Annan & District Athletic Club    

           
Home ] Up ]

 

ADAC RIVER RACES 29th FEBRUARY 2004

 

Over 300 hundred runners took part in the 28th running of the Annan & District Athletic Clubs Cross

 Country races which were held on the Everholm Sports fields. This was almost double the numbers

 the event had attracted last year and there was a good increase in the attendance of local youngsters

 especially at senior school level this was very pleasing to see. The spring like weather was also a

 very welcome addition to this year although it was very out of character for February as in the past 

runners have had to contend with snow or heavy rain coupled with strong winds but there were no 

complaints from either the athletes or spectators. The firm underfoot conditions were also ideal

 and there were some excellent performances from competitors in all events. The under 9 fun runs

 got the event off to a good start. There were 90 enthusiastic runners between the 2 runs and 

everyone who completed received a well-earned medal. Next was the turn of the under 11 juniors

 these were the biggest fields of the day with 120 entrants and because of some very welcome 

sponsorship they were also provided 

with a finishers medal.

The under 13, 15 and 17 events had its numbers boosted by the welcome appearance of some

youngsters from Annan Academy and they did their school proud by taking individual 1st, 2nd

 and 3d positions as well as a first team prize.

The senior event was the final event to set out and this year in a break with tradition the route was 

shortened to 6000 Metres, which seemed to be a hit with the majority of competitors.

It was a very successful and enjoyable day and ADAC would like to thank the huge band of 

volunteers, teachers from the local schools, parents for coming along to support the youngsters,

  Kians, Rhodia Chirex, BNFL, Annandale Insurance, Annandale & Eskdale Sports & Leisure 

Trust, Annan Scouts and most importantly the competitors themselves as without them there

 would be no event.

RESULTS.

ADAC RIVER RACES 2004

UNDER 9 BOYS

1

Tristan Chriton

Brydekirk Primary School

3.32

2

Brad Lyn

Law & District AC

3.36

3

Kristiphor Grant

Lochmaben Primary

3.39

4

Callum Sloan

Brydekirk Primary School

3.40

5

Jack O'Connor

Newington Primary School

3.46

6

Dayne Earl

Newington Primary School

3.47

7

Jay Bryson

Hoddam Primary

8

Mark Hunter

ADAC

9

Fergus Denton

Brydekirk Primary School

10

Freddie Campbell

Kirkpatrick Fleming Primary

11

Grant Braddock

Carlisle/Aspatria AC

12

Daniel Alexander

Brydekirk Primary School

13

Dean Hankin

Newington Primary School

14

Rory Duncan

Hoddam Primary

15

Gordon Henderson

Brydekirk Primary School

16

Max Elliot

Brydekirk Primary School

17

Lewis Kay

Newington Primary School

18

Connor Smith

Newington Primary School

19

Jordan Davidson

Newington Primary School

20

Logan Hurst

Newington Primary School

21

Liam Hiddleston

Newington Primary School

22

Dylan Neill

Newington Primary School

23

Danny Pool

Newington Primary School

24

Lyam McGowan

Newington Primary School

25

Chris Gracie

Cummersdale P S

26

Andrew Irving

Newington Primary School

27

Logan Creighton

Newington Primary School

28

Scott Wilson

Cummertrees Primary

29

Duncan McNeill

Newington Primary School

30

Ryan Glass

Newington Primary School

31

Haig Kirk

Newington Primary School

32

Stevie Brown

Newington Primary School

33

Alex Jamieson

Newington Primary School

34

David Farrell

Cummersdale P S

35

Mikey Thomson

Newington Primary School

36

Adam Little

Newington Primary School

37

Darryl Finlay

Law & District AC

38

Gavin Graham

Newington Primary School

39

Andrew White

Newington Primary School

40

Ryan Lupton

Newington Primary School

41

Luke Smith

Newington Primary School

42

Duncan Hall

Newington Primary School

43

Dylan Frood

Newington Primary School

44

Reuben Stables

Cummersdale P S

45

Mark Irving

Newington Primary School

46

Kieran Johnstone

Newington Primary School

47

Adam Braddock

Cummersdale P S

48

Alistair Fairgrieve

Moffat Primary

49

Owen McGregor

Newington Primary School

50

Lloyd Regnault

Newington Primary School

51

Matthew Crombie

Newington Primary School

52

Thomas Wilson

Newington Primary School

53

Jack Pringle

Newington Primary School

54

Ian Irving

Newington Primary School

55

Jordan Sutherland

Newington Primary School

56

Reece Graham

Newington Primary School

57

Ewan Fairgrieve

Moffat Primary

 

UNDER 9 GIRLS

1

Sophie Robinson

Newington Primary School

3.42

2

Mellisa Tweedie

Newington Primary School

4.00

3

Victoria Illingworth

Kirkpatrick Fleming P S

4.05

4

Kirsty Aitken

Brydekirk Primary School

4.11

5

Heather Prentice

U/A

4.12

6

Corrie Bett

Burgh By Sands P S

4.21

7

Zoe Campbell

Cummersdale P S

8

Katie Warte

U/A

9

Kelsy Cont

Burgh By Sands P S

10

Jane Murchie

Newington Primary School

11

Lauren Irving

Carlisle/Aspatria AC

12

Abbie Smith

Newington Primary School

13

Megan McJannett

Newington Primary School

14

Joely Bradley

Cummersdale P S

15

Annabelle Connely

Burgh By Sands P S

16

Leah Fox Carter

Cummersdale P S

17

Ailsa Sharkey

Newington Primary School

18

Megan Noble

Brydekirk Primary School

19

perry Graham

Newington Primary School

20

Georgia Buckley

Newington Primary School

21

Unknown

Carlisle/Aspatria AC

22

Jane Stewart

Newington Primary School

23

Sammy Irving

Newington Primary School

24

Amy Hoffman

Newington Primary School

25

Leanne Gass

Newington Primary School

26

Nicole Barlow

Newington Primary School

27

Lauren Grey

Burgh By Sands P S

28

Linsay Whitelaw

Moffat Primary School

 

UNDER 11 BOYS

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Drew Hollinshead

Larkhall AC

6.13

2

Glen Mackie

Brydekirk Primary School

6.19

3

Steven Jackson

Gretna Primary

6.30

4

Dean Irvine

Carlisle/Aspatria

6.31

5

Ben Hood

Nithsdale AC

6.37

6

Greg Thorburn

Lochmaben Primary

6.39

7

Nicky Cairns

St Columbas

6.41

8

Jonathon Wright

Eaglsefield P S

6.45

9

James Sharkey

Newington Primary

6.47

10

Liam Carruthers

Brydekirk Primary School

6.48

11

Ross McDonald

Hecklegirth Prinary

6.50

12

Ryan Fenwick

Solway AC

6.55

13

Ian Millar

Lochmaben Primary

7.00

14

John Beardon

Lochmaben Primary

7.01

15

Ben Kirkpatrick

Newington Primary

7.02

16

Jamie  Sloan

Brydekirk Primary School

7.05

17

Steven Black

Gretna Primary

7.05

18

Stuart Mitchell

Gretna Primary

7.09

19

Adam Torbett

Newington Primary

7.10

20

Raymond Vose

Eaglsefield P S

7.12

21

Nathan Hutton

Newington Primary

7.13

22

Danny Walker

Gretna Primary

7.14

23

Jamie Dalgliesh

Lochmaben Primary

7.19

24

Danny Collins

Lochmaben Primary

7.21

25

Ryan Latimer

Newington Primary

7.22

26

Thomas Illingworth

Kirkpatrick Fleming P S

7.23

27

Bruce Jamieson

Newington Primary

7.24

28

Jake Simmons

Hecklegirth Prinary

7.27

29

Cameron Lochart

Kirkpatrick Fleming P S

7.30

30

Dale Wilson

Cummerstrees P rimary

7.31

31

Paul Walker

Eaglsefield P S

7.37

32

Alexander Retson

Eastriggs Primary

7.38

33

Ross Green

Solway AC

7.39

34

Gavin Dalgleish

Newington Primary

7.40

35

Liam Murray

Hecklegirth Prinary

7.44

36

Reece Dickson

Eastriggs Primary

7.46

37

Ryan Irving

Gretna Primary

7.47

38

Connor Metcalfe

Hecklegirth Prinary

7.51

39

Laurie Dickson

Eastriggs Primary

7.52

40

Gavin Evans

Hecklegirth Prinary

7.55

41

Mark Lucas

Eastriggs Primary

7.56

42

Nathan McGregor

Newington Primary

8.02

43

Micheal Thomson

Eastriggs Primary

8.02

44

Mattie McCrone

Cummersdale PS

8.03

45

Richard Martin

Larkhall AC

8.11

46

Dean O'Connor

Newington Primary

8.11

47

Shaun Cruishanks

Kirkpatrick Fleming P S

8.12

48

Kyle Kay

Newington Primary

8.12

49

Jimmy Latimer

Gretna Primary

8.21

50

Grant MacKay

Newington Primary

8.31

51

Ryan Beattie

Eastriggs Primary

8.39

52

Andrew McGowan

Newington Primary

8.40

53

Nathan Davidson

Newington Primary

8.40

54

Sam Reynoilds

Carlisle/Aspatria AC

8.47

55

Callum Hind

Gretna Primary

8.55

56

Sean Gass

Gretna Primary

9.10

57

Micheal Barclay

Cummersdale PS

9.17

58

Jason Frood

Newington Primary

9.32

59

Stephen Clark

Gretna Primary

9.36

60

Stephen Dixon

Gretna Primary

9.51

61

Gavin Smith

Gretna Primary

10.05

62

Gavin Murchie

Newington Primary

10.10

63

Jamie Robison

Newington Primary

10.21

64

Evan Kieri

St Columbas

10.31

65

Ben Chipchase

Elmvale P S

10.34

66

David Oniell

Newington Primary

10.41

67

Christan Drake

Carlisle/Aspatria AC

11.30

 

 

UNDER 11 GIRLS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Megan Gray

Law & District AC

7.04

 

 

2

Emma Clarkson

Law & District AC

7.22

 

 

3

Louise Leitch

Hecklegirth P S

7.29

 

 

4

Jessica Campbell

ADAC

7.31

 

 

5

Christine Baxter

St Columbas PS

7.33

 

 

6

Corrine Smith

Nithsdale AC

7.34

 

 

7

Taswin Wilson

Gretna PS

7.40

 

 

8

Kendra Byers

Newington P S

7.50

 

 

9

Hayley Martin

Lochmaben PS

7.51

 

 

10

Lucy McConnell

Carlisle/Aspatria

7.51

 

 

11

Kelly Bryson

Gretna PS

7.55

 

 

12

Sarah White

Newington P S

7.56

 

 

13

Stevie Cordley

Eastriggs P S

8.02

 

 

14

Rachel Connelly

Carlisle/Aspatria

8.10

 

 

15

Alys Aitken

Brydekirk PS

8.13

 

 

16

Michaela Cummins

Newington P S

8.17

 

 

17

Chelsea Barnes

Eastriggs P S

8.26

 

 

18

Katie Smart

Langholm P S

8.27

 

 

19

Sarah Dent

Gretna PS

8.27

 

 

20

Hannah Cumming

Langholm P S

8.27

 

 

21

Angela Dent

Gretna PS

8.27

 

 

22

Roxanne Litherland

Carlisle/Aspatria

8.35

 

 

23

Jade Aitchison

Elmvale PS

8.36

 

 

24

Corinna Thorburn

Gretna PS

8.38

 

 

25

Caitln Carroll

Newington P S

8.41

 

 

26

Monica Pagani

St Columbas PS

8.42

 

 

27

Georgia Bell

Lochmaben PS

8.50

 

 

28

Hayley Gracie

Cummersdale PS

8.53

 

 

29

Heather McMahon

Law & District AC

8.54

 

 

30

Sophie Bird

Cummersdale PS

9.01

 

 

31

Hayley Woodhouse

Newington P S

9.09

 

 

32

Lindsay Smith

Eastriggs P S

9.20

 

 

33

Rebecca Grieve

Newington P S

9.23

 

 

34

Debbie Smith

Hecklegirth P S

9.34

 

 

35

Beth hodgson

Burgh By Sands PS

9.35

 

 

36

Fern Graham

Lochmaben PS

9.38

 

 

37

Leona Evans

Hecklegirth P S

9.49

 

 

38

Jessica Cant

Burgh By Sands PS

9.51

 

 

39

Rachel Cowan

Kirkpatrick Flemming PS

9.55

 

 

40

Kelly Thomson

Newington P S

9.57

 

 

41

Rachel Grey

Newington P S

10.04

 

 

42

Ally Stewart

Lochmaben PS

11.02

 

 

43

Hannah Hughes

Gretna PS

11.06

 

 

44

Aylish McAndrew

Gretna PS

11.14

 

 

45

Lauren Smith

Gretna PS

11.22

 

 

46

Sheridan Lamont

Newington P S

11.22

 

 

47

Leanne Bell

Burgh By Sands PS

11.24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1ST TEAM ;-Law & District AC 32 Points

 

 

 

 

2ND TEAM :-Newington Primary School 36 Points

 

 

 

 

3D TEAM ;-  Gretna Primary School 37 Points

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UNDER 13 BOYS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Miles Hollinshead

Larkhall AC

8.59

 

 

2

Gary Mooney

Larkhall AC

9.33

 

 

3

Aaron kay

Annan Academy

9.42

 

 

4

Ross McDonald

Law & District AC

9.43

 

 

5

Steven Smith

Carlisle/Aspatria AC

10.29

 

 

6

Callum Jamieson

Annan Academy

10.54

 

 

7

Billy Clarkson

Law & District AC

10.54

 

 

8

Charlie McClure

Annan Academy

11.01

 

 

9

Deke Wilson

Annan Academy

11.05

 

 

10

Liam Currie

Law & District AC

11.29

 

 

11

Ross Litherland

Carlisle/Aspatria AC

11.31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1ST TEAM ;- Annan Academy 17 Points

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UNDER 13 GIRLS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Naomi Smith

Nithsdale AC

10.13

 

 

2

Carla Leitch

Law & District AC

11.30

 

 

3

Erin Burns

Law & District AC

11.33

 

 

4

Kirsty Bell

ADAC

11.52

 

 

5

Fiona Parker

Law & District AC

12.00

 

 

6

Jemma Hunter

ADAC

12.03

 

 

7

Caroline Aitken

Annan Academy

12.17

 

 

8

Rebecca Flyn

Law & District AC

13.29

 

 

9

Stephanie Broatch

U/A

18.30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1ST TEAM ;- Law & District AC 10 Points

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UNDER 15 BOYS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Andrew Gibson

Annan Academy

11.21

 

 

2

Gary Grieve

Law & District

11.22

 

 

3

Stewart Livingstone

Law & District

12.32

 

 

4

Darren Armstrong

Law & District

14.09

 

 

5

John Faitley

AnnaN Academy

14.42

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1ST TEAM ;- Law & District AC 9 Points

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UNDER 15 GIRLS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Nicola Hood

Nithsdale AC

12.47

 

 

2

Sarah McCrae

U/A

14.16

 

 

3

Rachel Robson

ADAC

14.43

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UNDER 17 GIRLS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Vicki Currie

Nithsdale AC

13.05

 

 

2

Nikki Christie

Law & District AC

13.51

 

 

3

Lorna Gray

Law & District AC

14.21

 

 

4

Claire Stewart

Law & District AC

15.59

 

 

5

Lisa Hopkins

Law & District AC

17.24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1ST TEAM ;- Law & District AC 9 Points

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UNDER 17 MEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Craig Aird

U/A

25.49

U/17

 

2

John Garner

ADAC

28.14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SENIOR/VETERAN/UNDER 17/20 MEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Steven Lawley

Law & District AC

22.55

Under 20

 

2

Darren Malin

Giffnock AC

23.17

Under 20

 

3

Wesley Fraser

Nithsdale AC

23.27

SM

 

4

Jamie McMorrow

Law & District AC

24.06

Under 20

1st

5

Les Hill

Dumfries R C

24.37

V/40

 

6

Joe Boardman

Nithsdale AC

24.52

SM

 

7

Roger Irving

ADAC

24.55

V/40

 

8

Jim Ferguson

U/A

25.10

V/40

 

9

Sandy Shankland

Dumfries R C

25.42

V/40

 

10

Willie Rawlings

Derwent AC

26.37

V/40

 

11

Ian Murgatroyd

Dumfries R C

26.50

V/40

 

12

Pat Kelly

Law & District AC

27.02

V/50

1st

13

Scott Bremner

U/A

27.03

SM

 

14

Peter Garnett

Border Harriers

27.04

V/40

 

15

George Winchester

Nithsdale AC

27.11

SM

 

16

D McAuley

Dumfries C C

27.19

V/40

 

17

Andrew Fairgrieve

ADAC

27.23

SM

 

18

Roger Guy

ADAC

27.28

V/50

 

19

John Robson

ADAC

27.49

V/40

 

20

David Little

ADAC

28.00

SM

 

21

Alan Donaldson

Border Harriers

28.20

SM

 

22

Nick Gordon

Dumfries R C

28.35

V/40

 

23

P Casson

Derwent AC

28.57

SM

 

24

Jim Buchanan

ADAC

29.43

V/60

1st

25

Richard McDougal

Dumfries R C

30.15

V/50

 

26

Colin Kay

U/A

30.31

SM

 

27

Howard Taylor

Derwent AC

30.47

V/40

 

28

George Fraser

ADAC

30.58

V/50

 

29

Ivor Marriot

Dumfries R C

31.44

V/60

 

30

Mark Simpson

ADAC

35.35

V/40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1ST TEAM ;- Law & District AC 17 Points

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SENIOR/VETERAN/UNDER 20 WOMEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Phillipa McRae

Gateshead Harriers

25.57

SW

 

2

Sian Lewis

U/A

26.24

SW

 

3

Rowan Armstrong

Stewartry AC

27.50

SW

 

4

Lorna Innes

Nithsdale AC

30.49

U/20

1st

5

Elizabeth Myatt

ADAC

31.16

V/45

1st

6

Minette McDonald

Dumfries R C

32.35

V/45

 

7

Marion McPhail

Dumfries R C

34.45

V/45

 

8

Amy Disprose

U/A

36.32

SW