Annan & District Athletic Club    

           
Home ] Up ]

A.D.A.C.

ANNAN RIVER RACES 2011

                                                                                                   (Including The 2011 Dumfries & Galloway XC Championships)

SUNDAY MARCH 6th  

The weather was kind once again to all the runners who took part in the Annan River Race this weekend . With 230 entrants all the races were well represented by local athletes . Thanks to our sponsors A.C Eggleton and Co ;B.O.S ;Costcutters; Youngs’ Seafood ;Cochran Ltd ; Lj Residential ;Carrs Billington Ltd ; Saint & Co ; Tesco Stores ; Harper ,Robertson & Shannon ;Farries ,Kirk & McVean; Atwal Stores ; Cumberland Building Society ; M&S Engineering ; Ewart Engineering ; CFH Cleaning ; MagnoxNorth and A.Woodman M.I.F.M. The event started with the fun run for under 9 with some excellent runs from all the youngsters with a medal given to each athlete who finished hopefully you will all return next year to run .The Under 11 categories were the biggest fields of the day with Lockerbie’s Robson Mackay continuing his brilliant form in the boys and in the girls race Langholm’s Ellie Paisley was winning with another good performance . The under 13 boys race was won by Lockerbie’s Angus Johnstone and Dumfries’ Laura Penrice won the under 15 girls race. Annan Academy’s Stephen Clark won the Junior Men , the senior race was won by Mickey Breen (Dmf RC) and the women’s race by Joasia Zakrzewski (Dmfs RC). Once again a bus load of athletes came down from Law and District AC and we thank them for their continued support of this race . A big thank you to all the people who helped setting up the course ,registration, marshalling ,catering and results.Also thank you to parents and athletes for coming along and we hope you all enjoyed your day .

 

Dumfries & Galloway Championships 2011

Masters Women

NAME

CLUB

TIME

 

1st

Elizabeth Smart

Dumfries Running Club

34.4

 

Women

NAME

CLUB

TIME

 

1st

Josia Zakrzewski

Dumfries Running Club

24.57

 

 

Junior MEN

NAME

CLUB

TIME

 

1st

Stephen Clark

Annan Academy

25.21

 

Junior WOMEN

NAME

CLUB

TIME

 

1st

Stephanie Lawrie

Nithsdale AC

30.42

 

UNDER 11 BOYS

NAME

CLUB

TIME

 

1st

Robson Mackay

Nithsdale AC

6.02

 

2nd

 

Callum Kerr

Lockerbie PS

6.41

 

3rd

Keir Stewart

Lockerbie PS

6.4

 

UNDER 11 GIRLS

NAME

CLUB

TIME

 

1st

Ellie Paisley

Langholm

Primary

6.24

 

2nd

 

Gemma Craig

Stewartry AC

6.32

 

3rd

Kayleigh Proudfoot

ADAC

7.1

UNDER 13 Boys

NAME

CLUB

TIME

 

1st

Angus Johnstone

Nithsdale AC

9.10

 

2nd

 

Euan Penrice

Shettleston Harriers

9.31

 

3rd

Liam Woodman

ADAC

9.53

UNDER 13 GIRLS

NAME

CLUB

TIME

 

1st

Ellis Corrigan

Stewartry AC

11.30

 

2nd

 

Lily Gonlag

Nithsdale Ac

11.52

 

3rd

Lucy Reville

Lochmaben PS

12.0

UNDER 15 Girls

NAME

CLUB

TIME

 

1st

Laura Penrice

Shettleston Harriers

12.48

 

2nd

 

Lauren Craig

Stewartry AC

13.24

 

3rd

Kathryn Park

Nithsdale AC

13.33

UNDER 17 BOYS

NAME

CLUB

TIME

 

1st

Alasdair Stapleton

Dumfries Running Club

27.2

 

Senior Men

NAME

CLUB

TIME

 

1st

Mickey Breen

Dumfries Running Club

23.26

 

2nd

 

Andy Render

ADAC

26.06

 

3rd

Oliver Wilson

ADAC

29.3

Masters Men

NAME

CLUB

TIME

 

1st

Carl Heaven

ADAC

24.53

 

2nd

 

Martin Coopland

ADAC

25.28

 

3rd

Joe Boardman

ADAC

25.42

Position

Number

Name

Club/Schools

Age Group

D&G Championship

Time

         

1

549

Charlotte Dirom

Langholm PS

U9G

n/a

3.22

         

2

558

Kirsten Wilson

Nithsdale AC

U9G

n/a

3.26

         

3

559

Katie Reville

Lochmaben PS

U9G

n/a

3.33

         

4

547

Nicole Proudfoot

ADAC

U9G

n/a

3.36

         

5

579

Amy Dunne

Law & District AAC

U9G

n/a

3.37

         

6

381

Mary Campbell

Basingstoke &Mid Hants

U9G

n/a

3.38

         

7

398

Skye McGill

Nithsdale AC

U9G

 

3.40

         

8

392

Molly Carruthers

Lockerbie PS

U9G

 

3.41

         

9

560

Ellis Cook

Newington PS

U9G

n/a

3.42

         

10

587

Amelia Craig

Stewartry AC

U9G

n/a

3.45

         

11

388

Jennifer Clark

Nithsdale AC

U9G

 

3.50

         

12

400

Emily Hunter

Brydekirk Primary

U9G

 

3.51

         

13

382

Kirsty Cooper

Hecklegirth PS

U9G

n/a

3.52

         

14

548

Kyla Dodd

Kirkpatrick Fleming PS

U9G

n/a

3.53

         

15

586

Penny Gonlag

Nithsdale AC

U9G

n/a

3.54

         

16

135

Emma Anderson

Elmvale PS

U9G

 

3.55

         

17

554

Kasey Smith

Newington PS

U9G

n/a

3.57

         

18

133

Kyla Cranston

Newington PS

U9G

 

3.59

         

19

557

Kirstie Johnstone

Hecklegirth PS

U9G

n/a

4.09

         

20

383

Isla Cooper

Hecklegirth PS

U9G

n/a

4.10

         

21

384

Hope Elliot

Hecklegirth PS

U9G

n/a

4.22

         

22

583

Ruby McGregor

Hecklegirth PS

U9G

n/a

4.23

         

23

584

Nadine McDonald

Nithsdale AC

U9G

n/a

4.25

         

24

137

Cerys Mundle

Newington PS

U9G

 

4.26

         

25

600

Kirsten Byers

Gretna PS

U9G

n/a

4.32

         

26

130

Abbey Ritchie

Newington PS

U9G

 

4.38

         

27

136

Josie Watret

Newington PS

U9G

 

4.39

         

28

395

Nicole Byers

Newington PS

U9G

 

4.40

         

29

376

Charlotte Anderson

Gretna PS

U9G

n/a

4.41

         

30

377

Lexie Steele

Gretna PS

U9G

n/a

4.42

         

31

138

Caitlin McNeill

Newington PS

U9G

 

4.54

         

32

386

Jaimie Anderson

Lockerbie PS

U9G

n/a

5.00

         
 

380

Keyra Lamont

Kirkpatrick Fleming PS

U9G

n/a

DNR

         
 

580

Aedan Dunne

Law & District AAC

U9G

n/a

DNR

         

Position

Number

Name

Club/Schools

Age Group

D&G Championship

Time

1

132

Lleyton Mackay

 

U9B

n/a

3.19

2

378

Patrick Wadge

Kirkpatrick Fleming PS

U9B

n/a

3.22

1

549

Charlotte Dirom

Langholm PS

U9G

n/a

3.22

2

558

Kirsten Wilson

Nithsdale AC

U9G

n/a

3.26

3

379

 

Matthew Magnay

Kirkpatrick Fleming PS

U9B

n/a

3.32

3

559

Katie Reville

Lochmaben PS

U9G

n/a

3.33

4

547

Nicole Proudfoot

ADAC

U9G

n/a

3.36

4

391

Jay Monk

Newington PS

U9B

 

3.37

5

393

Liam Eccleston

Nithsdale AC

U9B

 

3.37

5

579

Amy Dunne

Law & District AAC

U9G

n/a

3.37

6

381

Mary Campbell

Basingstoke &Mid Hants

U9G

n/a

3.38

6

389

Lewis Hawrykliw

St Columba's PS

U9B

 

3.40

7

398

Skye McGill

Nithsdale AC

U9G

 

3.40

8

392

Molly Carruthers

Lockerbie PS

U9G

 

3.41

7

592

Robbie Davidson

Gretna PS

U9B

n/a

3.41

9

560

Ellis Cook

Newington PS

U9G

n/a

3.42

8

399

Neil Stewart

Lockerbie PS

U9B

n/a

3.43

9

552

Rory Murray

Newington PS

U9B

n/a

3.43

10

546

Finlay Waugh

ADAC

U9B

n/a

3.45

11

555

Sean Dunbar

Eaglesfield PS

U9B

n/a

3.45

10

587

Amelia Craig

Stewartry AC

U9G

n/a

3.45

12

593

Zack Blair

Gretna PS

U9B

n/a

3.47

13

396

Danny Bryden

Newington PS

U9B

n/a

3.49

14

387

Andrew Lammie

Lochmaben PS

U9B

 

3.50

11

388

Jennifer Clark

Nithsdale AC

U9G

 

3.50

15

385

Bryce Proctor

ADAC

U9B

n/a

3.51

12

400

Emily Hunter

Brydekirk Primary

U9G

 

3.51

13

382

Kirsty Cooper

Hecklegirth PS

U9G

n/a

3.52

14

548

Kyla Dodd

Kirkpatrick Fleming PS

U9G

n/a

3.53

15

586

Penny Gonlag

Nithsdale AC

U9G

n/a

3.54

16

135

Emma Anderson

Elmvale PS

U9G

 

3.55

17

554

Kasey Smith

Newington PS

U9G

n/a

3.57

16

551

Russell Corrie

Lochmaben Primary

U9B

n/a

3.58

18

133

Kyla Cranston

Newington PS

U9G

 

3.59

17

588

Matt Glendinning

Kirkpatrick Fleming PS

U9B

n/a

3.59

18

596

Harry Skinner

Gretna PS

U9B

n/a

4.02

19

557

Kirstie Johnstone

Hecklegirth PS

U9G

n/a

4.09

20

383

Isla Cooper

Hecklegirth PS

U9G

n/a

4.10

19

591

Callum Walton

Gretna PS

U9B

n/a

4.11

20

545

Ewan Woodman

ADAC

U9B

n/a

4.12

21

394

Pardip Atwal

Newington PS

U9B

 

4.13

22

585

Isaac Jackson

Nithsdale AC

U9B

n/a

4.16

23

589

Jamie Brown

Gretna PS

U9B

n/a

4.21

21

384

Hope Elliot

Hecklegirth PS

U9G

n/a

4.22

22

583

Ruby McGregor

Hecklegirth PS

U9G

n/a

4.23

24

590

Finlay McMillan

Gretna PS

U9B

n/a

4.24

23

584

Nadine McDonald

Nithsdale AC

U9G

n/a

4.25

25

131

Torr Gauld

Closeburn PS

U9B

n/a

4.26

24

137

cerys Mundell

Newington PS

U9G

 

4.26

26

553

Connor Rayson

Newington PS

U9B

n/a

4.32

25

600

Kirsten Byers

Gretna PS

U9G

n/a

4.32

27

598

William White

Gretna PS

U9B

n/a

4.34

28

597

Thomas Angus

Gretna PS

U9B

n/a

4.35

29

599

Jay Green

Eastriggs PS

U9B

n/a

4.35

26

130

Abbey Ritchie

Newington PS

U9G

 

4.38

27

136

Josie Watret

Newington PS

U9G

 

4.39

28

395

Nicole Byers

Newington PS

U9G

 

4.40

29

376

Charlotte Anderson

Gretna PS

U9G

n/a

4.41

30

377

Lexie Steele

Gretna PS

U9G

n/a

4.42

31

138

Caitlen McNeill

Newington PS

U9G

 

4.54

30

581

Fraser Butcher

Georgetown PS

U9B

n/a

4.55

32

386

Jaimie Anderson

Lockerbie PS

U9G

n/a

5.00

31

397

Declan McLean

Gretna PS

U9B

n/a

5.08

32

556

Connor Law

 

U9B

n/a

5.18

33

582

Rory Butcher

Georgetown PS

U9B

n/a

5.33

34

595

Kye Moscrop

Gretna PS

U9B

n/a

DNA

 

381

Mary Campbell

       

35

550

Sandy Simpson

Brydekirk Primary

U9B

n/a

DNR

36

594

Ethan McMorran

Gretna PS

U9B

n/a

DNR

 

380

Keyra Lamont

Kirkpatrick Fleming PS

U9G

n/a

DNR

 

580

Aedan Dunne

Law & District AAC

U9G

n/a

DNR

 

 

Position

Number

Name

Club/School

Age Group

D&G Championship

Time

1

69

Ellie Paisley

Langholm PS

U11G

YES

6.24

2

75

Gemma Craig

Stewartry AC

U11G

YES

6.32

3

66

Amy Watkins

Law & District AAC

U11G

NO

6.45

4

76

Emma Wright

Carlisle Aspatria

U11G

NO

6.48

5

3

Kayleigh Proudfoot

ADAC

U11G

YES

7.12

6

4

Jess Elliot

Kirkpatrick Fleming PS

U11G

YES

7.12

7

100

Rosie Sinden

Stewartry AC

U11G

YES

7.2

8

67

Lucy Cairns

Law & District AAC

U11G

NO

7.26

9

95

Poppy Drysdale

Stewartry AC

U11G

YES

7.33

10

97

Erin Dobie

Nithsdale AC

U11G

YES

7.43

11

70

Emily Butcher

Nithsdale AC

U11G

YES

7.46

12

65

Eilidh Fraser

Law & District AAC

U11G

NO

7.54

13

55

Sophie Kibble

Nithsdale AC

U11G

YES

7.57

14

285

Zoe Graham

Nithsdale AC

U11G

YES

7.58

15

8

Abbey Wighton

Kilbarchan AAC

U11G

NO

8.09

16

5

Kerstin Dodd

Kirkpatrick Fleming PS

U11G

YES

8.14

17

98

Emily Nicholson

Newington PS

U11G

YES

8.15

18

68

Pamela Newell

Law & District AAC

U11G

NO

8.17

19

283

Molly Donald

Nithsdale AC

U11G

YES

8.22

20

2

Jade Thompson

ADAC

U11G

YES

8.38

21

87

Lara Davidson

Gretna PS

U11G

YES

8.57

22

73

Alice Gonlag

Nithsdale AC

U11G

YES

9.04

23

42

Navdip Atwal

Newington PS

U11G

YES

9.05

24

11

Kelsie Pool

Newington PS

U11G

YES

9.1

25

7

Yazmin Henderson

ADAC

U11G

YES

10.08

26

41

Abbie Burnett

Newington PS

U11G

YES

10.18

27

12

Teegan Renwick

Newington PS

U11G

YES

10.19

28

86

Chayana Teasdale

Gretna PS

U11G

YES

10.3

29

89

Aimee McLean

Gretna PS

U11G

YES

10.45

30

10

Rosie O'Neill

Newington PS

U11G

YES

11.12

31

56

Kelly Johnstone

Hecklegirth PS

U11G

YES

11.41

 

40

Denbie Smith

Newington PS

U11G

YES

DNR

 

43

Bethany Dunion

Newington PS

U11G

YES

DNR

 

88

Katy Nixon

Gretna PS

U11G

YES

DNR

 

90

Robyn Bowker

Gretna PS

U11G

YES

DNR

 

286

Martyna Plata

Nithsdale AC

U11G

YES

DNR

 

 

 

 

 

 

Position

Number

Name

Club/School

Age Group

D&G Championship

Time

1

347

Pamela McNicol

Law & District AAC

U13G

NO

10.17

2

349

Reagan Binnie

Law & District AAC

U13G

NO

10.25

3

348

Emily McNicol

Law & District AAC

U13G

NO

10.39

4

358

Sophie Hamilton

Carlisle Aspatria

U13G

NO

10.57

5

343

Ellis Corrigan

Stewartry AC

U13G

YES

11.3

6

355

Lily Gonlag

Nithsdale AC

U13G

YES

11.52

7

350

Hannah Cussick

Law & District AAC

U13G

NO

12.07

8

356

Lucy Reville

Lochmaben PS

U13G

YES

12.09

9

345

Catrina Pringle

ADAC

U13G

YES

12.13

10

346

Lisa Dunbar

Lockerbie Academy

U13G

YES

12.15

11

353

Heather Baird

Law & District AAC

U13G

NO

12.21

12

352

Evie Robb

Law & District AAC

U13G

NO

12.41

13

351

Kirsten Cherrie

Law & District AAC

U13G

NO

12.43

 

354

Alice Bell

Stewartry AC

U13G

YES

DNR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Position

Number

Name

Club/School

Age Group

D&G Championship

Time

1

344

Angus Johnstone

Nithsdale AC

U13B

YES

9.10

2

357

Euan Penrice

Shettleston Harriers

U13B

YES

9.31

3

339

Ciaran Kelly

Law & District AAC

U13B

NO

9.43

4

340

Robert McGrath

Law & District AAC

U13B

NO

9.50

5

334

Liam Woodman

ADAC

U13B

YES

9.53

1

347

Pamela McNicol

Law & District AAC

U13G

NO

10.17

2

349

Reagan Binnie

Law & District AAC

U13G

NO

10.25

3

348

Emily McNicol

Law & District AAC

U13G

NO

10.39

4

358

Sophie Hamilton

Carlisle Aspatria

U13G

NO

10.57

6

342

Callum Scott

St Mungo PS

U13B

YES

11.23

5

343

Ellis Corrigan

Stewartry AC

U13G

YES

11.3

6

355

Lily Gonlag

Nithsdale AC

U13G

YES

11.52

7

335

Cameron Martin

ADAC

U13B

YES

11.58

7

350

Hannah Cussick

Law & District AAC

U13G

NO

12.07

8

356

Lucy Reville

Lochmaben PS

U13G

YES

12.09

9

345

Catrina Pringle

ADAC

U13G

YES

12.13

10

346

Lisa Dunbar

Lockerbie Academy

U13G

YES

12.15

11

353

Heather Baird

Law & District AAC

U13G

NO

12.21

8

337

Callum Crowe

ADAC

U13B

YES

12.37

12

352

Evie Robb

Law & District AAC

U13G

NO

12.41

13

351

Kirsten Cherrie

Law & District AAC

U13G

NO

12.43

9

341

Jordan Robb

St Mungo PS

U13B

YES

16.10

10

359

Bradley Davidson

Annan Academy

U13B

YES

16.22

 

336

Shaun Wilson

Nithsdale AC

U13B

YES

DNR

 

338

Kieran Cubis

Law & District AAC

U13B

NO

DNR

 

354

Alice Bell

Stewartry AC

U13G

YES

 

 

Under 15 Girls

Position

Number

Name

Club/School

Age Group

D&G Championship

Time

1

951

Laura Penrice

Shettleston Harriers

U15G

YES

12.48

2

995

Alice McGrath

Law & District AAC

U15G

NO

13.14

3

993

Lauren Craig

Stewartry AC

U15G

YES

13.24

4

998

Kathryn Park

Nithsdale AC

U15G

YES

13.33

5

952

Cheryl Graham

Law & District AAC

U15G

NO

13.52

6

1000

Jacqueline Pringle

Stewartry AC

U15G

YES

14.21

7

994

Sarah Bell

Stewartry AC

U15G

YES

14.24

8

996

Aileen Campbell

Law & District AAC

U15G

NO

14.51

9

950

Meghan Heuchan

Stewartry AC

U15G

YES

15.14

10

999

Alison Pringle

ADAC

U15G

YES

17.3

11

997

Margaret Newell

Law & District AAC

U15G

NO

19.16

             

Under 15 Boys

Position

Number

Name

Club/School

Age Group

D&G Championship

Time

1

946

Stuart McLuckie

Law & District AAC

U15B

NO

11.01

2

948

Andrew Lawler

Law & District AAC

U15B

NO

12

3

943

Charlie Wighton

Kilbarchan AAC

U15B

NO

12.51

4

949

Chris Boyle

Law & District AAC

U15B

NO

13.11

5

947

Steven Bryce

Law & District AAC

U15B

NO

13.38

 

944

Rory McLaughlin

Law & District AAC

U15B

NO

DNR

 

945

Stephen Murphy

Law & District AAC

U15B

NO

DNR

             

Under 17 Girls

Position

Number

Name

Club/School

Age Group

D&G Championship

Time

1

219

Carla McWilliams

Trinity School

U17G

NO

16.38

             
             

 

Position

Number

Name

Club/School

Age Group

D&G Championship

Time

1

632

Mickey Breen

Dumfries RC

SM

YES

23.26

2

630

Carl Heavan

ADAC

M040

YES

24.53

3

633

Joasia Zakrzewski

Dumfries RC

SW

Yes

24.57

4

221

Daniel Graham

Law & District AAC

U17M

NO

25.1

5

634

Stephen Clark

Annan Academy

U20M

Yes

25.21

6

621

Martin Copland

ADAC

M040

YES

25.28

7

627

Joe Boardman

ADAC

M040

YES

25.42

8

629

Andy Render

ADAC

SM

YES

26.05

9

677

Hilary McGrath

Law & District AAC

FO45

NO

26.16

10

222

Alasdair Stapleton

Dumfries RC

U17M

YES

27.25

11

622

Nick Stapleton

ADAC

M040

YES

28.33

12

616

John McGrath

Law & District AAC

M040

NO

28.4

13

636

Gordon Vevers

ADAC

M050

YES

29.06

14

624

Peter Acaland

Kendal

M040

NO

29.26

15

626

Andrew McNaught

Girvan

M040

NO

29.27

16

631

Oliver Wilson

ADAC

SM

YES

29.3

17

623

Les Stevenson

Kendal

M060

NO

30.04

18

628

Stephanie Lawrie

Nithsdale

U20F

Yes

30.42

19

611

Paul Menlove

Unattached

SM

YES

31.07

20

620

Adrian Murray-Walker

ADAC

SM

YES

31.14

21

625

Jack Maxwell

Girvan

M060

NO

32

22

613

Tom Grant

Unattached

SM

YES

32.04

23

614

Alan Creighton

ADAC

M050

YES

32.51

24

610

John Black

Unattached

SM

YES

33.32

25

612

Ross Meechan

Unattached

SM

YES

33.32

26

635

Elizabeth Smart

Dumfries RC

FO50

YES

34.48

27

678

Margaret Mary Murphy

Law & District AAC

FO45

NO

39.52

615

Jonathon Velu

Law & District AAC

U20M

NO

DNR

618

Gary Grieve

Law & District AAC

SM

NO

DNR

675

Alison Cameron

Law & District AAC

SW

NO

DNR

676

Pamela O'Connor

Law & District AAC

SW

NO

DNR

675

Allison Cameron

Law & District AAC

SW

NO

DNR

617

John Dunne

Law & District AAC

M050

NO

DNR

619

Ian McLuckie

Law & District AAC

 

NO

DNR