Annan & District Athletic Club    

           
Home ] Up ]

Junior Reports 2011

CLUB RECORDS TUMBLE IN END OF SEASON COMPETITIONS.

 

Six club records have been broken in the last two weeks at open graded meetings in Dumfries and Carlisle.

On the 14th August, 13 athletes from Annan and District A.C attended Dumfries for Nithsdale’s Open Graded meeting .The weather was kind and some good performances were achieved by the athletes. It was also nice to see some new faces coming to competition and hopefully they will continue to compete in coming years. Danny Gracie in the under 9 boys had an excellent performance in the long jump to break the under 9 club record. Results are as follows:

 

Under 9 Boys

Danny Gracie ; 80m 2nd PB : LJ 1st PB and CR :CB 2nd PB.

Finlay Waugh ; 80m 1st PB : LJ 3rd PB : CB 5th PB.

Danny Bryden ; 80m 4th PB: LJ 4th PB : CB 1st PB.

 

Under 11 Boys

Euan Waugh ; 600m 4th PB : LJ 3rd PB :CB 4th .

Callum Davidson ; 80m 7th : LJ 10th PB : CB 2nd PB.

Ewan Woodman ; 80m 9th : LJ 8th PB : CB 5th

 

Under 13 Boys

Liam Woodman ; 100m 1st PB : Discus 1st PB : LJ 1st PB.

 

Under 15 Boys

Cameron Martin ; 100m 4th : Discus 2nd PB : LJ 2nd.

 

Under 11 Girls

Emily Nicholson ; 150m 4th PB: LJ 4th PB : CB 1st PB.

Yazmin Henderson ; 600m 6th PB : 80m 4th PB : LJ 6th PB.

 

Under 13 Girls

Catrina Pringle ; Discus 1st ; Javelin 4th ; 100m 6th PB

 

Under 15 Girls

Alison Pringle ; Discus 1st PB ; Javelin 1st PB ; HJ 4th PB

 

Under 17 Girls

Jacqueline Pringle ; 100H 1st PB ; 200m 2nd ; HJ 1st

 

The 20th, 21st August was also very busy with Jacqueline Pringle heading to Grangemouth to take part in Scottish National Combined Events Championships and 17 athletes heading to Sheepmount Stadium, Carlisle for Border Harriers OGM on the 21st of August. More club records fell at Border Harriers with Finlay Waugh Under 9 taking Standing Long jump and 60m, Danny Gracie under 9 equalling Finlay’s Standing Long jump record, Liam Woodman breaking the 100m record and equalling his own 200m record and Nicole Proudfoot Under 9 breaking the 60m and Standing Long jump records. The results as follows:

 

Border Harriers OGM

 

Under 9 Girls

Holly Cassell ; S.L.J 3rd PB ; 60m 3rd PB

Nicole Proudfoot ; S.L.J 1st PB, CR ; CB 1st ; 60m 1st PB ,CR

 

Under 9 Boys

Pardip Atwal ; CB no throw registered ; SLJ 3rd PB ; 60m 6th PB

Danny Gracie ; SLJ 1st PB =CR ; CB 2nd ; 60m 2nd PB

Finlay Waugh ; SLJ 2nd PB =CR ; CB 3rd ; 60m 1st PB CR

 

Under 11 Girls

Navdip Atwal ; CB 2nd ; LJ 5th PB ; 600m 6th PB

 

Under 11 Boys

Callum Davidson; LJ 6th PB ; 600m 4th PB ; CB 6th PB

Euan Waugh; CB 5th ; LJ 1st ; 80m 2nd PB

Aaron Carmichael; 80m 1st PB ; 150m 3rd =PB

Ewan Woodman; 80m 3rd ; LJ 7th ; CB 7th PB

 

Under 13 Girls

Jade Thompson; LJ 3rd PB ; 100m 3rd PB

Catrina Pringle; Shot 1st; Discus 1st; Javelin 1st

 

Under 13 Boys

Liam Woodman; 100m 1st PB CR; 200m 1st =PB; Shot 2nd

 

Under 15 Girls

Ione McCall; Discus 4th PB; LJ 3rd PB; 100m 4th PB

Alison Pringle; Shot 3rd; Discus 2nd PB; Javelin 2nd PB

 

Under 15 Boys

Declan Ferguson; Discus 2nd PB; 100m 1st PB

Cameron Martin; 100m 5th; 200m 4th; Discus 5th

 

Combined Events

Jacqueline was 3rd in the heptathlon.

 

Thank you to all the parents and athletes for attending these meetings and well done to you all – it has been a successful fortnight!

 

 

 

 

ADAC Success at Dumfries and Galloway Championships

Several junior members of Annan and District Athletics Club travelled to Dumfries on the evening of 21st June to the first of two Dumfries and Galloway Championship dates this season. The weather was very disappointing for the end of June but the athletes had some great results notably Liam Woodman who took a long standing club record in the under 13 boys 200m. Many other athletes gained personal bests and came home with some much deserved medals.Results are as follows;

Under 11 boys:

Euan Waugh 150m 2nd,PB;LJ 1st ,PB;CB 1st .

Ewan Woodman CB 5th PB.

Aaron Carmichael 150m 1st ,PB; LJ,PB.

Joshua LeVin LJ 4th ,PB;150m 6th ,PB;CB 2nd ,PB.

 

Under 11 Girls:

Molly Gilmour-Sharkey CB 2nd ,PB;LJ ,PB.

Navdip Atwal 150m,PB ;LJ 9th , PB;CB 2nd ,PB.

Yazmin Henderson LJ 7th ,PB;CB 3rd ,PB;150m 8th ,PB.

Lara Davidson LJ 3rd ;1000m 2nd ,PB; 150m 6th .

 

Under 13 Boys:

Liam Woodman 200m 1st ,PB and Club record.

Robbie Mitchell 200m 5th ;Jav 1st ,PB;LJ

 

Under 13 Girls:

Catrina Pringle Discus 1st;Javelin 1st.

Kayleigh Proudfoot 1500m 1st,PB;Discus 2nd ,PB ; LJ

 

Under 15 boys :

Cameron Martin 200m 1st ;discus 1st PB;LJ 1st ,PB.

 

Under 15 Girl:

Alison Pringle Discus 1st ,PB;Javelin 4th.

Emma Back Discus 2nd;Javelin 1st.

 

Under 17 girl:

Jacqueline Pringle 200m 1st ;LJ 2nd ;Javelin 2nd.

Rowane Glendinning 1500m 4th.

 

Under 20 Woman:

Alice Back Discus 1st ;Javelin 1st.

 

The following weekend five athletes headed for Wishaw to take part in the Young Athletes League as part of the Dumfries and Galloway composite team.The weather was much kinder and some good results achieved ,Liam Woodman and Jacqueline Pringle having the most success by improving on their personal bests.Results are as follows:

Catrina Pringle U13 Shot 3rd A string;145m 5th B string ,PB.

Liam Woodman U13 100m 1st A string ,PB;200m 1st A string ,PB.

Alison Pringle U15 Javelin 1st A string ,PB

Cameron Martin U15 100m 5th A string ,PB; 200m 7th A string;Shot 7th A string.

Jacqueline Pringle U17 300m 2nd A string ,PB;LJ 1st A string ,PB;Jav, PB.

 

Well done to all the athletes who took part and a huge thank you to parents for taking your children to these events.

Dates for your diary

 

16th July U14 National Championships,Scotstoun.

14th August Nithsdale OGM.

21st August Border Harriers OGM

30th August D&G Champs.

 

Please note that training will continue every Tuesday night at 6pm throughout the summer and also on a Sunday at 10.30am.New members welcome.

 

 

 

Athletic Season Up and Running

 

The last few weekends have been very busy for the Junior section of Annan and District Athletics Club.

Two of ADAC’s young athletes and a veteran athlete headed to Saltcoats near Ayr to compete in Ayrshire Harrier’s Open Graded Meet on the 10th of April .The weather could not have been nicer and some good results were achieved by the athletes.

Results:

Catrina Pringle U13 Shot 1st PB ,Discus 1st PB ,Javelin 2nd PB.

Alison Pringle U15 Shot 3rd PB, Discus 2nd PB, Javelin 2nd PB.

Jim Sloan Veteran Shot 1st ,Discus 1st and Javelin 1st.

 

The following weekend saw a choice of open graded competitions to attend with Nithsdale OGM and Border Harriers OGM on the same day .Everyone who wanted to compete had a choice to where they wanted to go the majority headed for Dumfries with the results as follows;

 

Cameron Martin U15 ;100m 6th,200m 6th,Shot 2nd.

Liam Woodman U13 ; 100m 1st PB , 200m 1st PB, Shot 2nd.

Ewan Woodman U11; 80m 6th PB , Cricket Ball 8th PB.

Jade Thompson U13 ; 100m 7th PB, Long Jump 7th PB.

Euan Waugh U11 ; 150m 3rd PB, CB 3rd PB, LJ 3rd PB.

Finlay Waugh U9 ; 80m 1st PB, LJ 1st PB, CB 1st PB.

Callum Davidson U11; 80m 2nd = PB, LJ 5th PB, CB 4th PB.

Joshua Le Vin U11;80m 5th PB, 150m 4th PB,CB 5th PB.

Kayleigh Proudfoot U13 ;LJ 12th ,HJ 3rd PB ,1200m 1st PB.

Nicole Proudfoot U9 ;80m 1st PB,LJ 2nd PB,CB 1st PB.

 

Some athletes opted to go to Carlisle and the results are as follows;

 

Catrina Pringle U13;Shot 1st ,Discus 1st ,Javelin 2nd.

Alison Pringle U15 ;Discus 2nd, Javelin 3rd.

Lara Davidson U11 ;600m 1st PB, LJ 2nd PB, 150m 2nd PB.

 

Well done to everyone who took part in these competitions and thank you to the parents for transporting the children .

Training is on a Tuesday night 6pm sharp. New Members are welcome.


 

A lovely sunny day welcomed ten athletes from Annan and District Athletics Club to the first track and field meet of the year at Sheepmount Stadium ,Carlisle. Results are as follows ;

Under 9 boys : Robbie Davidson, CB – 1st ,PB ;60m-4th ,PB ; 150m – 3rd ,PB .

                       Finlay Waugh , 60m – 1st ,PB ; 150m – 1st ,PB ; SLJ – 1st ,PB .

 

Under 11 girls : Lara Davidson ,60m- 5th ,PB ; 600m -2nd ,PB ; LJ – 1st ,PB .

 

Under 11 boys : Euan Waugh , LJ – 7th ; 60m -2nd ,PB ; CB- 4th ,PB.

                         Ewan Woodman, 60m -5th ,PB; CB -8th ,PB.

                         Callum Davidson ,150m -6th,PB;600m – 7th ,PB ; LJ -10th ,PB.

 

Under 13 girls : Catrina Pringle ,Shot – 1st ,PB ;Discus -1st ,PB ;Javelin -2nd .

 

Under 13 boys : Liam Woodman ,100m -1st ,PB ; 200m- 1st ,PB ; Shot -1st ,PB.

 

Under 15 girls : Alison Pringle ,Shot -3rd,PB; Discus -2nd ,PB; Javelin – 1st ,PB.

 

Under 15 boys :Cameron Martin ,100m -2nd ,PB; Discus -1st ,PB; Shot -2nd ,PB.

 

Thank you once again to the parents for taking the children to this meet and well done to everyone who took part .

Training on Tuesday night at the track 6pm sharp.

Dates for your diary

10th April – Ayrshire Harriers OGM at Saltcoats.

17th April – Nithsdale OGM at Dumfries.

17th April – Border Harriers OGM at Carlisle.

 


 

 

Cumbria League Cross country Winter 2010-11

Sunday 13th February seen the final race of the Cumbrian cross country league 2010/11.The series covers 5 races over the winter months and runners are eligible for medals if they complete three races in the series . Results are as follows;

 

16/10/10 Cockermouth : U11 G Kayleigh Proudfoot 5th, Nicole Proudfoot 9th

U13 G Catrina Pringle 10th

U15 G Alison Pringle 5th

U17 W Rowane Glendinning 2nd

 

23/10/10 Penrith: U11 G Kayleigh Proudfoot 6th; Nicole Proudfoot 12th

U13 G Catrina Pringle 10th

U17 G Rowane Glendinning 3rd

 

27/11/10 Maryport: U17 G Rowane Glendinning 4th

 

08/01/11 Keswick: U13 G Catrina Pringle 10th

U15 G Alison Pringle 5th

 

13/02/11 Carlisle: U13 B Cameron Martin

U15 G Alison Pringle 4th

 

Overall Catrina and Rowane managed to pick up a medal for completing three races and Alison was 2nd U15 girl overall. Thanks and well done to everyone who took part and hopefully more will take part next winter as this is an excellent series for youngsters to gain experience.


 

 

 

 

Position

 

 

Race No

First Name

Surname

Category

Town

Finish Time

1

3

Kieran

Saunders

Junior

Ruthwell

6.17

2

45

Louise

Mercer

Junior

Hawick

6.32

3

49

Robson

Mackay

Junior

Lockerbie

6.41

4

47

Harry

Marshall

Junior

Hawick

6.42

5

43

Catherine

Mercer

Junior

Hawick

7.00

6

5

Rowane

Glendinning

Junior

Gretna

7.01

7

11

Jacqueline

Pringle

Junior

Ecclefechan

7.02

8

19

Campbell

McNaughton

Junior

Annan

7.17

9

17

Thiane

Pohlandt Buttle

Junior

Eskdalemuir

7.33

10

4

Cameron

Martin

Junior

Annan

7.46

11

39

Danny

Burrus

Junior

Brampton

7.51

12

12

Cameron

Lowther

Junior

Waterbeck

7.52

13

30

Kayleigh

Proudfoot

Junior

Annan

7.53

14

13

Lisa

Dunbar

Junior

Lockerbie

7.54

15

6

William

Jammeh

Junior

Langholm

8.13

16

44

David

Mercer

Junior

Hawick

8.17

17

14

Kenna

Francis

Junior

Glasgow

8.21

18

34

Alice

Foster

Junior

Canonbie

8.24

19

15

Holly

Lyons

Junior

Gretna

8.26

20

10

Alison

Pringle

Junior

Ecclefechan

8.28

21

18

Euan

Beattie

Junior

Kirkpatrick Fleming

8.28

22

9

Catrina

Pringle

Junior

Ecclefechan

8.31

23

36

Lucas

Pedley

Junior

Colvend

8.32

24

28

Holly

Adams

Junior

Broughton Moor

8.47

25

31

Nicole

Proudfoot

Junior

Annan

8.47

26

48

Iben

McMillan

Junior

Hawick

8.53

27

8

Callum

Glendinning

Junior

Gretna

9.01

28

51

Nicky

Henderson

Junior

Langholm

9.07

29

42

Lara

Davidson

Junior

Gretna

9.11

30

29

Eilidh

Gough

Junior

Langholm

9.15

31

7

Macauley

Hawthorne

Junior

Annan

9.33

32

35

Stephanie

Smith

Junior

Eskdalemuir

9.36

33

16

Megan

Featherstone

Junior

Workington

9.47

34

50

Callum

Henderson

Junior

Langholm

9.50

35

46

Charlie

Marshall

Junior

Hawick

9.57

36

40

Bethany

Burrus

Junior

Brampton

10.47

37

37

An na

Pedley

Junior

Colvend

10.59

38

20

Carly

Blaikie

Junior

Langholm

11.06

39

38

Aimee

Burrus

Junior

Brampton

11.11

40

32

Katie

McCall

Junior

Langholm

11.40

41

27

Thomas

Adams

Junior

Broughton Moor

18.05

42

22

Lizzie

Lane

Junior

Canonbie

23.58

43

23

Malvina

McGeoch

Junior

Langholm

23.58

44

24

Beckie

Davies

Junior

Canonbie

23.58

45

25

Lucy

Foster

Junior

Canonbie

23.58

46

41

Rebecca

Lums

Junior

Canonbie

23.58

DNF

26

Ruth

Bell

Junior

Langholm

DNF

DNS

1

Iain

Little

Junior

Langholm

DNS

DNS

2

Sophie

Tedham

Junior

Langholm

DNS

DNS

21

Jamie

Waugh

Junior

Hawick

DNS

DNS

33

Ruaridh

McCall

Junior

Langholm

DNS