Annan & District Athletic Club    

           
Home ] Up ]

ADAC RIVER RACES - 27TH FEBRUARY 2005

Over 300 hundred runners took part on Sunday in the 29th running of the Annan & District Athletic Clubs Cross Country races which were held on the Everholm Sports fields in Annan.As last year there was a great attendance from youngsters from local schools which was very pleasing to see. The glorious spring like day was also a very welcome addition to this year although it was very out of character for February as in the past runners have had to contend with snow or heavy rain coupled with strong winds but there were no complaints from either the athletes or spectators. The firm underfoot conditions were also ideal and there were some excellent performances from competitors in all events.

The under 9 age group 800 metre fun runs got the event off to a flying start with the biggest fields of the day.There were 120 enthusiastic runners between the 2 races and everyone who completed received a well-earned medal. Next was the turn of the under 11 juniors their distance was 1500 metres and because of some very welcome sponsorship from The British Nuclear Group,Annandale Insurance and Kians they were also provided with a finishers medal.

The under 13, 15 and 17 events had its numbers boosted by the welcome appearance of some youngsters from Annan Academy all of whom performed with great credit to the school.

The senior event was the final event to set out and keeping the shortened distance of 6000 Metres it once again proved to be a hit with the majority of competitors.

It was a very successful and enjoyable day and apart from a few hiccups with the team results, which will be ironed out for next year, ADAC would like to thank the huge

band of volunteers,St Andrews first aid, teachers from the local schools especially Margaret Mannall who greatly encourages the youngsters to attend, parents for coming along to lend their support, Kians Buses, Annandale Insurance, The British Nuclear Group ,Annandale & Eskdale Sports & Leisure Trust, Law & District AC for their continued support and most importantly the competitors themselves as without them there would be no event.

ADAC RIVER RACES 2005

Name

Club/School

Finish

TIME

UNDER 9 BOYS

Callum Taylor

Shettleston Harriers

1

3.19

Ryan Stubbs

Gretna Primary

2

3.21

Daniel Wadge

Kirkpatrick Fleming PS

3

3.22

Danny Latimer

Gretna Primary

4

3.24.

Jay Bryson

Hoddom Primary

5

3.25

Will Reay

Kirkpatrick Fleming PS

6

3.30

Duncan McNiell

Newington Primary

7

3.33

Lewis Kay

Newington Primary

8

3.35

Jack Simmons

Hecklegirth Primary

9

3.36

Callum Sloan

Brydekirk Primary

10

3.37

Dylan Niell

Newington Primary

11

3.38

Kyle Wilson

Gretna Primary

12

3.39

Freddie Graham- Cambell

Kirkpatrick Fleming PS

13

3.40

Max Elliot

Brydekirk Primary

14

Dayne Earl

Newington Primary

15

Gavin Robertson

Kirkpatrick Fleming PS

16

Fergus Denton

Brydekirk Primary

17

Euan Murgatroyd

Locharbriggs Primary

18

Jack Harrison

Cummersdale Primary

19

Daniel Alexander

Brydekirk Primary

20

Michael McCall

Elmvale Primary

21

Reuben Stables

Bellevue School

22

Owen McGregor

Newington Primary

23

Connor Smith

Newington Primary

24

Connor Murphy

Newington Primary

25

Ryan Reilly

Gretna Primary

26

Ryan Carroll

Brydekirk Primary

27

Stephen Cole

Gretna Primary

28

Reece Moore

Lincluden Primary

29

Ewen McCall

Lochmaben Primary

30

Douglas Frost

Lochmaben Primary

31

Logan Creighton

Newington Primary

32

Iain Murray

Gretna Primary

33

Dylan Frood

Newington Primary

34

Alex Jamieson

Newington Primary

35

Daniel Walpole

Newington Primary

36

Stevie Brown

Newington Primary

37

Lewis Savage

Newington Primary

38

Logan Hurst

Newington Primary

39

Thomas Wilson

Newington Primary

40

James Muir

Newington Primary

41

Stephen Blyth

Newington Primary

42

Loyd Howes

Gretna Primary

43

Ben White

Gretna Primary

44

Duncan Hall

Newington Primary

45

Ryan Smith

Kirkpatrick Fleming PS

46

Mark Irving

Newington Primary

47

Ryan Ferguson

Newington Primary

48

Haig Kirk

Newington Primary

49

Charlie Lauder

Lincluden Primary

50

Danny Pool

Newington Primary

51

Jak Graham

Gretna Primary

52

Andrew White

Newington Primary

53

Mikey Thomson

Newington Primary

54

Liam Hiddleston

Newington Primary

55

Todd Rafferty

Hecklegirth Primary

56

Myles Alcock

Newington Primary

57

Nathan Wood

Hecklegirth Primary

58

Gavin Graham

Newington Primary

59

Thomas Sharkey

Newington Primary

60

Euan Keir

St Columbas Primary

61

Kieran Nixon

Gretna Primary

62

Kieran Johnstone

Newington Primary

63

Lee Dunion

Hecklegirth Primary

64

Iain Irving

Newington Primary

65

Reece Graham

Newington Primary

66

Jake Kirkpatrick

Newington Primary

67

Adam Little

Newington Primary

68

Matthew Crombie

Newington Primary

69

Fergus Smith

Kirkpatrick Fleming PS

70

Amand Connor

Newington Primary

71

Luke Smith

Newington Primary

72

Aidan Drysdale

Newington Primary

73

Oliver Holliday

Newington Primary

74

Liam Rogerson

Newington Primary

75

Lewis Knights

Newington Primary

76

Brandon Harrison

Cummersdale Primary

77

Blane Smith Carruthers

Newington Primary

78

Danny McBride

Lincluden Primary

79

 

UNDER 9 GIRLS

Chloe Atkinson

U/A

1

3.33

Erin Corbett

Lincluden

2

3.44

Megan Golding

Newington Primary School

3

3.45

Victoria Illingworth

Kirkpatrick Fleming PS

4

3.50

Emma Moffat

Brydekirk Primary

5

3.54

Kirstie Aitken

Brydekirk Primary

6

3.58

Perry Graham

Newington Primary School

7

4.02

Zoe Campbell

Cummersdale Primary

8

4.04

Eildih Wright

Newington Primary School

9

4.06

Megan Jackson

Gretna Primary

10

4.10

Heather Prenitice

Kirkpatrick Fleming PS

11

4.10

Ailsa Sharkey

Newington Primary School

12

4.11

Bethany Hutton

Newington Primary School

13

4.12

Laura Grainger

Gretna Primary

14

4.13

Annalise Norman

Gretna Primary

15

4.20

Megan Smith

Gretna Primary

16

4.20

Leah Fox Carter

Cummersdale Primary

17

4.21

Jenna Fenwick

Gelston Primary

18

Emma Lauder

Lincluden

19

Jade Metcalfe

Hecklegirth Primary

20

Sammy Irving

Newington Primary School

21

Megan Noble

Brydekirk Primary

22

Rebecca Williamson

Brydekirk Primary

23

Crystal McKain

Hecklegirth Primary

24

Erin Campbell

Cummersdale Primary

25

Francesca Ewart

Newington Primary School

26

Lauri Hunter

Hecklegirth Primary

27

Shannon Dunion

Hecklegirth Primary

28

Sophie Story

Kirkpatrick Fleming PS

29

Rebecca Stewart

Newington Primary School

30

Giorgi Corbett

Lincluden

31

Jane Stewart

Newington Primary School

32

Leanne McGregor

Newington Primary School

33

Ebony McQueen

Newington Primary School

34

Caitlan McNaughton

Newington Primary School

35

Iona Morrin

Newington Primary School

36

Lindsay Whitelaw

U/A

37

Jessica Sanderson

Gretna Primary

38

Caitlan McCalley

Lochside Primary

39

 

UNDER 11 BOYS

Max Lott

Giffnock AC

1

06:02

Stephen Jackson

Gretna Primary

2

06:18

Ryan Taylor

Shettleston Harriers

3

06:22

Nicky Cairns

St Columbas Primary

4

06:29

James Sharkey

Newington Primary School

5

06:31

Stuart Mitchell

Gretna Primary

6

06:36

Laurie Dickson

Eastriggs Primary

7

06:37

Jamie Braithwaite

Eastriggs Primary

8

06:37

Aiden Dobbin

Law & District

9

06:38

Nathan Hutton

Newington Primary School

10

06:39

John Beardon

Lochmaben Primary

11

06:42

Dale Wilson

Cummertrees Primary

12

06:46

Steven Clark

Gretna Primary

13

06:47

Danny Collins

Lochmaben Primary

14

06:48

Ryan Fenwick

Gelston Primary

15

06:48

Denver Milligan

Hoddam PS

16

06:51

Tristan Chriton

Brydekirk Primary

17

06:51

Jack Miller

Eastriggs Primary

18

06:53

Ryan Beattie

Eastriggs Primary

19

06:54

Bruce Jamieson

Newington Primary School

20

06:55

James Kelly

Eastriggs Primary

21

06:56

Adam Torbett

Newington Primary School

22

07:05

Jamie Dalgleish

Lochmaben Primary

23

07:07

Robbie Robertson

Kirkpatrick Fleming P.S.

24

07:08

Cameron Lockhart

Kirkpatrick Fleming P.S.

25

07:11

Thomas Illingworth

Kirkpatrick Fleming P.S.

26

07:15

Liam Murray

Hecklegirth primary

27

07:20

Gavin Murchie

Newington Primary School

28

07:26

Ross Green

Hardgate Primary

29

07:28

Rory Duncan

Hoddam PS

30

07:30

Lori Johnson

Nithsdale

31

07:35

Callum Gibson

Hecklegirth primary

32

07:38

Daniel Rogerson

Lochmaben Primary

33

07:39

Jack Houston

Lochmaben Primary

34

07:42

Dean Hanlin

Newington Primary School

35

07:44

Gordon Henderson

Brydekirk Primary

36

07:47

Marcus Trussler

St Columbas Primary

37

08:03

Gavin Dalgleish

Newington Primary School

38

08:05

Johnnie Irving

Lochmaben Primary

39

08:05

Sean Cruikshank

Kirkpatrick Fleming P.S.

40

08:06

Joseph Loycock

Cummertrees Primary

41

08:08

Craig Bell

Hecklegirth primary

42

08:10

Calum Lindsay

Law & District

43

08:13

David McGinlay

St Columbas Primary

44

08:16

Jacob Miller

Eastriggs Primary

45

08:17

Nathan Davidson

Newington Primary School

46

08:28

Fraser Copeland

Lochmaben Primary

47

08:42

Lewis Clark

St Columbas Primary

48

08:44

Robert Jardine

St Columbas Primary

49

08:45

Bradley Graham

Lochmaben Primary

50

08:46

David Smith

Eastriggs Primary

51

08:47

Jordan White

Newington Primary School

52

08:55

Mark Hunter

Newington Primary School

53

08:55

Andrew Cole

Gretna Primary

54

08:57

Alexander Mackie

Hecklegirth primary

55

09:11

Lloyd Alcock

Newington Primary School

56

09:21

Chris Stark

Law & District

57

09:22

Matthew Mann

Hoddam PS

58

09:23

Evan Keir

St Columbas Primary

59

09:41

Ryan Glass

Newington Primary School

60

09:52

Ryan Lupton

Newington Primary School

61

09:55

Jack Campbell

Eastriggs Primary

62

10:00

David O'Neill

Newington Primary School

63

10:31

Darren Campbell

Kirkpatrick Fleming P.S.

64

13:10

TEAM WINNERS GRETNA PRIMARY 21 POINTS

SECOND TEAM EASTRIGGS PRIMARY 33 POINTS

THIRD TEAM NEWINGTON 'A' 35 POINTS

 

UNDER 11 GIRLS

Megan Grey

Law & District

1

06:43

Julie Dobbin

Law & District

2

07:03

Corrie Sherry

Newington Primary School

3

07:07

Tasmin Wilson

Gretna Primary

4

07:31

Hayley Woodhouse

Newington Primary School

5

07:36

Sarah White

Newington Primary School

6

07:40

Teri McClymont

Newington Primary School

7

07:40

Alice Fingland

Law & District

8

07:44

Sophie Robinson

Newington Primary School

9

07:50

Melissa Tweedie

Newington Primary School

10

07:52

Rebeka Hurt

Hecklegirth Primary

11

08:03

Rebekka Beattie

Eastriggs Primary

12

08:06

Roxanne Litherland

Cummertrees Primary

13

08:15

Isla Murgatroyd

U/A

14

08:26

Bethany Patterson

Hecklegirth Primary

15

08:27

Amy Muir

Newington Primary School

16

08:28

Alys Aitken

Brydekirk Primary

17

08:40

Stephanie Wagner

Hoddam PS

18

08:53

Sarah Grainger

Gretna Primary

19

08:56

Kelly Thomson

Newington Primary School

20

08:59

Abbey Nicholson

Newington Primary School

21

09:00

Caitlan Carroll

Newington Primary School

22

09:01

Emily Cowan

Hecklegirth Primary

23

09:02

Megan Cole

Gretna Primary

24

09:08

Shelly Parker

Cummersdale Primary

25

09:16

Debbie Smith

Hecklegirth Primary

26

09:21

Monica Pagani

St Columbas Primary

27

09:26

Leigh Ann Murray

Eastriggs Primary

28

09:38

Melissa Millar

Hecklegirth Primary

29

09:48

Kirstie Hetherington

Hecklegirth Primary

30

09:49

Jane Murchie

Newington Primary School

31

09:51

Lori Rogerson

Eastriggs Primary

32

09:52

Beth Creighton

Eastriggs Primary

33

10:04

Leanne Gass

Newington Primary School

34

10:20

Rebecca Dalgleish

Hecklegirth Primary

35

10:31

Hayley Smith

Gretna Primary

36

10:39

Nicola Armstrong

Gretna Primary

37

10:43

Gail Sharkey

Hoddam PS

38

10:48

Toni Casey

Cummersdale Primary

39

10:58

Emma Johnstone

Eastriggs Primary

40

11:02

Kirsty Prentice

Kirkpatrick Fleming P.S.

41

11:12

Abbie Smith

Newington Primary School

42

11:14

Sharina Reid

Newington Primary School

43

11:19

Amy Hoffman

Newington Primary School

44

11:20

Bethan Little

Newington Primary School

45

11:21

Gail Thomson

Eastriggs Primary

46

11:42

Bryony Forbes

Hoddam PS

47

11:45

Siobhan Crawford

Newington Primary School

48

11:48

Lorraine Thomson

Eastriggs Primary

49

12:02

TEAM WINNERS LAW & DISTRICT AC 11 POINTS

SECOND TEAM NEWINGTON 'A' 14 POINTS

THIRD TEAM WINNERS NEWINGTON 'B' 26 POINTS

UNDER 13 BOYS

Ross McDonald

Law & District

1

09:36

Ben Hood

Nithsdale

2

09:47

Billy Clarkson

Law & District

3

10:07

Alan Robb

Law & District

4

10:16

Thomas Lafferty

Law & District

5

10:20

Deke Wilson

Annan Academy

6

10:26

Liam Carruthers

Annan Academy

7

10:57

Alistair Murgatroyd

Nithsdale

8

12:03

Liam Sanderson

Annan Academy

9

12:13

TEAM WINNERS LAW & DISTRICT AC 8 POINTS

SECOND TEAM ANNAN ACADEMY 28 POINTS

UNDER 13 GIRLS

Nicola Lindsey

Law & District

1

09:50

Emma Clarkson

Law & District

2

10:49

Gina Leith

Law & District

3

11:38

Jemma Hunter

ADAC

4

12:17

Corrine Smith

Nithsdale

5

12:35

Amy Dalgleish

Annan Academy

6

14:27

TEAM WINNERS LAW & DISTRICT AC 6 POINTS

UNDER 15 GIRLS RESULTS

Nicola Hood

Nithsdale AC

1

12.10

Megan Sydenham

Law & District AC

2

12.51

Naomi Smith

Nithsdale AC

3

12.54

Chanelli Millani

Law & District AC

4

14.38

Kirsty Appleton

Law & District AC

5

14.49

Laura Turnball

Nithsdale AC

6

16.21

TEAM WINNERS NITHSDALE AC 10 POINTS

UNDER 15 BOYS RESULTS

Andrew Gibson

Nithsdale AC

1

11.24

Stuart Nichol

Langhlom Academy

2

11.31

Scott Livingstone

Law & District AC

3

11.47

Stuart Livingstone

Law & District AC

4

15.02

John Fautley

Annan Academy

5

16.35

NO TEAM ENTRIES

UNDER 17 GIRLS RESULTS

Nicky Currie

Nithsdale AC

1

12.47

Emma Friers

Nithsdale AC

2

13.56

Cheryl Adam

Law & District AC

3

15.17

Carla Leith

Law & District AC

4

15.34

Rachel Robson

Nithsdale AC

5

16.09

TEAM WINNERS NITHSDALE AC 8 POINTS

 

SENIOR/VETERAN MEN RESULTS

NAME

CATEGORY

CLUB

TIME

Carl Heaven

Senior

A.D.A.C.

1

22.19

Alistair Russell

Senior

Law & District AC

2

22.32

John McNamara

Senior

U/A

3

22.56

Jamie Frame

Senior

Law & District AC

4

23.18

Mickey Breen

Senior

Dumfries RC

5

23.41

Steven Lawley

Senior

Law & District AC

6

23.56

Joe Boardman

Senior

Nithsdale AC

7

24.23

Roger Irving

MV/40

A.D.A.C.

8

24.36

Norman Neilson

MV/40

Dumfries RC

9

24.42

Sandy Shankland

MV/40

Dumfries RC

10

25.12

Donald McCaulley

MV/40

U/A

11

26.40

Douglas Milligan

MV/50

Solway RC

12

26.54

Pat Kelly

MV/50

Law & District AC

13

27.05

Scott Bremner

Senior

U/A

14

27.07

Ian Murgatroyd

MV/40

Dumfries RC

15

27.12

Roger Guy

MV/50

A.D.A.C.

16

27.18

John Robson

MV/40

A.D.A.C.

17

27.29

Peter Garnett

MV/50

Border Harriers

18

27.40

Chris Adams

Senior

Dumfries RC

19

27.57

Charles Clemie

MV/40

Dumfries RC

20

28.04

Willie M,cKintosh

MV/50

Nithsdale AC

21

29.49

Dor Je Tarap

Senior

U/A

22

30.10

George Fraser

MV/50

A.D.A.C.

23

31.19

Gerard McNamara

MV/60

U/A

24

32.35

TEAM WINNERS LAW & DISTRICT AC 12 POINTS

UNDER 17 MEN RESULTS

Graeme Baird

Law & District AC

1

24.34

Gary Grieve

Law & District AC

2

26.44

Ross Dunlop

Annan Academy

3

27.32

SENIOR/VETERAN WOMEN

Lorna Gray

Senior

Law & District AC

1

30.13

Melanie Martin

Senior

Solway RC

2

32.10

Jean Robson

LV/45

A.D.A.C

3

32.39

Louise Hopper

LV/35

A.D.A.C

4

32.58

Caroline Legg

LV/35

A.D.A.C

5

35.18

Christine Clemie

LV/45

Dumfries RC

6

36.36

Lauren Milligan

Senior

Solway RC

7

44.16

TEAM WINNERS A.D.A.C.12 POINTS