Annan & District Athletic Club    

           
Home ] Up ]

 

 

ANNAN RIVER RACES 2010

(CROSS COUNTRY EVENT UNDER UK & SAL RULES)

SUNDAY MARCH 7th

 

ADAC RIVER RACES 2010

UNDER 9 BOYS

NUMBER

NAME

SCHOOL/CLUB

TIME

POSITION

13

Comack King

Law & District AC

3.30

1

4

John Stubbs

Gretna PS

3.37

2

11

Matthew Magnay

Kirkpatrick Fleming PS

3.47

3

10

Patrick Wadge

Kirkpatrick Fleming PS

3.47

4

28

Leyton McKay

3.48

5

38

Jay Monk

3.53

6

329

Ed Gray

3.56

7

2

Euan Beattie

Eastriggs PS

4.00

8

17

Euan Waugh

Newington PS

4.00

9

31

Aidan Metcalfe

4.00

10

5

Zack Blair

Gretna PS

4.04

11

36

Billy Coulthard

Brydekirk

4.05

12

39

Jesse Eastburn

4.07

13

27

Callum Davidson

4.07

14

20

Sandy Gilmour-Sharkey

Hoddom Primary School

4.07

15

23

James Adamson

4.08

16

6

Andrew Norman

Gretna PS

4.09

17

15

Jack Carlyle

Nithsdale AC

4.09

18

3

Anthony Hornby

4.10

19

32

Lewis Ferguson

4.10

20

1

Andrew Lammie

7

Jamie Brown

Gretna PS

8

Ethan McMorran

Gretna PS

9

Jay Green

Eastriggs PS

12

Alistair Smith

Gretna PS

14

Macauley Hawthorne

Newington PS

16

Finlay Waugh

Newington PS

18

Jamie Harkness

Newington PS

21

Danny Bryden

Newington PS

22

Bruce Proctor

24

Callum Hunter

25

Brady Anderson

Hecklegirth PS

26

Duncan Ross

29

Thomas Angus

Gretna PS

30

Harry Neill

33

Alex Laurie

34

Ewan Wright

35

Daniel Baxter

Dumfries

37

Kai Palmer

 

 

UNDER 9 GIRLS

NUMBER

NAME

SCHOOL/CLUB

TIME

POSITION

317

Erin Dobie

Nithsdale AC

3.39

1

303

Lara Davidson

Gretna PS

3.42

2

322

Katie Reville

3.48

3

302

Nicole Proudfoot

Newington PS

3.53

4

321

Elli Kirkpatrick

4.05

5

331

Ellis Cook

4.07

6

313

Caitlin Donnelly

Law& District AC

4.10

7

315

Kyla Dodd

Kirkpatrick Fleming PS

4.10

8

325

Emily Hunter

4.13

9

324

Emily Nicholson

4.13

10

316

Kerstin Dodd

Kirkpatrick Fleming PS

4.23

11

326

Kirsty Cooper

4.25

12

332

Hannah Monk

4.26

13

314

Pamela Newell

Law& District AC

4.29

14

328

Kasey Smith

Newington PS

4.31

15

318

Kyra Carruthers

Newington PS

4.32

16

312

Kirsten Byers

Gretna PS

4.37

17

323

Charlotte Cormack

4.46

18

309

Robyn Bowker

Gretna PS

4.58

19

334

Kerys Mundle

5.04

20

301

Megan Mastrerton

Elmvale PS

305

Faye Cameron

Gretna PS

306

Abby Powley

Gretna PS

307

Aleysha Skelton

Gretna PS

308

Chayana Teasdale

Gretna PS

310

Kelsey Newlands

Gretna PS

311

Aimee Maclean

Gretna PS

320

Molly Gilmour-Sharkey

Hoddom PS

327

Abbey Ritchie

Newington PS

330

Emma Conchar

Georgetown

333

Logan Douglas

 

 

UNDER 11 BOYS

NUMBER

NAME

SCHOOL/CLUB

TIME

POSITION

D & G RESIDENT

139

Robson McKay

5.58

1

Y

142

Scott Wilson

Carlisle/Aspatria

6.00

2

N

132

Robbie Hogg

6.07

3

Y

118

Richard Watson

Law & District AC

6.12

4

N

113

Cameron Wadge

Kirkpatrick Fleming PS

6.20

5

Y

136

Craig Penrice

Stewartrey

6.24

6

Y

145

Joseph Ibbotson

Carlisle/Aspatria

6.26

7

N

119

stephen Kelman

Law & District AC

6.27

8

N

146

Ben Cook

6.30

9

Y

131

Matthew Adamson

6.37

10

N

117

Kieran Cubis

Law & District AC

6.45

11

N

148

Callum Kingstree

6.58

12

Y

149

Ryan Skelton

Kirkpatrick Fleming

7.01

13

Y

130

Callum Kerr

7.01

14

Y

126

Daniel Carey

Newington PS

7.04

15

Y

129

Max Boyd

Nithsdale

7.04

16

y

106

Dean Watson

Gretna PS

7.08

17

Y

112

Michael Angus

Gretna PS

7.10

18

Y

103

Logan Dixon

Gretna PS

7.10

19

Y

114

Liam Gibson

Kirkpatrick Fleming PS

7.24

20

Y

134

Harry McMenemy

Nithsdale

7.26

21

Y

107

Matthew Norman

Gretna PS

7.29

22

Y

125

Sam Henderson

Hoddom PS

7.40

23

Y

123

Billy Carlyle

Nithsdale AC

7.40

24

Y

135

Tyler Anderson

Hecklegirth

7.42

25

Y

121

Declan Downey

Nithsdale AC

7.47

26

Y

102

James Park

Gretna PS

7.55

27

Y

104

Callum Glendinning

Gretna PS

7.57

28

Y

120

Owen Bell

Nithsdale AC

8.01

29

Y

133

Kai Anderson

Hecklegirth

8.04

30

Y

143

Cameron Colville

8.28

31

Y

147

Marco De Luca

8.33

32

Y

140

Dylan Thomas

Gretna

8.35

33

Y

111

Josh Angus

Gretna PS

8.41

34

Y

116

Patrick Malone

Lochmaben PS

8.48

35

Y

127

Jack Harkness

Newington PS

9.02

36

Y

144

Laurie Eastburn

Carlisle/Aspatria

9.09

37

N

108

Macauley MacLean

Gretna PS

9.42

38

Y

151

John Walters

9.49

39

Y

115

Connor Davidson

Kirkpatrick Fleming PS

10.05

40

Y

138

Bradley Davidson

10.18

41

Y

137

Jack Dobbin

11.00

42

Y

150

Conlen Bradshaw

Linwood

11.30

43

N

101

Jordan McLintock

Lochmaben PS

Y

105

Ryan Ogilivie

Gretna PS

Y

109

Alistair Fergusson

Gretna PS

Y

110

Sean Lamont

Gretna PS

Y

122

Robert McColl

Nithsdale AC

Y

124

Shaun Bell

Newington PS

Y

128

Brandon McCarthy

Y

141

Duncan Walker

Eastriggs

Y

 

 

UNDER 11 GIRLS

NUMBER

NAME

SCHOOL/CLUB

TIME

POSITION

D & G RESIDENT

430

Ellie Paisley

Langholm PS

6.30

1

Y

420

Reagan Binnie

Law & District AAC

6.40

2

N

436

Gemma Craig

Stewartry

6.41

3

Y

418

Emily McNicol

Law & District AAC

6.56

4

N

403

Kayleigh Proudfoot

Newington PS

7.03

5

Y

427

Lisa Dunbar

Eaglesfield PS

7.18

6

Y

434

Charlotte Young

7.25

7

Y

425

Lucy Cairns

Law & District AAC

7.27

8

N

422

Hannah Cussick

Law & District AAC

7.37

9

N

439

Nicole Bryce

Cambusnethan PS

7.43

10

N

426

Ellis Dalgleish

Hoddom PS

7.46

11

Y

402

Alix Masterton

7.47

12

Y

417

Katherine Malone

Lochmaben PS

7.49

13

Y

435

Shannon Kerr

7.55

14

Y

431

Catrina Pringle

ADAC

8.05

15

Y

416

Abbeylee Currie

8.08

16

Y

429

Emily Butcher

Nithsdale AC

8.11

17

Y

438

Julie Wight

Law & District AAC

8.29

18

N

437

Molly Donald

8.38

19

Y

410

Lauren Smith

Gretna PS

8.49

20

Y

401

Chloe Hornby

9.13

21

Y

433

Laura Webster

9.22

22

Y

415

Chloe Davidson

9.37

23

Y

404

Lois Mason

Gretna PS

10.24

24

Y

405

Chloe Grierson

Gretna PS

10.50

25

Y

411

Larissa Fell

Gretna PS

10.53

26

Y

408

Anna Scott

Gretna PS

11.00

27

Y

412

Leah Fell

Gretna PS

11.04

28

Y

414

Chloe Johnstone

Kirkpatrick Fleming PS

11.38

29

Y

413

Megan Anderson

Gretna PS

11.52

30

Y

304

Katy Nixon

Gretna PS

13.50

31

Y

409

Jasmin Wilson

Gretna PS

13.57

32

Y

406

Natalie Mears

Gretna PS

Y

407

Katie Hall

Gretna PS

Y

419

Evie Robb

Law & District AAC

N

421

Claire Cartledge

Law & District AAC

N

423

Samantha Marshall

Law & District AAC

N

424

Kayleigh Marshall

Law & District AAC

N

428

Louise Ravenscroft

Nithsdale AC

Y

 

 

UNDER 13 BOYS

NUMBER

NAME

SCHOOL/CLUB

TIME

POSITION

D & G RESIDENT

267

Keiran Saunders

ADAC

9.18

1

Y

275

Fraser White

Nithsdale AC

9.20

2

Y

271

Rory McLauchlin

Law & District AAC

9.27

3

N

277

Euan Penrice

Stewartry

9.47

4

Y

272

Evan Jones

Law & District AAC

9.52

5

N

276

Angus Johnstone

Nithsdale AC

9.54

6

Y

273

Lewis Donnelly

Law & District AAC

10.33

7

N

269

Stephen Murphy

Law & District AAC

10.50

8

N

278

Keiran Kay

Newington

11.35

9

Y

279

James Dean

Stewartry

11.36

10

Y

274

Cameron Martin

ADAC

12.16

11

Y

268

Lewis Glendinning

Gretna PS

13.42

12

Y

280

Duncan Forest

13.47

13

Y

270

Robert McGrath

Law & District AAC

N

U13 GIRLS

NUMBER

NAME

SCHOOL/CLUB

TIME

POSITION

D & G RESIDENT

578

Chelsea Nugent

Carlisle/Aspatria

9.28

1

N

573

Aylish Paisley

Langholm Academy

10.01

2

Y

566

Pamela McNicol

Law & District AAC

10.32

3

N

576

Sophie Hamilton

Carlisle/Aspatria

11.22

4

N

570

Nadene Traynor

Law & District AAC

11.36

5

N

572

Kathryn Park

Nithsdale AC

11.43

6

Y

569

Heather Baird

Law & District AAC

12.49

7

N

432

Skyarwick

12.57

8

Y

575

Alison Pringle

ADAC

13.14

9

Y

568

Megan Sommerville

Law & District AAC

13.23

10

N

567

Morven King

Law & District AAC

13.46

11

N

571

Margaret Newell

Law & District AAC

14.02

12

N

577

Fiona Tasker

14.03

13

Y

563

Kelsey Skilling

Gretna PS

15.30

14

Y

564

Sasha Crichton

Gretna PS

19.43

15

Y

561

Brooke Davidson

Gretna PS

Y

562

Sarah Conroy

Gretna PS

Y

565

Rebecca Buchanan

Seaton AC

N

574

Rebecca Anderson

Hoddom PS

Y

 

 

UNDER 15 BOYS

NUMBER

NAME

SCHOOL/CLUB

Age group

TIME

POSITION

D & G RESIDENT

643

Stuart McLuckie

Law & District ACC

U15 B

11.17

1

N

646

Ross Hill

Law & District ACC

U15 B

11.42

2

N

648

Chris Ponton

Nithsdale

U15 B

11.42

3

Y

649

Ryan Holmes

Nithsdale

U15 B

12.14

4

Y

645

Callum Lindsay

Law & District ACC

U15 B

12.20

5

N

650

Jamie Paisley

Langholm Academy

U15 B

12.44

6

Y

647

Simon Little

Carlisle/Aspatria

U15 B

12.48

7

N

644

Steven Bryce

Law & District ACC

U15 B

14.57

8

N

UNDER 15 GIRLS

NUMBER

NAME

SCHOOL/CLUB

Age group

TIME

POSITION

D & G RESIDENT

607

Abbie Hetherington

Carlisle/Aspatria

U15 G

12.01

1

N

602

Danielle Beattie

Nithsdale AC

U15 G

12.47

2

Y

605

Lauren Craig

Stewartry

U15 G

14.07

3

Y

604

Sherelle Graham

Law & District AAC

U15 G

14.22

4

N

606

Rachel Weild

Carlisle/Aspatria

U15 G

15.00

5

N

601

Rowane Glendinning

ADAC

U15 G

15.00

6

Y

609

Mellisa McCrindle

Nithsdale AC

U15 G

16.28

7

Y

608

Shona Campbell

Law & District AAC

U15 G

16.59

8

N

603

Alice McGrath

Law & District AAC

U15 G

N

UNDER 17 GIRLS

NUMBER

NAME

SCHOOL/CLUB

Age group

TIME

POSITION

D & G RESIDENT

656

Stephanie Lawrie

Nithsdale

U 17G

13.42

1

Y

 

 

SENIOR/MASTERS

NUMBER

NAME

Category

CLUB

D & G RESIDENT

TIME

POSITION

690

Steven Smith

Sen Men

Dumfries RC

Y

27.42

1

700

Paul Hart

over 40

Dumfries RC

Y

27.59

2

683

Jim Ferguson

over 50

N/A

Y

28.10

3

694

Alan Baxter

Sen Men

Dumfries RC

Y

28.14

4

693

Kevin Conchar

Sen Men

Dumfries RC

Y

28.52

5

689

Ian McLuckie

over 40

Law & District AAC

N

29.05

6

686

Joe Boardman

over 40

ADAC

Y

29.41

7

696

Andy Render

Sen Men

N/A

Y

30.43

8

681

Gordon Vivers

over 50

ADAC

Y

31.25

9

679

Kevin McCaig

over 40

Dumfries Harriers

Y

31.46

10

684

Craig Rome

Sen Men

N/A

Y

32.00

11

688

Steven Proudfoot

Sen Men

N/A

Y

33.13

12

692

Alan Bradshaw

over 40

33.35

13

695

Daniel Ibbotson

over 40

Carlisle/Aspatria

N

33.47

14

699

Jim Wellcoat

Sen Men

Law & District AAC

N

33.57

15

680

Donald McCalley

over 40

N/A

Y

34.50

16

682

David Breen

over 50

Dumfries RC

Y

35.41

17

685

Ray Fulton

Sen Men

N/A

Y

35.59

18

698

Pat Kelly

over 60

Law & District AAC

N

36.10

19

687

William Drysdale

over 60

Law & District AAC

N

47.55

20

697

Craig Johnston

Sen Men

ADAC

Y

DNF

UNDER 17 MEN

NUMBER

NAME

Category

CLUB

D & G RESIDENT

TIME

POSITION

651

Craig Wellcoat

U17 M

Law & District AAC

N

27.00

653

Daniel Graham

U17 M

Law & District AAC

N

28.06

652

Christopher Watson

U17 M

Law & District AAC

N

29.00

655

Douglas Frame

U17 M

Law & District AAC

N

 

 

SENIOR/MASTERS WOMEN

NUMBER

NAME

Age Category

CLUB

TIME

POSITION

D & G RESIDENT

542

Nicola Hood

under 20

Victoria Park

27.44

1

Y

534

Vicky Hart

Sen W

Dumfries RC

34.59

2

Y

544

Maureen Dickson

over 45

Dumfries RC

36.33

3

Y

540

Marie Marshall

Sen W

U/A

37.34

4

Y

541

Joanne Needham

Sen W

Dumfries RC

38.10

5

Y

538

Elizabeth Smart

over 45

Dumfries RC

39.19

6

Y

537

Alison Cameron

Sen W

Law& District AAC

40.14

7

N

535

Susan Callander

over 45

Dumfries RC

44.30

8

Y

536

Margaret Mary Murphy

over 45

Law & District AAC

50.51

9

N

539

Victoria Callander

Sen W

U/A

51.44

10

Y

643

Joyce Hamilton

over 35

Dumfries RC

51.44

11

Y

654

Nicola Lindsay

Sen W

Law & District AAC

N

 

 

 

 

Women

1st Nicola Hood Victoria Park 27.44

2nd Vicky Hart Dumfries Running Club 34.59

3rd Marie Marshall N/A 37.34

O/35 Women

1st Joyce Hamilton Dumfries Running Club 51.44

O/45 Women

1st Maurean Dickson Dumfries Running Club 36.33

Men

1st Steven Smith Dumfries Running Club 27.42

2nd Alan Baxter Dumfries Running Club 28.14

3rd Kevin Conchar Dumfries Running Club 28.52

O/40 Men

1st Paul Hart Dumfries Running Club 27.59

O/50 Men

1st Jim Ferguson N/A 28.10

O/60 Men

1st Pat Kelly Law & District AAC 36.10

 

Dumfries and Galloway Championship Results

Under 11 Boys Under 11 Girls

1st Robson McKay 1st Ellie Paisley

2nd Robbie Hogg 2nd Gemma Craig

3rd Craig Penrice 3rd Kayleigh Proudfoot

 

Under 13 Boys Under 13 Girls

1st Kieran Saunders 1st Aylish Paisley

2nd Fraser White 2nd Kathryn Park

3rd Euan Penrice 3rd Skye Warwick

 

Under 15 Boys Under 15 Girls

1st Chris Ponton 1st Danielle Beattie

2nd Ryan Holmes 2nd Lauren Craig

3rd Jamie Paisley 3rd Rowane Glendinning

 

Under 17 Girls

1st Stephanie Lawrie

 

Masters Women Masters Men

1st Maureen Dickson 1st Paul Hart

2nd Elizabeth Smart 2nd Jim Ferguson

3rd Susan Callander 3rd Joe Boardman

 

Senior Women Senior Men

1st Vicky Hart 1st Steven Smith

2nd Marie Marshall 2nd Alan Baxter

3rd Joanne Needman 3rd Kevin Conchar

 

Junior Women

1st Nicola Hood

TeamsU11 Girls

1st Law and District AAC

2nd Gretna Primary School

U11 Boys

1st Law and District AAC

2nd Kirkpatrick Fleming Primary School

U13 Girls

1st Law and District AAC

U13 Boys

1st Law and District AAC

U15 Boys

1st Law and District AAC

U17 Boys

1st Law and District AAC

Male Team Winners

1st Dumfries Running Club

Female Team Winners

1st Dumfries Running Club.

 

Annan and District Athletics Club  

held their annual River Races at Everholm, Annan on Sunday 7th March 2010.This year’s event was extremely well sponsored by local businesses.  Many thanks to CPC Electrical, Annan; Phoenix Chemicals Ltd, Annan; BIB Cochran Ltd, Annan;Bank Of Scotland,Annan; AC Eggleton & Co, Annan;Costcutters,Annan; Tesco Stores ;Lonsdale Cinemas, Annan;Somerfield Stores ,Annan ; Carrs Billington, Annan; M&S Engineering, Eastriggs and Magnox North,Chapelcross without this sponsorship it would be increasingly difficult for a small club to run such a big event.  A total of 248 competitors ranging from under 9 to Masters men and women took part. There were some interesting head to head races,in the under 13 boys with local boy Kieran Saunders and Nithsdale’s Fraser White and a strong team from Law and District.The under 15 girls race was also interesting with Lockerbie girl Danielle Beattie who won the West District Championships in December and Cumbrian girl Abbie Hetherington. Law and District once again supported our race and had a very successful day clearing up most of the team medals.  Nicola Hood formerly of Nithsdale winning the senior women’s race.  Dumfries Running Club also had a successful day picking up the both the senior team prizes ,the first three senior men, over 40 men, over 35 women and over 45 women prizes.

Our thanks to all the helpers on the day especially the staff of Annandale and Eskdale Trust,parents of some of the junior members and Tina from Active schools and Nithsdale AC coaches ,it is very much appreciated.

SUNDAY MARCH 7th

ADAC RIVER RACES 2010

UNDER 9 BOYS

NUMBER

NAME

SCHOOL/CLUB

TIME

POSITION

13

Comack King

Law & District AC

3.30

1

4

John Stubbs

Gretna PS

3.37

2

11

Matthew Magnay

Kirkpatrick Fleming PS

3.47

3

10

Patrick Wadge

Kirkpatrick Fleming PS

3.47

4

28

Leyton McKay

3.48

5

38

Jay Monk

3.53

6

329

Ed Gray

3.56

7

2

Euan Beattie

Eastriggs PS

4.00

8

17

Euan Waugh

Newington PS

4.00

9

31

Aidan Metcalfe

4.00

10

5

Zack Blair

Gretna PS

4.04

11

36

Billy Coulthard

Brydekirk

4.05

12

39

Jesse Eastburn

4.07

13

27

Callum Davidson

4.07

14

20

Sandy Gilmour-Sharkey

Hoddom Primary School

4.07

15

23

James Adamson

4.08

16

6

Andrew Norman

Gretna PS

4.09

17

15

Jack Carlyle

Nithsdale AC

4.09

18

3

Anthony Hornby

4.10

19

32

Lewis Ferguson

4.10

20

1

Andrew Lammie

7

Jamie Brown

Gretna PS

8

Ethan McMorran

Gretna PS

9

Jay Green

Eastriggs PS

12

Alistair Smith

Gretna PS

14

Macauley Hawthorne

Newington PS

16

Finlay Waugh

Newington PS

18

Jamie Harkness

Newington PS

21

Danny Bryden

Newington PS

22

Bruce Proctor

24

Callum Hunter

25

Brady Anderson

Hecklegirth PS

26

Duncan Ross

29

Thomas Angus

Gretna PS

30

Harry Neill

33

Alex Laurie

34

Ewan Wright

35

Daniel Baxter

Dumfries

37

Kai Palmer

 

 

UNDER 9 GIRLS

NUMBER

NAME

SCHOOL/CLUB

TIME

POSITION

317

Erin Dobie

Nithsdale AC

3.39

1

303

Lara Davidson

Gretna PS

3.42

2

322

Katie Reville

3.48

3

302

Nicole Proudfoot

Newington PS

3.53

4

321

Elli Kirkpatrick

4.05

5

331

Ellis Cook

4.07

6

313

Caitlin Donnelly

Law& District AC

4.10

7

315

Kyla Dodd

Kirkpatrick Fleming PS

4.10

8

325

Emily Hunter

4.13

9

324

Emily Nicholson

4.13

10

316

Kerstin Dodd

Kirkpatrick Fleming PS

4.23

11

326

Kirsty Cooper

4.25

12

332

Hannah Monk

4.26

13

314

Pamela Newell

Law& District AC

4.29

14

328

Kasey Smith

Newington PS

4.31

15

318

Kyra Carruthers

Newington PS

4.32

16

312

Kirsten Byers

Gretna PS

4.37

17

323

Charlotte Cormack

4.46

18

309

Robyn Bowker

Gretna PS

4.58

19

334

Kerys Mundle

5.04

20

301

Megan Mastrerton

Elmvale PS

305

Faye Cameron

Gretna PS

306

Abby Powley

Gretna PS

307

Aleysha Skelton

Gretna PS

308

Chayana Teasdale

Gretna PS

310

Kelsey Newlands

Gretna PS

311

Aimee Maclean

Gretna PS

320

Molly Gilmour-Sharkey

Hoddom PS

327

Abbey Ritchie

Newington PS

330

Emma Conchar

Georgetown

333

Logan Douglas

 

 

UNDER 11 BOYS

NUMBER

NAME

SCHOOL/CLUB

TIME

POSITION

D & G RESIDENT

139

Robson McKay

5.58

1

Y

142

Scott Wilson

Carlisle/Aspatria

6.00

2

N

132

Robbie Hogg

6.07

3

Y

118

Richard Watson

Law & District AC

6.12

4

N

113

Cameron Wadge

Kirkpatrick Fleming PS

6.20

5

Y

136

Craig Penrice

Stewartrey

6.24

6

Y

145

Joseph Ibbotson

Carlisle/Aspatria

6.26

7

N

119

stephen Kelman

Law & District AC

6.27

8

N

146

Ben Cook

6.30

9

Y

131

Matthew Adamson

6.37

10

N

117

Kieran Cubis

Law & District AC

6.45

11

N

148

Callum Kingstree

6.58

12

Y

149

Ryan Skelton

Kirkpatrick Fleming

7.01

13

Y

130

Callum Kerr

7.01

14

Y

126

Daniel Carey

Newington PS

7.04

15

Y

129

Max Boyd

Nithsdale

7.04

16

y

106

Dean Watson

Gretna PS

7.08

17

Y

112

Michael Angus

Gretna PS

7.10

18

Y

103

Logan Dixon

Gretna PS

7.10

19

Y

114

Liam Gibson

Kirkpatrick Fleming PS

7.24

20

Y

134

Harry McMenemy

Nithsdale

7.26

21

Y

107

Matthew Norman

Gretna PS

7.29

22

Y

125

Sam Henderson

Hoddom PS

7.40

23

Y

123

Billy Carlyle

Nithsdale AC

7.40

24

Y

135

Tyler Anderson

Hecklegirth

7.42

25

Y

121

Declan Downey

Nithsdale AC

7.47

26

Y

102

James Park

Gretna PS

7.55

27

Y

104

Callum Glendinning

Gretna PS

7.57

28

Y

120

Owen Bell

Nithsdale AC

8.01

29

Y

133

Kai Anderson

Hecklegirth

8.04

30

Y

143

Cameron Colville

8.28

31

Y

147

Marco De Luca

8.33

32

Y

140

Dylan Thomas

Gretna

8.35

33

Y

111

Josh Angus

Gretna PS

8.41

34

Y

116

Patrick Malone

Lochmaben PS

8.48

35

Y

127

Jack Harkness

Newington PS

9.02

36

Y

144

Laurie Eastburn

Carlisle/Aspatria

9.09

37

N

108

Macauley MacLean

Gretna PS

9.42

38

Y

151

John Walters

9.49

39

Y

115

Connor Davidson

Kirkpatrick Fleming PS

10.05

40

Y

138

Bradley Davidson

10.18

41

Y

137

Jack Dobbin

11.00

42

Y

150

Conlen Bradshaw

Linwood

11.30

43

N

101

Jordan McLintock

Lochmaben PS

Y

105

Ryan Ogilivie

Gretna PS

Y

109

Alistair Fergusson

Gretna PS

Y

110

Sean Lamont

Gretna PS

Y

122

Robert McColl

Nithsdale AC

Y

124

Shaun Bell

Newington PS

Y

128

Brandon McCarthy

Y

141

Duncan Walker

Eastriggs

Y

 

 

UNDER 11 GIRLS

NUMBER

NAME

SCHOOL/CLUB

TIME

POSITION

D & G RESIDENT

430

Ellie Paisley

Langholm PS

6.30

1

Y

420

Reagan Binnie

Law & District AAC

6.40

2

N

436

Gemma Craig

Stewartry

6.41

3

Y

418

Emily McNicol

Law & District AAC

6.56

4

N

403

Kayleigh Proudfoot

Newington PS

7.03

5

Y

427

Lisa Dunbar

Eaglesfield PS

7.18

6

Y

434

Charlotte Young

7.25

7

Y

425

Lucy Cairns

Law & District AAC

7.27

8

N

422

Hannah Cussick

Law & District AAC

7.37

9

N

439

Nicole Bryce

Cambusnethan PS

7.43

10

N

426

Ellis Dalgleish

Hoddom PS

7.46

11

Y

402

Alix Masterton

7.47

12

Y

417

Katherine Malone

Lochmaben PS

7.49

13

Y

435

Shannon Kerr

7.55

14

Y

431

Catrina Pringle

ADAC

8.05

15

Y

416

Abbeylee Currie

8.08

16

Y

429

Emily Butcher

Nithsdale AC

8.11

17

Y

438

Julie Wight

Law & District AAC

8.29

18

N

437

Molly Donald

8.38

19

Y

410

Lauren Smith

Gretna PS

8.49

20

Y

401

Chloe Hornby

9.13

21

Y

433

Laura Webster

9.22

22

Y

415

Chloe Davidson

9.37

23

Y

404

Lois Mason

Gretna PS

10.24

24

Y

405

Chloe Grierson

Gretna PS

10.50

25

Y

411

Larissa Fell

Gretna PS

10.53

26

Y

408

Anna Scott

Gretna PS

11.00

27

Y

412

Leah Fell

Gretna PS

11.04

28

Y

414

Chloe Johnstone

Kirkpatrick Fleming PS

11.38

29

Y

413

Megan Anderson

Gretna PS

11.52

30

Y

304

Katy Nixon

Gretna PS

13.50

31

Y

409

Jasmin Wilson

Gretna PS

13.57

32

Y

406

Natalie Mears

Gretna PS

Y

407

Katie Hall

Gretna PS

Y

419

Evie Robb

Law & District AAC

N

421

Claire Cartledge

Law & District AAC

N

423

Samantha Marshall

Law & District AAC

N

424

Kayleigh Marshall

Law & District AAC

N

428

Louise Ravenscroft

Nithsdale AC

Y

 

 

UNDER 13 BOYS

NUMBER

NAME

SCHOOL/CLUB

TIME

POSITION

D & G RESIDENT

267

Keiran Saunders

ADAC

9.18

1

Y

275

Fraser White

Nithsdale AC

9.20

2

Y

271

Rory McLauchlin

Law & District AAC

9.27

3

N

277

Euan Penrice

Stewartry

9.47

4

Y

272

Evan Jones

Law & District AAC

9.52

5

N

276

Angus Johnstone

Nithsdale AC

9.54

6

Y

273

Lewis Donnelly

Law & District AAC

10.33

7

N

269

Stephen Murphy

Law & District AAC

10.50

8

N

278

Keiran Kay

Newington

11.35

9

Y

279

James Dean

Stewartry

11.36

10

Y

274

Cameron Martin

ADAC

12.16

11

Y

268

Lewis Glendinning

Gretna PS

13.42

12

Y

280

Duncan Forest

13.47

13

Y

270

Robert McGrath

Law & District AAC

N

U13 GIRLS

NUMBER

NAME

SCHOOL/CLUB

TIME

POSITION

D & G RESIDENT

578

Chelsea Nugent

Carlisle/Aspatria

9.28

1

N

573

Aylish Paisley

Langholm Academy

10.01

2

Y

566

Pamela McNicol

Law & District AAC

10.32

3

N

576

Sophie Hamilton

Carlisle/Aspatria

11.22

4

N

570

Nadene Traynor

Law & District AAC

11.36

5

N

572

Kathryn Park

Nithsdale AC

11.43

6

Y

569

Heather Baird

Law & District AAC

12.49

7

N

432

Skyarwick

12.57

8

Y

575

Alison Pringle

ADAC

13.14

9

Y

568

Megan Sommerville

Law & District AAC

13.23

10

N

567

Morven King

Law & District AAC

13.46

11

N

571

Margaret Newell

Law & District AAC

14.02

12

N

577

Fiona Tasker

14.03

13

Y

563

Kelsey Skilling

Gretna PS

15.30

14

Y

564

Sasha Crichton

Gretna PS

19.43

15

Y

561

Brooke Davidson

Gretna PS

Y

562

Sarah Conroy

Gretna PS

Y

565

Rebecca Buchanan

Seaton AC

N

574

Rebecca Anderson

Hoddom PS

Y

 

 

UNDER 15 BOYS

NUMBER

NAME

SCHOOL/CLUB

Age group

TIME

POSITION

D & G RESIDENT

643

Stuart McLuckie

Law & District ACC

U15 B

11.17

1

N

646

Ross Hill

Law & District ACC

U15 B

11.42

2

N

648

Chris Ponton

Nithsdale

U15 B

11.42

3

Y

649

Ryan Holmes

Nithsdale

U15 B

12.14

4

Y

645

Callum Lindsay

Law & District ACC

U15 B

12.20

5

N

650

Jamie Paisley

Langholm Academy

U15 B

12.44

6

Y

647

Simon Little

Carlisle/Aspatria

U15 B

12.48

7

N

644

Steven Bryce

Law & District ACC

U15 B

14.57

8

N

UNDER 15 GIRLS

NUMBER

NAME

SCHOOL/CLUB

Age group

TIME

POSITION

D & G RESIDENT

607

Abbie Hetherington

Carlisle/Aspatria

U15 G

12.01

1

N

602

Danielle Beattie

Nithsdale AC

U15 G

12.47

2

Y

605

Lauren Craig

Stewartry

U15 G

14.07

3

Y

604

Sherelle Graham

Law & District AAC

U15 G

14.22

4

N

606

Rachel Weild

Carlisle/Aspatria

U15 G

15.00

5

N

601

Rowane Glendinning

ADAC

U15 G

15.00

6

Y

609

Mellisa McCrindle

Nithsdale AC

U15 G

16.28

7

Y

608

Shona Campbell

Law & District AAC

U15 G

16.59

8

N

603

Alice McGrath

Law & District AAC

U15 G

N

UNDER 17 GIRLS

NUMBER

NAME

SCHOOL/CLUB

Age group

TIME

POSITION

D & G RESIDENT

656

Stephanie Lawrie

Nithsdale

U 17G

13.42

1

Y

 

 

SENIOR/MASTERS

NUMBER

NAME

Category

CLUB

D & G RESIDENT

TIME

POSITION

690

Steven Smith

Sen Men

Dumfries RC

Y

27.42

1

700

Paul Hart

over 40

Dumfries RC

Y

27.59

2

683

Jim Ferguson

over 50

N/A

Y

28.10

3

694

Alan Baxter

Sen Men

Dumfries RC

Y

28.14

4

693

Kevin Conchar

Sen Men

Dumfries RC

Y

28.52

5

689

Ian McLuckie

over 40

Law & District AAC

N

29.05

6

686

Joe Boardman

over 40

ADAC

Y

29.41

7

696

Andy Render

Sen Men

N/A

Y

30.43

8

681

Gordon Vivers

over 50

ADAC

Y

31.25

9

679

Kevin McCaig

over 40

Dumfries Harriers

Y

31.46

10

684

Craig Rome

Sen Men

N/A

Y

32.00

11

688

Steven Proudfoot

Sen Men

N/A

Y

33.13

12

692

Alan Bradshaw

over 40

33.35

13

695

Daniel Ibbotson

over 40

Carlisle/Aspatria

N

33.47

14

699

Jim Wellcoat

Sen Men

Law & District AAC

N

33.57

15

680

Donald McCalley

over 40

N/A

Y

34.50

16

682

David Breen

over 50

Dumfries RC

Y

35.41

17

685

Ray Fulton

Sen Men

N/A

Y

35.59

18

698

Pat Kelly

over 60

Law & District AAC

N

36.10

19

687

William Drysdale

over 60

Law & District AAC

N

47.55

20

697

Craig Johnston

Sen Men

ADAC

Y

DNF

UNDER 17 MEN

NUMBER

NAME

Category

CLUB

D & G RESIDENT

TIME

POSITION

651

Craig Wellcoat

U17 M

Law & District AAC

N

27.00

653

Daniel Graham

U17 M

Law & District AAC

N

28.06

652

Christopher Watson

U17 M

Law & District AAC

N

29.00

655

Douglas Frame

U17 M

Law & District AAC

N

 

 

SENIOR/MASTERS WOMEN

NUMBER

NAME

Age Category

CLUB

TIME

POSITION

D & G RESIDENT

542

Nicola Hood

under 20

Victoria Park

27.44

1

Y

534

Vicky Hart

Sen W

Dumfries RC

34.59

2

Y

544

Maureen Dickson

over 45

Dumfries RC

36.33

3

Y

540

Marie Marshall

Sen W

U/A

37.34

4

Y

541

Joanne Needham

Sen W

Dumfries RC

38.10

5

Y

538

Elizabeth Smart

over 45

Dumfries RC

39.19

6

Y

537

Alison Cameron

Sen W

Law& District AAC

40.14

7

N

535

Susan Callander

over 45

Dumfries RC

44.30

8

Y

536

Margaret Mary Murphy

over 45

Law & District AAC

50.51

9

N

539

Victoria Callander

Sen W

U/A

51.44

10

Y

643

Joyce Hamilton

over 35

Dumfries RC

51.44

11

Y

654

Nicola Lindsay

Sen W

Law & District AAC

N

 

 

Women

1st Nicola Hood Victoria Park 27.44

2nd Vicky Hart Dumfries Running Club 34.59

3rd Marie Marshall N/A 37.34

O/35 Women

1st Joyce Hamilton Dumfries Running Club 51.44

O/45 Women

1st Maurean Dickson Dumfries Running Club 36.33

Men

1st Steven Smith Dumfries Running Club 27.42

2nd Alan Baxter Dumfries Running Club 28.14

3rd Kevin Conchar Dumfries Running Club 28.52

O/40 Men

1st Paul Hart Dumfries Running Club 27.59

O/50 Men

1st Jim Ferguson N/A 28.10

O/60 Men

1st Pat Kelly Law & District AAC 36.10

 

Dumfries and Galloway Championship Results

Under 11 Boys Under 11 Girls

1st Robson McKay 1st Ellie Paisley

2nd Robbie Hogg 2nd Gemma Craig

3rd Craig Penrice 3rd Kayleigh Proudfoot

 

Under 13 Boys Under 13 Girls

1st Kieran Saunders 1st Aylish Paisley

2nd Fraser White 2nd Kathryn Park

3rd Euan Penrice 3rd Skye Warwick

 

Under 15 Boys Under 15 Girls

1st Chris Ponton 1st Danielle Beattie

2nd Ryan Holmes 2nd Lauren Craig

3rd Jamie Paisley 3rd Rowane Glendinning

 

Under 17 Girls

1st Stephanie Lawrie

 

Masters Women Masters Men

1st Maureen Dickson 1st Paul Hart

2nd Elizabeth Smart 2nd Jim Ferguson

3rd Susan Callander 3rd Joe Boardman

 

Senior Women Senior Men

1st Vicky Hart 1st Steven Smith

2nd Marie Marshall 2nd Alan Baxter

3rd Joanne Needman 3rd Kevin Conchar

 

Junior Women

1st Nicola Hood

TeamsU11 Girls

1st Law and District AAC

2nd Gretna Primary School

U11 Boys

1st Law and District AAC

2nd Kirkpatrick Fleming Primary School

U13 Girls

1st Law and District AAC

U13 Boys

1st Law and District AAC

U15 Boys

1st Law and District AAC

U17 Boys

1st Law and District AAC

Male Team Winners

1st Dumfries Running Club

Female Team Winners

1st Dumfries Running Club.

 

Annan and District Athletics Club  

held their annual River Races at Everholm, Annan on Sunday 7th March 2010.This year’s event was extremely well sponsored by local businesses.  Many thanks to CPC Electrical, Annan; Phoenix Chemicals Ltd, Annan; BIB Cochran Ltd, Annan;Bank Of Scotland,Annan; AC Eggleton & Co, Annan;Costcutters,Annan; Tesco Stores ;Lonsdale Cinemas, Annan;Somerfield Stores ,Annan ; Carrs Billington, Annan; M&S Engineering, Eastriggs and Magnox North,Chapelcross without this sponsorship it would be increasingly difficult for a small club to run such a big event.  A total of 248 competitors ranging from under 9 to Masters men and women took part. There were some interesting head to head races,in the under 13 boys with local boy Kieran Saunders and Nithsdale’s Fraser White and a strong team from Law and District.The under 15 girls race was also interesting with Lockerbie girl Danielle Beattie who won the West District Championships in December and Cumbrian girl Abbie Hetherington. Law and District once again supported our race and had a very successful day clearing up most of the team medals.  Nicola Hood formerly of Nithsdale winning the senior women’s race.  Dumfries Running Club also had a successful day picking up the both the senior team prizes ,the first three senior men, over 40 men, over 35 women and over 45 women prizes.

Our thanks to all the helpers on the day especially the staff of Annandale and Eskdale Trust,parents of some of the junior members and Tina from Active schools and Nithsdale AC coaches ,it is very much appreciated.

 

Events For All Age Groups From Under 9s

To Senior/Masters

(D & G Champs from Under 11’s through to Senior/Masters Fun Runs are exempt from these champs)

All Distances Approx –

1&2 Under 9 Boys & Girls *Fun Run* 800 Metres ( Medals For All Finishers)

3&4 Under 11 Boys & Girls 1500 Metres( Medals For All Finishers)

5 Under 13 Boys & Girls 2300 Metres

6 Under 15 Boys & Girls 3000 Metres

6 Under 17 Women 3000 Metres

7 Under 17 Men 6000 Metres

7 Senior/Masters Men &Women 6000 Metres

Junior Ages as on 31st AUGUST. 2009.

Senior/Masters as on event day

ENTRY FEES :

JUNIORS £2 pre-entry £3 on day

SAL SENIORS £4 pre-entry £5 on day

NON SAL SENIORS £6 pre-entry £7 on day

all ADAC MEMBERS £1 LESS than stated fee.

SORRY NO ATHLETES BORN AFTER 31/08/2003

Pre Entries Accepted S.A.E. to Mhairi Pringle ,Burnswark Farm, Ecclefechan, Lockerbie DG11 3JJ.

 

ENTRY FORMS AVAILABLE FROM mhairipri6rn@supanet.com or www.adac.org.uk

(download entry form)