Annan & District Athletic Club    

           
Home ] Up ]

 

 

 

 

ADAC RIVER RACES 2008

 

Over 250 hundred runners took part on Sunday in the 32nd running of the ADAC Cross Country ‘River Races’ which were held on the Everholm Sports fields in Annan on Sunday. As last year there was a great attendance from the youngsters of local schools as well as many of the local athletic clubs. The thankfully dry day was also a very welcome addition to this year’s event as earlier in the week the Everholm had been more like a swimming arena than a sports field when the spring tides had caused the river Annan to burst its banks this meant that underfoot conditions for the athletes was very testing and wasn’t too pleasant for the spectators either as many went home with mud laden footwear. However despite the mud there were some excellent performances from competitors in all events and it was pleasing to see a good entry in all races. Many thanks once again to Magnox North Chapelcross who were the main sponsors for the event and thus provided the funding for the team and indivudual prizes.

The under 9 age group 800 metre fun runs got the event off to a flying start with the biggest fields of the day. There were 110 enthusiastic runners between the 2 races. Next was the turn of the under 11 age group. The distance to cover was 1500 metres and because of some very welcome sponsorship from Annandale Insurance, the Cumberland Building Society and Shasun all finishers this year in all the junior races were provided with a finishers medal.

The under 13 and 15 races were supported better than in previous years and there was well fought battles for the first places.

The senior event was the final race to set out and their distance to cover was approximately 6000 Metres. There was an excellent turnout by competitors in the men’s race again this year and victory went to Girvan AC ‘s Steven Wyllie. The runner up Mickey Breen of Dumfries RC performed well as he had been competing in the Scottish University Indoor Championships at Kelvin Hall the day before. Marcus Scotney also from Dumfries RC took the third spot. It was a good day for the Dumfries Club as the first three places in the ladies race was filled by their members Mhairi Douglas, Elisabeth Smart and Vicky Little.

The event also incorporated the Dumfries & Galloway Cross Country championships for the third year and thanks go to the Dumfries & Galloway Local Athletic Partnership for their continued help and support.

It was a very successful and enjoyable day and ADAC would like to thank as well as their sponsors the huge band of volunteers, St Andrews first aid, teachers from the local schools especially Margaret Mannall who greatly encourages the youngsters to attend and parents and friends for coming along to lend their support.

A special thanks to the staff of the Annandale & Eskdale Sports & Leisure Trust and Law & District AC for their continued support and most importantly the competitors themselves as without them there would be no event.

Full details of results can be viewed on the club website www.adac.org.uk

ADAC RIVER RACES 2008 RESULTS

 

UNDER 11 BOYS

1st Rory McGlauchlan Law & District AC 6.47

2nd Jay Cowan Law & District AC 6.55

3d Daniel Wadge Kirkpatrick Fleming Primary School 7.00

TEAMS:

1st Law & District AC

Rory McGlauchline, Jay Cowan & Connor Thomson

11 Points

2nd Newington Primary School

Lewis Kay, Kieran Kay and Duncan McNeill

30 Points

3d Hecklegirth Primary School

Liam Jamieson, Marchin Kanczugowski and Gary Jones

63 Points

 

UNDER 11 GIRLS

1st Chelsea Nugent Carlisle Aspatria AC 7.08

2nd Roisin Bonucchi Central Athletics 7.09

3d Lauren Glencross Carlisle Aspatria AC 7.10

TEAMS:

1st Carlisle Aspatria AC

Chelsea Nugent , Lauren Glencross and Emma Enon

15 Points

2nd Law & District AC

Pamela McNichol, Emily McNichol and Megan Warnock

41 Points

3d Kirkpatrick Fleming Primary School

Heather Prentice, Hannah Elliot and Laura Gibson

68 Points

UNDER 13 BOYS

1st Ross Hill Law & District AC 9.08

2nd Simon Little Carlisle Aspatria AC 9.13

3d Tony Dolan Clydsdale Harriers 10.00

TEAMS:

1st Law & District AC

Ross Hill, Callum Lindsay and Jamie Cobis

16 Points

UNDER 13 GIRLS

1st Abbie Hetherington Carlisle Aspatria AC 9.41

2nd Samantha Stevenson Law & District AC 10.41

3d Laura Penrice Stewartry 10.49

TEAMS:

1st Carlisle Aspatria AC

Abbie Hetherington, Zoe Campbell and Chloe Atkinson

15 Points

UNDER 15 BOYS

1st Craig Wellcoat Law & District AC 12.22

2nd Douglas Frame Law & District AC 13.04

3d Jonny Velu Law & District AC 13.10

TEAM:

1ST Law & district AC

Craig Wellcoat, Douglas Frame and Jonny Velu

6 Points

UNDER 15 GIRLS

1ST Nicola Lindsay Law & District AC 14.45

2nd Louise Stirling Girvan AC 15.23

3d Julie Dobbin Law & District AC 15.43

TEAM:

1st Law & District AC

Nicola Lindsay, Julie Dobbin and Chelsea Dalziel

10 Points

UNDER 17 GIRLS

1st Jemma Hunter ADAC 18.55

 

UNDER 17 MEN

1st Declan Connely Border Harriers 26.43

2nd Jake Wood - Gee Unattached 29.17

 

SENIOR MEN

1st Steven Wyllie Girvan AC 23.25

2nd Mickey Breen Dumfries Running Club 23.58

3d Marcus Scotney Dumfries Running Club 24.51

TEAM:

1ST Dumfries Running Club

Mickey Breen, Marcus Scotney, and Kevin Breen

17 Points

OVER 40 MALE:

1st Jonathon Dale Unattached 25.45

OVER 50 MALE:

1st Nat Taylor Girvan AC 28.15

OVER 60 MALE:

1st Alistair Kerr Scottish Athletics 30.58

SENIOR WOMEN

1st Mhari Douglas Dumfries Running Club 31.39

2nd Elisabeth Smart Dumfries Running Club 35.11

3d Vicky Little Dumfries Running Club 35.13

OVER 45 FEMALE;

1ST Caroline Legg ADAC 35.42

 

 

 

 

ADAC RIVER RACES 2008

       

 

UNDER 9 BOYS

       

NUMBER

NAME

SCHOOL/CLUB

TIME

POSITION

 

158

Cameron Wadge

Kirkpatrick Fleming PS

3.09

1

 

111

Ben Cook

Newington Primary

3.11

2

 

155

Logan Dixon

Gretna Primary

3.18

3

 

112

Campbell McNaughton

Newington Primary

3.19

4

 

136

Shaun Bell

Newington Primary

3.20

5

 

163

Craig Penrice

Stewartry

3.23

6

 

171

Darren Devine

Law & District

3.26

7

 

170

Kieran Cobis

Law & District

3.29

8

 

161

Fraser Hawkins

St Columas Primary

3.30

9

 

147

Matthew Norman

Gretna Primary

3.30

10

 

105

Regan Smith

Newington Primary

3.31

11

 

110

Ethan Black

Newington Primary

3.33

12

 

150

Aidan Porter

Gretna Primary

3.35

13

 

153

Lewis Glendinning

Gretna Primary

3.37

14

 

133

Daniel Carey

Newington Primary

3.39

15

 

142

Ewan Murray

Hecklegirth Primary

3.39

16

 

162

Robert McCall

Nithsdale AC

3.43

17

 

107

Corey Bell

Newington Primary

3.39

18

 

102

Jordan Tweedie

Newington Primary

3.47

19

 

165

Fraser Marshall

Newington Primary

3.50

20

 

131

Thomas Sharkey

Newington Primary

3.47

21

 

128

Jack Harkness

Newington Primary

3.50

22

 

154

James Park

Gretna Primary

3.54

23

 

113

Dylan Bell

Newington Primary

 

24

 

169

Owen Large

Newington Primary

 

25

 

104

Ben Haddick

Newington Primary

 

26

 

120

Billy Sutherland

Newington Primary

 

27

 

114

Ryan Wilson

Newington Primary

 

28

 

126

Bradley James

Newington Primary

 

29

 

172

Evan Bradshaw

Law & District

 

30

 

108

Lewis Douglas

Newington Primary

 

31

 

117

Jake Davidson

Newington Primary

 

32

 

159

Aiden Metcalfe

Newington Primary

 

33

 

146

Callum Gledinning

Gretna Primary

 

34

 

130

Jack Cowan

Newington Primary

 

35

 

115

Bradley Wilson

Newington Primary

 

36

 

122

Robbie Mitchell

Newington Primary

 

37

 

116

Owen Carruthers

Newington Primary

 

38

 

156

Owen Skelton

Gretna Primary

 

39

 

144

Dylan Schubert

Hecklegirth Primary

 

40

 

167

Callum Taylor

Gretna Primary

 

41

 

152

Jordan Ingram

Gretna Primary

 

42

 

138

Joe Millar

Hecklegirth Primary

 

43

 

123

Jake Fraser

Newington Primary

 

44

 

119

Macauley Hawthorne

Newington Primary

 

45

 

160

Logan Bell

Elmvale Primary

 

46

 

166

Harry Connor

Newington Primary

 

47

 

127

Robert Carruthers

Newington Primary

 

48

 

164

Sam Haddock

Newington Primary

 

49

 

148

Ben Braidwood

Gretna Primary

 

50

 

106

Arran Hastie

Newington Primary

 

51

 

125

Fraser Johnstone

Newington Primary

 

52

 

168

Robert Ponton

Unattached

 

53

 

135

Lewis Shaw

Hecklegirth Primary

 

54

 

132

Thomas Blyth

Newington Primary

DNS

   

134

Deon Creely

Newington Primary

DNS

   

137

Lee Dunion

Hecklegirth Primary

DNS

   

103

Jack Irving

Newington Primary

DNS

   

139

Jack Ball

Hecklegirth Primary

DNS

   

140

James Kirby

Hecklegirth Primary

DNS

   

141

Robert Easton

Hecklegirth Primary

DNS

   

143

Kai Anderson

Hecklegirth Primary

DNS

   

101

Nathan Smith

Newington Primary

DNS

   

145

Greig Buckley

Hecklegirth Primary

DNS

   

129

Brandon McCarthy

Newington Primary

DNS

   

121

Daniel Pool

Newington Primary

DNS

   

149

Dylan Graham

Gretna Primary

DNS

   

118

Drew Emmett

Newington Primary

DNS

   

151

Owen Stubbs

Gretna Primary

DNS

   

124

Cameron McJannett

Newington Primary

DNS

   

109

Daniel Wilson

Newington Primary

DNS

   

157

Danny Wilson

Gretna Primary

DNS

   
 

UNDER 9 GIRLS

                   
                       

NUMBER

NAME

SCHOOL/CLUB

TIME

POSITION

             
                       

261

Victoria Barber

Carrutherstown Primary

03:19

1

             

251

Ellie Paisley

Langholm Primary

03:21

2

             

203

Eden Collett

Newington Primary

03:26

3

             

250

Catrina Pringle

ADAC

03:30

4

             

262

Erin Campbell

C Aspatria

03:40

5

             

201

Charlotte Young

Newington Primary

03:49

6

             

238

Ellie Ryrie

Hecklegirth

03:50

7

             

259

Alice Bell

Castle Douglas Primary

03:50

8

             

206

Kelsey McMath

Newington Primary

04:00

9

             

258

Florida Matthews

St Columbus

04:00

10

             

254

Josie Elliot

Kirkpatrick Fleming PS

04:03

11

             

228

Sara Dickie

Newington Primary

04:05

12

             

209

Elli Kirkpatrick

Newington Primary

04:07

13

             

229

Evie Bartl

Kilmarnock Harriers

04:08

14

             

204

Katie Reid

Newington Primary

04:08

15

             

253

Jess Elliot

Kirkpatrick Fleming PS

04:08

16

             

244

Courtney Stubbs

Gretna Primary

04:11

17

             

216

Caitlin Picken

Newington Primary

04:13

18

             

252

Amber Hodgson

Kirkpatrick Fleming PS

04:21

19

             

205

Chloe Ohaire

Newington Primary

04:25

20

             

265

Clare Cartridge

Law & District

04:28

21

             

214

Jade Thompson

Newington Primary

04:29

22

             

249

Courtney Copeland

Gretna Primary

04:29

23

             

260

Rohanna Hunter

Castle Douglas Primary

04:30

24

             

246

Rebecca Brown

Gretna Primary

 

25

             

208

Lucy Kirkpatrick

Newington Primary

 

26

             

242

Melissa Cole

Gretna Primary

 

27

             

266

Megan Johnstone

Eaglesfield Primary

 

28

             

247

Lucy Hampson

Gretna Primary

 

29

             

213

Kayleigh Proudfoot

Newington Primary

 

30

             

257

Ayanda Barrie

Hoddam

 

31

             

210

Teegan Renwick

Newington Primary

 

32

             

224

Abiie Burnett

Newington Primary

 

33

             

255

Kirsten Sherry

Eastriggs PS

 

34

             

264

Tammy Fernon

Law & District

 

35

             

230

Rachel Murray

Hecklegirth

 

36

             

245

Shawnie Skelton

Gretna Primary

 

37

             

248

Elisha Walby

Gretna Primary

 

38

             

223

Kirsty Barlow

Newington Primary

 

39

             

240

Marta Borowicz

Hecklegirth

 

40

             

212

Megan Ohaire

Newington Primary

 

41

             

239

Leanne Wiles

Hecklegirth

 

42

             

218

Rosie Oneill

Newington Primary

 

43

             

256

Laura Hunter

Eastriggs PS

 

44

             

235

Kelly Johnstone

Hecklegirth

 

45

             

232

Kirstie Johnstone

Hecklegirth

 

46

             

219

Chloe Oneill

Newington Primary

 

47

             
 

Did not hand in number

   

48

             

207

Alex Jardine

Newington Primary

 

49

             

234

Rebecca Henderson

Hecklegirth

 

50

             

237

Megan Parker

Hecklegirth

 

51

             

220

Bethany Dunion

Newington Primary

 

52

             

215

Alice Carruthers

Newington Primary

 

53

             

231

Iona Bryson

Hecklegirth

 

54

             

241

Ellie Pagan

Hecklegirth

DNS

               

243

Kelsey Skilling

Gretna Primary

DNS

               

227

Caitlin Carpenter

Newington Primary

DNS

               

217

Donna Maria Johnston

Newington Primary

DNS

               

233

Olivia Leibe

Hecklegirth

DNS

               

221

Katyln Adamson

Newington Primary

DNS

               

222

Navdip Kaur Atwal

Newington Primary

DNS

               

236

Abbie Kirkpatrick

Hecklegirth

DNS

               

202

Samantha Johnstone

Newington Primary

DNS

               

211

Gemma Bell

Newington Primary

DNS

               
 

UNDER 11 BOYS

           
               

NUMBER

NAME

SCHOOL/CLUB

TIME

POSITION

D & G RESIDENT

   

354

Rory McGlauchlan

Law & District

06:47

1

No

   

355

Jay Cowan

Law & District

06:55

2

No

   

331

Daniel Wadge

Kirkpatrick Fleming P S

07:00

3

Yes

   

350

Angus Johnstone

Nithsdale AC

07:02

4

Yes

   

304

Lewis Kay

Newington Primary

07:12

5

Yes

   

360

Connor Gracie

Girvan

07:23

6

No

   

352

Euan Murgaroyd

Solway

07:30

7

Yes

   

359

Connor Thomson

Law & District

07:38

8

Yes

   

310

Kieran Kay

Newington Primary

07:43

9

Yes

   

358

Stephen Murphy

Law & District

07:43

10

Yes

   

316

Scott Norman

Gretna Primary School

07:44

11

Yes

   

349

Jordan McGinley

Lochmaben Primary

07:45

12

Yes

   

361

Lee McCroorie

Girvan

07:51

13

Yes

   

326

Lewis Holliday

ADAC

07:53

14

Yes

   

320

Liam Jamieson

Hecklegirth

07:57

15

Yes

   

328

Duncan McNeill

Newington Primary

08:03

16

Yes

   

362

Lewis Carruthers

Eaglesfield Primary

08:15

17

Yes

   

356

Marco Nicholson

Law & District

08:22

18

Yes

   

327

Benjamin Murray

ADAC

08:30

19

Yes

   

329

Marchin Kanczugowski

Hecklegirth

08:37

20

Yes

   

337

Callum Duncan

Eastriggs PS

08:37

21

Yes

   

314

Stephen Cole

Gretna Primary School

08:44

22

Yes

   

311

Reece Dickie

Newington Primary

08:47

23

Yes

   

303

Owen McGregor

Newington Primary

08:48

24

Yes

   

307

James Ronald

Newington Primary

08:54

25

Yes

   

353

Daniel Gibson

Nithsdale AC

08:58

26

Yes

   

305

Mikey Thomson

Newington Primary

09:01

27

No

   

317

Gary Jones

Hecklegirth

09:03

28

Yes

   

336

Nathan McMillan

Eastriggs PS

09:08

29

Yes

   

309

Kyle Bell

Newington Primary

09:09

30

Yes

   

340

Steven Clark

Elmvale Primary

09:18

31

Yes

   

330

Marik Borkoswski

Hecklegirth

09:22

32

Yes

   

333

Luke Clark

Eastriggs PS

09:23

33

Yes

   

313

Iain Murray

Gretna Primary School

09:27

34

Yes

   

332

Alexander Hodgson

Kirkpatrick Fleming P S

09:28

35

Yes

   

335

Lewis Johnstone

Eastriggs PS

09:28

36

Yes

   
 

No number handed in

   

37

     

338

Kieran Johnstone

Newington Primary

09:35

38

Yes

   

357

Mark Bradshaw

Law & District

09:36

39

Yes

   

351

Jordon Connor

Newington Primary

09:37

40

Yes

   

321

Robert Stewart

Hecklegirth

11:15

41

Yes

   

319

Connor Cuthbert

Hecklegirth

13:15

42

Yes

   

324

Aiden Thorburn

Hecklegirth

13:38

43

Yes

   

323

Bradley Patterson

Hecklegirth

13:44

44

Yes

   
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
 

UNDER 11 GIRLS

           
               

NUMBER

NAME

SCHOOL/CLUB

TIME

POSITION

D & G RESIDENT

   

464

Chelsea Nugent

Carlisle & Aspatria

07:08

1

No

   

435

Roisin Bonucchi

Central Athletic

07:09

2

No

   

462

Lauren Glencross

Carlisle & Aspatria

07:10

3

No

   

442

Aylish Paisley

Langholm Primary

07:13

4

Yes

   

469

Alexandra Barber

Unattached

07:14

5

Yes

   

468

Pamela McNichol

Law & District

07:24

6

No

   

461

Jill Cherry

Motherwell

07:26

7

No

   

454

Emma Back

ADAC

07:34

8

Yes

   

434

Hannah Bartl

Kilmarnock Harriers

07:38

9

No

   

458

Tanya Wilson

Ellensborough AC

07:44

10

No

   

460

Emma Enon

Carlisle & Aspatria

07:45

11

No

   

465

Kathryn Park

Nithsdale AC

07:48

12

Yes

   

455

Hannah Beattie

Nithsdale AC

07:54

13

Yes

   

463

Laura Marshall

Carrutherstown

08:03

14

Yes

   

466

Emily McNichol

Law & District

08:12

15

No

   

450

Sarah Bell

Castle Douglas

08:24

16

Yes

   

432

Bethany Hutton

Newington Primary

08:42

17

Yes

   

446

Joanne Sherry

Eastriggs PS

08:46

18

Yes

   

443

Heather Prentice

Kirpatrick Fleming PS

08:55

19

Yes

   

459

Megan Warnock

Law & District

08:59

20

No

   

438

Megan Smith

Gretna Primary School

09:18

21

Yes

   

445

Hannah Elliot

Kirpatrick Fleming PS

09:43

22

Yes

   

437

Holly Lyons

Gretna Primary School

09:49

23

Yes

   

467

Kristen Cowe

Law & District

09:57

24

No

   

427

Iona Morrin

Newington Primary

10:06

25

Yes

   

444

Laura Gibson

Kirpatrick Fleming PS

10:08

26

Yes

   

470

Margaret Newell

Law & District

10:10

27

Yes

   

456

Charley Donaldson

ADAC

10:10

28

No

   

423

Jane Stewart

Newington Primary

10:34

29

Yes

   

428

Katie Emmett

Newington Primary

10:36

30

Yes

   

424

Rebecca Stewart

Newington Primary

10:38

31

Yes

   

447

Lauren Souter

Eastriggs PS

10:42

32

Yes

   

453

Clair Watson

Lochmaben Primary

11:30

33

Yes

   

457

Lianna Barrie

Hoddam Primary

11:36

34

Yes

   

436

Bethany Walby

Gretna Primary School

11:40

35

Yes

   

425

Ellice Irving

Newington Primary

11:46

36

Yes

   

430

Madison Smith

Newington Primary

12:15

37

Yes

   

422

Emily Wellburn

Newington Primary

12:15

38

Yes

   

451

Demi Clow

Newington Primary

12:58

39

Yes

   

452

Tiffany Bain

Newington Primary

12:58

40

Yes

   

429

Elsbeth Fernie

Newington Primary

13:45

41

Yes

   

439

Sylivia Korczyk

Hecklegirth Primary

13:54

42

Yes

   

440

Aga Grzebienak

Hecklegirth Primary

13:54

43

Yes

   

421

Chloe Latimer

Newington Primary

DNS

 

Yes

   

426

Sophie Buddy

Newington Primary

DNS

 

Yes

   

431

Caitlin McNaughton

Newington Primary

DNS

 

Yes

   

433

Shannon Taylor

Newington Primary

DNS

 

Yes

   

441

Emma Suttie

Hecklegirth Primary

DNS

 

Yes

   

448

Stevi Bell

Elmvale PS

DNS

 

Yes

   

449

Teri McGarva

Elmvale PS

DNS

 

Yes

   
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
 

UNDER 13 BOYS

             

NUMBER

NAME

SCHOOL/CLUB

TIME

POSITION

D & G RESIDENT

     

478

Ross Hill

Law & District

09:08

1

No

     

466

Simon Little

Carlisle & Aspatria

09:13

2

No

     

473

Tony Dolan

Clydesdale Harriers

10:00

3

No

     

470

Chris Ponton

Nithsdale

10:01

4

Yes

     

465

Jamie Paisley

Langholm Academy

10:03

5

Yes

     

467

Glen Watson

Nithsdale

10:11

6

Yes

     

474

Callum Lindsay

Law & District

10:55

7

No

     

477

Jamie Cobis

Law & District

11:01

8

No

     

468

Jack Warnock

Law & District

11:14

9

No

     

476

Corey Renolds

Law & District

11:24

10

No

     

475

Ryan Fernon

Law & District

12:21

11

No

     

479

John Brown

Annan Academy

13:37

12

Yes

     

472

Andrew Cole

Annan Academy

13:39

13

Yes

     

469

Pawel Kovczyk

Annan Academy

 

14

Yes

     
                 
                 
                 

U13 GIRLS

               

NUMBER

NAME

SCHOOL/CLUB

TIME

POSITION

D & G RESIDENT

     

532

Abbie Hetherington

Carlisle Aspatra

09:41

1

No

     

538

Samatha Stevenson

Law & District

10:41

2

No

     

531

Laura Penrice

Stewartry

10:49

3

Yes

     

529

Jacqueline Pringle

ADAC

11:26

4

Yes

     

535

Zoe Campbell

Carlisle Aspatra

11:57

5

No

     

537

Shelby Rooney

Law & District

12:05

6

No

     

530

Mellisa McCrindle

Nithsdale

12:23

7

Yes

     

536

Ashleigh Anderson

Law & District

12:38

8

No

     

533

Chole Atkinson

Carlisle Aspatra

12:40

9

No

     

534

Rowan Glendinning

 

13:37

10

Yes

     

540

Natasha Dalziel

Law & District

14:09

11

No

     

539

Collette Bradley

Law & District

   

No

     
                 
                 
 

UNDER 15 BOYS

               

NUMBER

NAME

SCHOOL/CLUB

Age group

TIME

POSITION

D & G RESIDENT

     

792

Craig Wellcoat

Law & District

U15B

12:22

1

No

     

795

Douglas Frame

Law & District

U15B

13:04

2

No

     

793

Jonny Velu

Law & District

U15B

13:10

3

No

     

789

Ross McDonald

Annan Academy

U15B

13:22

4

Yes

     

794

Tommy Lafferty

Law & District

U15B

13:35

5

No

     

790

James Whitfield

Carlise Aspatria

U15B

13:46

6

No

     

791

Daniel Grieve

Law & District

U15B

14:27

7

No

     
                   
                   
                   
                   
 

UNDER 15 GIRLS

               

NUMBER

NAME

SCHOOL/CLUB

Age group

TIME

POSITION

D & G RESIDENT

     

634

Nicola Lindsay

Law & District

U15G

14:45

1

       

686

Louise Stirling

Girvan

U15G

15:23

2

       

635

Julie Dobbin

Law & District

U15G

15:43

3

       

685

Stephanie Lawrie

Nithsdale

U15G

16:10

4

Yes

     

633

Isla Murgatroyd

Solway

U15G

16:28

5

Yes

     

636

Chelcie Dalziel

Law & District

U15G

17:13

6

       

631

Shannon Thomson

Nithsdale

U15G

17:46

7

Yes

     

632

Abby Howatt

Nithsdale

U15G

20:06

8

Yes

     
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
 

UNDER 17 GIRLS

               
                   

125

Jemma Hunter

ADAC

U17G

18:55

1

Yes

     
                   
                   
                   
 

SENIOR/MASTERS

               
                   

NUMBER

NAME

Category

CLUB

D & G RESIDENT

TIME

POSITION

Veteran Prizes

   

317

Steven Wylie

Sen

Girvan

No

23.25

1

     

320

Mickey Breen

Sen

Dumfries RC

Yes

23.58

2

     

333

Marcus Scotney

Sen

Dumfries RC

Yes

24.51

3

     

323

Adam Anderson

Sen

Carnethy

Yes

25.24

4

     

326

Jonathan Dale

V40

U/a

Yes

25.45

5

1ST Over 40 Male

   

325

Joe Boardman

V40

ADAC

Yes

26.28

6

     

322

Michael McKean

Sen

Nithsdale AC

Yes

27.06

7

     

318

Nat Taylor

V50

Girvan

No

28.15

8

1st Over 50 Male

   

329

Kevin McCaig

V40

Border Harriers

No

28.36

9

     

311

Ian Murgatroyd

V40

Solway

Yes

28.44

10

     

332

Kevin Graham

Sen

ADAC

Yes

28.45

11

     

321

Kevin Breen

Sen

Dumfries RC

Yes

28.95

12

     

316

Steven Flanaghan

V40

Girvan

No

29.00

13

     

315

Ian Davidson

V40

Girvan

No

29.16

14

     

309

Harald Bartl

V40

Kilmarnock Harriers

No

29.27

15

     

330

Donald McCallie

V40

U/a

Yes

29.38

16

     

313

Fergus Donaghie

Sen

U/a

Yes

29.59

17

     

324

Alistair Kerr

V60

Scottish Vets

No

30.58

18

1st Over 60 Male

   

310

NickGordon

V40

Solway

Yes

31.26

19

     

331

Pat Kelly

V60

Law & District

No

31.58

20

     

327

Kenny Patterson

V60

U/a

Yes

33.48

21

     

328

John Murphy

V40

ADAC

Yes

34.46

22

     

319

David Breen

V50

Dumfries RC

Yes

34.52

23

     

312

Stewart Hunter

Sen

U/a

Yes

35.01

24

     

314

Gary Grieve

Sen

Law & District

No

DNF

       
                   
                   

UNDER 17 MEN

                 

285

Declan Conley

Border Harriers

U17B

No

26.43

1

     

286

Jake Wodd-Gee

Unattached

U17B

Yes

29.17

2

     
                   
                   
 

SENIOR/MASTER UNDER20 FEMALES

         
             

NUMBER

NAME

Age Category

CLUB

TIME

POSITION

D & G RESIDENT

942

Mhairi Douglas

Senior

Dumfries RC

31.39

1

Yes

940

Elizabeth Smart

V50

Dumfries RC

35.11

2

Yes

941

Vicky Little

Senior

Dumfries RC

35.13

3

Yes

938

Caroline Legg

V45

ADAC

35.42

4

Yes

939

M M Murphy

V45

Law & District

51.23

5

No

             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             

BOYS UNDER 11 DUMFRIES & GALLOWAY CHAMPIONS

1st Daniel Wadge Kirkpatrick Fleming Primary School

2nd Angus Johnstone Lockerbie Primary School

3d Lewis Kay Newington Primary School

 

GIRLS UNDER 11 DUMFRIES & GALLOWAY CHAMPIONS

1st Aylish Paisley Langholm Primary

2nd Alexandra Barbour Carrutherstown Primary

3d Emma Back ADAC

 

BOYS UNDER 13 DUMFRIES & GALLOWAY CHAMPIONS

1st Chris Ponton Nithsdale AC

2nd Jamie Paisley Langholm Academy

3d Glen Watson Nithsdale AC

 

GIRLS UNDER 13 DUMFRIES & GALLOWAY CHAMPIONS

1st Laura Penrice Stewartry AC

2nd Jacqueline Pringle ADAC

3d Melissa McCrindle Nithsdale AC

BOYS UNDER 15 DUMFRIES & GALLOWAY CHAMPIONS

1st Ross McDonald Annan Academy

GIRLS UNDER 15 DUMFRIES & GALLOWAY CHAMPIONS

1st Stephanie Lawrie Nithsdale AC

2nd Isla Murgatroyd Solway

3d Shannon Thomson Nithsdale AC

UNDER 17 MEN DUMFRIES & GALLOWAY CHAMPIONS

1st Jake Wood - Gee Unattached

 

UNDER 17 FEMALE DUMFRIES & GALLOWAY CHAMPIONS

1st Jemma Hunter ADAC

 

SENIOR MALE DUMFRIES & GALLOWAY CHAMPIONS

1st Mickey Breen Dumfries Running Club

2nd Marcus Scotney Dumfries Running Club

3d Adam Anderson Carnethy Fell Runners

SENIOR FEMALE DUMFRIES & GALLOWAY CHAMPIONS

1st Mhairi Douglas Dumfries Running Club

2nd Vicky Little Dumfries Running Club

 

MALE MASTERS (O/40 +) DUMFRIES & GALLOWAY CHAMPIONS

1st Jonathon Dale Unattached

2nd Joe Boardman ADAC

3d Kevin McCaig Border Harriers

FEMALE MASTERS (O/35 +) DUMFRIES & GALLOWAY CHAMPIONS

1st Elisabeth Smart Dumfries RC

2nd Caroline Legg ADAC