graham

Louisa

249

82.50

131

Lister

Ann

Glas. Women's Jog. Network

222

83.07

132

Williams

John

13

83.15

133

Henry

William D.

56

83.18

134

Keyte

Peter

8

83.30

135

McPhail

Marian

Dumfries Running Club

226

83.45

136

Butler

Bryan

Carlisle

116

83.54

137

Minto

Lynda

203

84.03

138

Farrell

Peter

4

84.08

139

Clarke

David

Mid Argyll A C

37

84.08

140

Tallan

William

Bellahouston Roadrunners

101

84.08

141

Cavani

Peter

129

84.16

142

Rogerson

Gordon

Annnan & District A C

95

85.02

143

Burrell

Kim

247

85.04

144

Wallace

Colin

Keswick A C

106

85.04

145

Read

Avril

231

85.13

146

Somers

Rosalind

Bellahouston Roadrunners

235

86.37

147

McGuire

Jackie

Bellahouston Roadrunners

252

86.50

148

McNamara

Gerrard

Gatehouse

115

87.23

149

Dawson

Liz

204

87.57

150

Robson

Jean

Annan & Dist A C

233

88.23

151

Graham

Robert

135

88.36

152

MacIntosh

Neil

Solway Running Club

69

89.01

153

Lang

Andrew

Lauderdale Limpers

144

89.26

154

Rickman

Olivia

254

89.40

155

Currie

Nelson

42

89.53

156

Lumsden

William

67

90.02

157

Pirie

Graham

Bellahouston Roadrunners

92

90.54

158

McAleenan

Catherine

Bellahouston Roadrunners

225

91.53

159

Hamilton

Norman

52

91.55

160

Legg

Alan

Annan & Dist A C

64

92.00

161

Creelman

Alan

Scottish Veterans

40

92.09

162

Long

Susan

Elswick Harriers

223

92.36

163

Smith

Tom

100

93.48

164

Cavani

Jane

202

94.31

165

Pirie

Karen

Bellahouston Roadrunners

230

94.31

166

Everett

J

248

95.28

167

Birrell

Louisa

201

95.43

168

Anderton-Tyers

Roy

1

97.41

169

Jeffrey

June

Bellahouston Roadrunners

219

99.28

170

Leonard

Mary

221

99.38

171

Richards

Anne

Kilbarchan AAC

232

99.44

172

Mitchell

Stewart

Dumfries Running Club

149

100.03

173

Wakefield

Steven J

12

102.59

174

Mulholland

Tom

Scottish Veterans

9

107.21

175

Johnstone

Tommy

7

Retired

Heaven

Carl

Racing Club Edinburgh

17

Blakely

James

Musselburgh & Dist R C

30

Brown

Hamish

34

Caldwell

Drew

35

Cunningham

Phil

Portobello Running Club

41

Hancock

Tim

Galloway Harriers

53

Did not run

Heinsar

Richard

H E L P

55

Mabon

John

68

Mackie

Robert

70

McCaig

Kevin

Nithsdale

71

McCain

Fred

Haddington ELP

72

McQueen

Donald

76

Miller

David

79

Phillips

Roger

Musselburgh & Dist. A C

90

Popovic

Bob

93

Sidebottom

Eric

Strathearn Harriers

99

Weir

John

Garscube Harriers

108

Twaddle

Ian

112

Carter

Kenneth

128

Gourley

Iain

Dumfries Running Club

134

Horan

Nicky

138

McIntosh

W

146

Price

Lee

Annan & Dist A C

152

Scott

Mike

Border Harriers

156

Kay

Colin

ADAC

162

Hopper

Louise

Annan & Dist A C

216

Pike

Alexa

Border Harriers

229

Souness

Jackie

236

McLeod

Shirley

Garscube Harriers

253

Stockton

Karen

Border Harriers

255

Vallance

Dawn

Bellahouston Roadrunners

256

Moffat Festival Of Running           PRIZE LIST

Year:

2003

Open Category

Category

Running No.

Name

Club/Town

Time (mins.secs)

Men 1st

143

James Laird

Dumfries

52.00

Men 2nd

124

Steve Angus

Border Harriers

54.02

Men 3rd

161

Mark Whitelaw

ADAC

54.46

Women 1st

238

Mhairi Douglas

65.03

Women 2nd

227

Helen Morton

Irvine

67.12

Women 3rd

217

Laura Howie

Gala Harriers

70.33

Vet Men 1st

50

Brian Kirkwood

R.C. Edinburgh

55.20

Vet Women 1st

210

Sandra Brett

Dumfries

67.58

Super Vet Men 1st

75

Jim McMillan

Kilbarchan

63.20

Super Vet Women 1st

228

Patricia Parker

70.10

Team 1st

Dumfries Running Club

172.36

Local Category

Men 1st

3

William Currie

60.24

Men 2nd

18

Andrew Marshall

63.01

Men 3rd

19

Ewan McTier

63.29

Women 1st

203

Lynda Minto

84.03

Women 2nd

202

Jane Cavani

94.31

Women 3rd

201

Louisa Birrell

95.43

Vet Men 1st

2

Jim Buchanan

64.26

Vet Women 1st

204

Liz Dawson

87.57

JUNIOR RACE

 WINNERS

Category

Running No.

Name

Time (mins.secs)

Juniors 5-10yrs

Boys 5/6 1st

426

Sean McMillan

11.30

Girls 5/6 1st

431

Shannon McTaggart

13.06

Boys 7/8 1st

441

Joseph Stevenson

11.29

Girls 7/8 1st

458

Stacey Swan

10.29

Boys 9/10 1st

471

Dylan Mannion

9.16

Girls 9/10 1st

489

Mandy McMillan

9.59

Boys overall 5-10 winner

471

Dylan Mannion

Sim Cup

9.16

Girls overall 5-10 winner

489

Mandy McMillan

Harriet Thomson Cup

9.59

Juniors 11-16yrs

Boys 11/12 1st

350

Aaron Kay

17.09

Girls 11/12 1st

380

Lawra Dawson

24.28

Boys 13/14 1st

359

Julian Mills

16.46

Girls 13/14 1st

388

Lindsey Innes

17.36

Boys 15/16 1st

368

Stuart Clark

13.20

Girls 15/16 1st

394

Lesley Long

17.10

Overall 11-16 winner

368

Stuart Clark

Hunter Cup

13.20

5                            (return to top)

ADAC  RUNNERS results at

 TOM SCOTT 10 Mile Road Race on 6th April 2003.

 

Mark Whitelaw        59.55

John Murphy            62.10

Louise Hopper         70.01

Caroline Legg          72.33

 6                              (return to top)

STEPHEN UNWIN DALSTON 10K RESULTS 2003

1

M Openshaw

Birchfield

30.17

M

2

Mike Scott

Border

32.25

M

3

R Maddams

London Irish

32.37

M

4

P Johnson

Morpeth

33.17

V40

5

J Archer

Low Fell

33.17

M

6

B Thompson

CFR

33.31

V40

7

P Boyce

Eden Runners

34.27

V40

8

S Angus

Border

34.42

M

9

G Dean

Border

34.45

M

10

G Thompson

Border

36.08

V45

11

W Johnstone

Border

36.16

V50

12

A Timmins

Border

36.21

V45

13

M Pluckrose

u/a

36.32

M

14

J Hyde

u/a

36.46

M

15

T Taylor

CFR

37.02

V40

16

M Walker

Gosforth

37.12

V55

17

S Branney

C of Glasgow

37.2O

F V45

18

S Allen

Hough/Peter

37.35

F V45

19

R Irving

ADAC

38.26

V40

20

A Stevenson

Border

38.36

M

21

D Priest

Border

39.08

V45

22

P Jackson

Keswick

39.3O

F

23

D Robbins

Keswick

39.41

V40

24

M Scott

u/a

39.52

V40

25

P Hill

Dumfries

40.33

V50

26

D Pagin

u/a

40.35

V55

27

G Millican

Border

40.38

M

28

D Branney

SAF

40.57

V45

29

A Turner

u/a

41.07

V40

30

S Boyn

u/a

41.15

M

31

J Riley

Keswick

41.32

M

32

T Harling

Border

41.34

M

33

A Lataix

Border

41.34

F

34

A Samuel

Teviotdale

41.5O

V50

35

Not Known

u/a

42.15

M

36

N Pritchard

Keswick

42.35

M

37

L Baker

u/a

43.OO

V45

38

T Edmondson

Cumberland AC

43.28

V40

39

G Fraser

ADAC

43.32

V55

40

P Rogerson

Border

43.38

V40

41

J Stevenson

u/a

43.45

M

42

D Wilson

Border

43.48

V45

43

L Hopper

ADAC

43.5O

F V40

44

S Bradley

u/a

44.45

M

45

L Graham

u/a

45.01

F

46

J Potts

u/a

45.1O

V55

47

S Head

Border

45.13

V45

48

A Graham

u/a

45.13

M

49

H Riddle

u/a

45.38

F

50

S Halliburton

Derwent

46.43

F

51

A McDonald

Morpeth

46.58

M

52

B McMann

u/a

47.39

V40

53

C Legg

ADAC

47.57

F V40

54

S Luke

Durham City

48.03

M

55

C Thorley

u/a

48.11

M

56

M Johnstone

Border

48.29

M

57

A Taylor

u/a

48.39

V50

58

R Claydon

Border

       49.00

V55

59

D Lawther

Saltwell

       49.20

V55

60

K Millican

Border

49.22

V50

61

J Johnstone

Keswick

49.23

V50

62

J Higham

Border

50.02

V50

63

C Thomson

ADAC

50.02

M

64

L Uren

Border

50.37

F V35

65

V Smith

Cumberland AC

      52.20

V65

66

S Dutton

u/a

55.23

V50

67

M McDonald

Morpeth

55.53

F V35

68

J Johnstone

NE Vets

69.32

V80

  7        DUMFRIES10K ROAD RACE 2003

 

(return to top) 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Mark Croasdale

Bingley Harriers

31.21

 

2

Jamie Laird

Dumfries RC

32.28

 

3

Steve Angus

Border Harriers

33.14

 

4

Brian Kirkwood

Edinburgh RC

33.23

MV50

5

James Douglas

Border Harriers

34.02

 

6

Mark Whitelaw

ADAC

34.06

 

7

Darren Malin

Belgrave Harriers

34.41

 

8

Gary Dean

Border Harriers

34.49

 

9

Steven Wales

 

35.24

 

10

George Thompson

Border Harriers

36.03

MV40

11

Billy Johnstone

Border Harriers

36.18

MV50

12

Roger Irving

ADAC

36.43

MV40

13

Sandy Shankland

Dumfries RC

36.53

MV40

14

Sian Lewis

Bath

37.04

F

15

Ian Brown

Dumfries RC

37.06

MV40

16

Steven Smith

 

37.21

 

17

Graham Milligan

Border Harriers

37.48

 

18

Norman Neilson

 

37.54

MV40

19

Ian Mennie

Garsube Harriers

37.58

 

20

Robin Livingstone

Perth R R

38.04

 

21

Charles Mellor

Dumfries RC

38.17

MV40

22

Craig McWilliam

Kirkintilloch Olymp

38.18

 

23

David Millar

City Of Edinburgh

38.31

MV40

24

Anthony Graham

Border Harriers

38.34

 

25

Jackie Hargreaves

Cumberland F R

38.41

FV35

26

Lee Price

ADAC

38.55

 

27

Kevin McCaig

Nithsdale AC

39.04

MV40

28

David Broadfoot

 

39.14

 

29

Bob Popovic

 

39.16

MV40

30

David Keenan

 

39.17

 

31

Gillian Reid

ADAC

39.18

F

32

Murray McPherson

Dumfries RC

39.20

MV50

33

Mhari Douglas

 

39.28

F

34

Micheal Cole

Dumfries RC

39.40

MV50

35

Peter Smith

 

39.52

 

36

Bob Green

Solway RC

39.54

MV40

37

David Dickson

 

40.01

MV50

38

David Robbins

Keswick AC

40.04

 

39

Johnathon Lomax

 

40.19

 

40

David Jackson

 

40.28

MV40

41

John Murphy

ADAC

40.29

MV40

42

John Shelvin

 

40.57

 

43

David Little

 

41.02

MV40

44

Steve Hollis

NRR

41.04

 

45

Paul Hart

 

41.15

 

46

Diane Kelly

Border Harriers

41.20

FV35

47

Kevin Ward

Border Harriers

41.24

 

48

Alan Donaldson

Border Harriers

41.40

 

49

Thomas Reid

 

41.50

 

50

Brian McMann

Border Harriers

41.53

 

51

Nigel Pritchard

Border Harriers

41.55

 

52

Roderick Dunse

 

41.56

 

53

Steve Mohan

Dumfries RC

42.03

MV40

54

John Higham

Border Harriers

42.16

 

55

Charles Clemie

Solway RC

42.21

MV40

56

Peter Garnett

Border Harriers

42.23

MV40

57

Ian Meek

 

42.24

 

58

Graham Sloan

 

42.28

 

59

David Edgar

Portobello

42.29

MV40

60

David Blenkharn

Ludlow Runners

42.30

 

61

Steve Long

Elswick Harries

42.45

MV40

62

Alan Sneddon

 

42.45

 

63

Andrew Fairgrieve

ADAC

42.52

 

64

Ian Milne

Border Harriers

42.54

 

65

David Ross

Border Harriers

42.56

 

66

Chris Emmerson

 

42.59

 

67

Stephen McDonald

 

43.02

 

68

George Fraser

ADAC

43.09

MV50

69

Greg Millar

 

43.10

 

70

John Robson

ADAC

43.11

MV40

71

Lyn Girwood

 

43.13

F

72

Hugh Allen

 

43.21

 

73

Andrew Johnson

Wigton RR

43.31

 

74

James Johnstone

Border Harriers

43.39

 

75

Aline Laitix

Border Harriers

43.47

F

76

Jimmy Potts

Border Harriers

43.55

 

77

Hamish Gordon

 

44.02

 

78

Alex Jefferson

 

44.14

 

79

Len Allen

 

44.16

 

80

Louise Hopper

ADAC

44.21

FV35

81

Gayle McNamara

 

44.28

F

82

Caroline Legg

ADAC

44.39

FV35

83

Richard McDougal

Dumfries RC

44.40

MV40

84

Jim Gracie

Sc Prison Service

44.51

 

85

Stuart Burnie

Border Harriers

44.58

 

86

Craig Henderson

 

45.05

 

87

Tony Davers

Dumfries RC

45.15

MV50

88

Billy Brown

Border Harriers

45.17

MV50

89

William McWilliam

 

45.18

 

90

Alexa Jefferson

 

45.30

FV

91

David Hughes

 

45.44

 

92

Terence Harmse

 

45.45

 

93

Lesley Long

Elswick Harries

45.50

F

94

Donald Anson

Dumfries RC

45.52

MV50

95

Suzi Smith

 

45.53

FV35

96

Matthew Lee

 

46.30

 

97

David Breen

Dumfries RC

46.30

MV40

98

Elizabeth Myatt

ADAC

46.34

FV45

99

Graham Harmse

 

46.46

 

100

Maureen Campbell

Dumfries RC

46.50

FV35

101

Lorna Innes

Nithsdale AC

47.07

F

102

Andrew Ritchie

 

47.12

 

103

Mike Trant

 

47.12

MV40

104

Stuart McDonald

 

47.00

 

105

Colin McCormick

 

47.18

 

106

Michael Taft

 

48.04

 

107

Craig Gamboll

Gates PT RC

48.12

 

108

Lorna Hamilton

 

48.16

F

109

Lynsey Innes

Nithsdale AC

48.18

F

110

Brian Oleary

Border Harriers

48.50

 

111

Edward Smith

 

48.57

 

112

K Graham

 

49.12

 

113

Julie Ross

Border Harriers

49.15

F

114

Fearn Rutherford

Border Harriers

49.21

FV45

115

David Johnstone

 

49.21

 

116

Brian Douglas

Gates PT RC

49.22

 

117

Callum Thomson

ADAC

49.33

 

118

Colin Nixon

Keswick AC

49.35

MV50

119

David Hobbins

 

49.37

 

120

Tricia Mitchell

 

49.38

F

121

Peter Rutherford

Border Harriers

49.39

MV50

122

Maureen Dickson

 

49.43

FV45

123

Jim McDade

 

49.45

 

124

Helen Sanderson

Dumfries RC

49.53

F

125

Valerie McCutcheon

 

50.02

F

126

Charlie McCreadie

 

50.05

 

127

Dave Stewart

 

50.46

 

128

Lorraine Robbins

Border Harriers

50.53

F

129

Keith Millican

Border Harriers

50.53

MV50

130

Gordon Rogerrson

ADAC

51.01

MV50

131

Tom Smith

 

51.35

 

132

Kevin Hobbins

 

51.38

 

133

Trever Hobbins

 

51.39

 

134

Gerard McNamara

Galloway Harriers

52.06

MV50

135

Christine Clemie

 

52.28

FV45

136

Stephen McGivern

 

52.40

 

137

Roy Pickles

 

53.00

 

138

Catherine McKean

Troon Tortoises

53.01

FV45

139

Lucy Dixon

 

53.01

F

140

Richard Dixon

 

53.06

 

141

Ann Durrant

Derwent AC

53.15

F

142

Angela Reid

 

53.56

F

143

Alex Allerdyce

Ayr Seaforth

53.57

 

144

David Henderson

ADAC

54.00

MV40

145

Joyce Rammell

Nithsdale AC

54.10

FV45

146

Linda Middleton

Border Harriers

54.14

F

147

Dave Lupton

Border Harriers

54.15

MV40

148

Dorothy Thompson

Border Harriers

54.20

FV45

149

Myra Grant

 

54.27

F

150

Patricia Lean

 

54.28

FV35

151

Jim Porteous

 

54.30

MV50

152

Henry Ashton

 

54.34

 

153

Allan Campbell

Border Harriers

54.44

VM60

154

John Payne

 

55.03

 

155

Clare Lawson

 

55.08

F

156

Stuart Armstrong

 

55.17

 

157

Susan Long

Elswick Harries

55.33

FV45

158

Liz Dodds

 

55.57

F

159

Sid Oates

 

56.02

 

160

Tony Moffat

Gates PT RC

56.03

 

161

Julie Brown

 

56.33

F

162

Angela McDonald

 

56.33

F

163

Anne Stoddart

 

56.50

F

164

Stuart Mitchell

Dumfries RC

56.55

 

165

Graham Arnott

 

56.59

 

166

Rosalind Campbell

Dumfries RC

57.14

F

167

Margaret Gray

Dumfries RC

57.15

FV35

168

Tommy Ingram

Ayr Seaforth

57.23

 

169

Peter Robinson

Skipton AC

58.35

 

170

Martin McKeown

 

58.40

 

171

Christine Desai

 

58.47

F

172

Nicola McIntyre

 

58.53

F

173

Rachel Summerbee

 

58.54

F

174

David Paul

 

60.23

 

175

Maureen McGrath

 

61.05

F

176

John Threfall

 

61.05

 

177

Shona Payne

 

61.07

F

178

Frank Birkett

 

62.07

 

179

Desiree Romer

Dumfries RC

62.40

 

180

W B Smith

 

63.17

 

181

Rachel McDougal

 

63.27

F

182

Helen Coles

 

64.30

F

183

Somar Clark

 

65.59

 

184

Jean McDougal

 

66.15

F

185

Ruth Fairgrieve

 

69.41

F

186

Janice Fairgrieve

 

69.59

F

187

Catriona McDonald

 

72.24

F

188

Lindsay Taylor

 

72.54

FV45

189

Donna Kingstree

Dumfries RC

81.48

F

 

 

 

 

 

                                        (return to top)