Annan & District Athletic Club          
Home ] Up ]

A.D.A.C.

 

ANNAN RIVER RACES 2012

(Including The 2012 Dumfries & Galloway XC Championships)

*To Qualify for the D & G Championships you must be a resident of the county,please note Fun Runs are exempt *

(CROSS COUNTRY EVENT UNDER UK & SAL RULES)

SUNDAY 26th FEBRUARY 2012

 

RESULTS

UNDER 11 BOYS

Position

Number

Name

Club/School

Time

1

158

Joe Argo

Tundergarth

6.15

2

151

John Stubbs

Gretna P.S

6.45

3

143

Euan Waugh

A.D.A.C

7.11

4

140

Callum Davidson

A.D.A.C

7.35

5

157

Euan Beattie

Eastriggs

7.35

6

149

Zack Blair

Gretna P.S

7.47

7

156

Kaden Large

Newington P.S

7.47

8

146

Aaron Carmichael

A.D.A.C

7.54

9

153

Jack Archibald

Law & District

7.59

10

152

Alastair Smith

Gretna P.S

8.16

11

145

Euan Murray

Newington P.S

8.17

12

142

Ewan Woodman

A.D.A.C

8.25

13

144

Guy Lamont

Elmvale PS

8.25

14

139

Joshua Le Vin

A.D.A.C

8.42

15

147

Dan Callaghan

Gretna P.S

8.42

16

150

Lukas Jakaitis

Gretna P.S

9.11

17

155

Steven Jamieson

Newington P.S

9.14

18

141

Logan Bell

Elmvale PS

9.43

19

148

William White

Gretna P.S

9.51

20

154

Zak Henderson

Hecklegirth

9.53

UNDER 11 GIRLS

Position

Number

Name

Club/School

Time

1

227

Ruth Currie

Law and District AC

7

2

234

Holly Howson

Carlisle Aspatria

7.15

3

225

Jemma Marriott

Law and District AC

7.18

4

245

Zara Higgins

Law and District AC

7.32

5

236

Poppy Drysdale

Stewartry

7.38

6

235

Molly Carruthers

Nithsdale

7.4

7

226

Navdip Atwal

A.D.A.C

7.47

8

241

Katie Reville

Nithsdale

8.02

9

238

Sophie Kibble

Nithsdale

8.1

10

223

Emily Nicholson

A.D.A.C

8.25

11

233

Erin Dobbie

Nithsdale

8.35

12

243

Pamela Newell

Law and District AC

8.45

13

237

Skye McGill

Nithsdale

8.51

14

224

Lara Davidson

A.D.A.C

9.25

15

228

Megan Masterton

Elmvale PS

9.31

16

242

Emma Anderson

Elmvale PS

9.49

17

240

Abbey Ritchie

Newington

10.1

18

244

Ruby McGregor

Hecklegirth

10.1

19

239

Taylor Bell

Hecklegirth

10.12

20

230

Robyn Bowker

Gretna P.S

10.53

21

229

Chayana Teasdale

Gretna P.S

11.22

22

232

Aimee Howes

Gretna P.S

12.34

23

231

Lexi Steele

Gretna P.S

12.56

UNDER 

13

BOYS

 

 

Position

Number

Name

Club/School

Time

1

363

Matt Argo

Lockerbie Academy

9.53

2

339

Liam Woodman

A.D.A.C

10.02

3

337

Ben Fountain

Law and District AC

10.2

4

362

Robert Ponton

Nithsdale

10.3

5

357

Kieran Reynolds

Carlisle Aspatria

10.43

6

347

Jack Holliday

Gretna P.S

10.58

7

354

Adam Kelly

Law and District AC

11

8

344

Keir Stewart

Lockerbie P.S

11.01

9

343

Mathew Lawler

Law and District AC

11.05

10

346

Ciaran Dowds

A.D.A.C

11.15

11

355

Niall Gauld

Nithsdale

11.39

12

359

Macaulay Howes

Annan Academy

14.15

13

352

Aaron Campbell

Carlisle Aspatria

15.37

UNDER 13 GIRLS

Position

Number

Name

Club/School

Time

1

336

Ellie Paisley

A.D.A.C

10.14

2

351

Reagan Binnie

Law & District

10.21

3

364

Niamh Hedley

CFR

10.45

4

358

Cerys Atkinson

CFR

10.55

5

348

Emma Wright

Carlisle Aspatria AC

11.07

6

340

Amy Watkins

Law & District

11.17

7

350

Lucy Cairns

Law & District

11.2

8

360

Lucy Reville

Nithsdale AC

11.27

9

342

Mhairi Watret

Nithsdale AC

11.3

10

335

Camilla McKnespiey

Carlisle Aspatria AC

11.35

11

356

Evie Robb

Law & District

13.16

12

349

Kirstin Cherrie

Law & District

13.5

13

345

Catrina Pringle

A.D.A.C

13.54

14

338

Lisa Dunbar

Lockerbie Academy

14

15

353

Rachel Cameron

Dumfries Academy

14.05

16

361

Sebrina Smith

Stewartry AC

14.2

17

341

Gemma Craig

Stewartry AC

DNR

UNDER 15 BOYS

Position

Number

Name

Club/School

Time

1

363

Matt Argo

Lockerbie Academy

9.53

2

339

Liam Woodman

A.D.A.C

10.02

3

337

Ben Fountain

Law and District AC

10.2

4

362

Robert Ponton

Nithsdale

10.3

5

357

Kieran Reynolds

Carlisle Aspatria

10.43

6

347

Jack Holliday

Gretna P.S

10.58

7

354

Adam Kelly

Law and District AC

11

8

344

Keir Stewart

Lockerbie P.S

11.01

9

343

Mathew Lawler

Law and District AC

11.05

10

346

Ciaran Dowds

A.D.A.C

11.15

11

355

Niall Gauld

Nithsdale

11.39

12

359

Macaulay Howes

Annan Academy

14.15

13

352

Aaron Campbell

Carlisle Aspatria

15.37

UNDER 13 GIRLS

Position

Number

Name

Club/School

Time

1

336

Ellie Paisley

A.D.A.C

10.14

2

351

Reagan Binnie

Law & District

10.21

3

364

Niamh Hedley

CFR

10.45

4

358

Cerys Atkinson

CFR

10.55

5

348

Emma Wright

Carlisle Aspatria AC

11.07

6

340

Amy Watkins

Law & District

11.17

7

350

Lucy Cairns

Law & District

11.2

8

360

Lucy Reville

Nithsdale AC

11.27

9

342

Mhairi Watret

Nithsdale AC

11.3

10

335

Camilla McKnespiey

Carlisle Aspatria AC

11.35

11

356

Evie Robb

Law & District

13.16

12

349

Kirstin Cherrie

Law & District

13.5

13

345

Catrina Pringle

A.D.A.C

13.54

14

338

Lisa Dunbar

Lockerbie Academy

14

15

353

Rachel Cameron

Dumfries Academy

14.05

16

361

Sebrina Smith

Stewartry AC

14.2

17

341

Gemma Craig

Stewartry AC

DNR

UNDER 15 BOYS       followed by  UNDER 15 GIRLS

Position

Number

Name

Club/School

Time

1

450

Luke Foss

Law and District AC

12.05

2

442

Christopher Boyle

Law and District AC

12.2

3

453

Charlie Wighton

Kilbarchan Harriers

12.26

4

454

Ciaran Kelly

Law and District AC

12.36

5

449

Ciaran Campbell

Carlisle Aspatria

12.38

6

452

Angus Johnstone

Nithsdale

13.58

7

443

Cameron Martin

A.D.A.C

16.26

8

440

Ewan Waite

Trinity School Carlisle

DNR

9

456

Kieran Saunders

Nithsdale

DNR

Position

Number

Name

Club/School

Time

1

441

Aylish Paisley

A.D.A.C

13.11

2

445

Sarah Bell

Stewartry AC

14.17

3

448

Pamela McNicol

Law & District

14.3

4

451

Rebecca Buchanan

Carlisle Aspatria

14.44

5

458

Sophie Hamilton

Carlisle Aspatria

15.18

6

447

Aileen Campbell

Law & District

15.32

7

446

Megan Heuchan

Stewartry AC

15.4

8

455

Georgina Smith

Stewartry AC

17.08

9

444

Alison Pringle

A.D.A.C

18.19

10

457

Margaret Newell

Law & District

21.3

UNDER 17 BOYS

Position

Number

Name

Club/School

Time

1

640

Chris Ponton

Edinburgh AC

23.17

2

637

Andrew Amos

Dumfries Harriers

26.17

3

639

Steven Bryce

Law & District

30.04

UNDER 17 GIRLS

Position

Number

Name

Club/School

Time

1

583

Danielle Beattie

Nithsdale AC

14.45

2

582

Shona Campbell

Law & District

17

3

584

Laura McArdle

Law & District

17.15

4

580

Rowane Glendinning

A.D.A.C

17.25

5

581

Lauren Craig

Stewartry AC

DNR

SENOIR LADIES

Position

Number

Name

Club/School

Time

1

978

Stephanie Lawrie

Nithsdale

29.05

2

979

Melanie Martin

Hardrock Running

31

3

957

Joanne O'Doherty

Unatchhed

31.31

4

669

Louise Hopper

A.D.A.C

34.28

5

670

Janet Preistley

A.D.A.C

34.36

6

667

Caroline Legg

A.D.A.C

35.43

7

956

Alison Cameron

Law & District

35.43

8

981

Elisabeth Smart

Dumfries RC

36.18

9

671

Nicola Kennedy

A.D.A.C

36.5

10

668

Liz Dawson

A.D.A.C

37.24

SENIOR MEN

Position

Number

Name

Club/School

Time

1

967

Kyle McLellan

Nithsdale

22.42

2

638

Andrew Lawler

Law & District AC

24.13

3

965

Nathan Thompson

CFR

24.26

4

966

Darran Muir

Law & District AC

24.28

5

964

Brian Thompson

CFR

26.14

6

961

Tony Higgins

Law & District AC

26.18

7

958

Stu Windsor

Border Harriers

26.37

8

673

Rory Longmore

A.D.A.C

27.04

9

960

Ross Hill

Law & District AC

27.25

10

954

Allan Bryce

Law & District AC

27.43

11

980

Alan Tuchewicz

Hardrock Running

27.47

12

659

Andy Render

A.D.A.C

27.5

13

672

Guy Graham

Unattached

28.33

14

666

Joe Boardman

A.D.A.C

29.07

15

662

Gordon Vivers

A.D.A.C

29.14

16

663

Andrew Kennedy

A.D.A.C

29.2

17

982

Donald McCalley

Unattached

29.48

18

665

Oliver Wilson

A.D.A.C

30.44

19

674

Mark Cassell

Unattached

30.44

20

959

Pat Kelly

Law & District AC

31.02

21

660

Thomas Currie

Law & District AC

31.18

22

664

Nigel Priestley

A.D.A.C

31.33

23

955

Alan Reville

A.D.A.C

32.12

24

963

Les Stephenson

Kendal AC

32.21

25

962

Bobby Hill

Law & District AC

33.36

26

953

Iain Sutherland

Unattached

33.59

27

658

Alan Creighton

A.D.A.C

35.51

28

977

Jack Maxwell

Girvan AAC

39.2

29

657

Paul Harrington

Unattached

DNR

30

661

George Fraser

A.D.A.C

DNR

DUMFRIES AND GALLOWAY CHAMPIONSHIPS

UNDER 11 BOYS

1ST Joe Argo- Tundergarth P.S; 2ND John Stubbs- Gretna P.S; 3rd Euan Waugh- A.D.A.C

UNDER 11 GIRLS

1st Poppy Drysdale- Stewartry A.C; 2nd Molly Carruthers- Nithsdale A.C; Navdip Atwal- A.D.A.C

UNDER 13 BOYS

1ST Matt Argo-Lockerbie Academy; 2ND Liam Woodman-A.D.A.C; 3rd Robert Ponton-Nithsdale A.C

UNDER 13 GIRLS

1st Ellie Paisley-A.D.A.C; 2ND Lucy Reville- Nithsdale A.C; 3RD Mhairi Watret- Nithsdale A.C

UNDER 15 BOYS

1ST Angus Johnstone- Nithsdale A.C; 2ND Cameron Martin-A.D.A.C

UNDER 15 GIRLS

1ST Aylish Paisley- A.D.A.C; 2ND Sarah Bell- Stewartry A.C; 3RD Megan Heuchan- Stewartry A.C

UNDER 17 BOYS

1ST Chris Ponton- Edinburgh A.C (D&G Resident); 2ND Andrew Amos- Dumfries Harriers

UNDER 17 GIRLS

1ST Danielle Beattie- Nithsdale A.C; 2nd Rowane Glendinning- A.D.A.C

JUNIOR MEN (UNDER 20)

1ST Kyle McLellan - Nithsdale A.C

JUNIOR WOMEN (UNDER 20)

1ST Stephanie Lawrie - Nithsdale A.C

MALE MASTERS (O/40+)

1ST Rory Longmore A.D.A.C; 2ND Guy Graham Unattached; 3RD Joe Boardman A.D.A.C

FEMALE MASTERS (O/35+)

1ST Melanie Martin Hardrock Running; 2nd Louise Hopper A.D.A.C; 3RD Janet Preistley A.D.A.C

MEN

1st Alan Tuchewicz Hardrock Running; 2nd Andy Render A.D.A.C; Oliver Wilson A.D.A.C

Team Prizes

 

UNDER 11 BOYS

1ST ANNAN AND DISTRICT AC ( Euan Waugh, Callum Davidson and Aaron Carmichael)

2ND GRETNA P.S (John Stubbs, Zak Blair and Alistair Smith)

 

UNDER 11 GIRLS

1ST LAW AND DISTRICT AC ( Ruth Currie ,Jemma Marriott and Zara Higgins )

2ND NITHSDALE AC (Molly Carruthers,Katie Reville and Sophie Kibble)

 

UNDER 13 BOYS

1ST LAW AND DISTRICT AC (Ben Fountain,Adam Kelly and Matthew Lawler)

 

UNDER 13 GIRLS

1ST LAW AND DISTRICT AC ( Reagan Binnie, Amy Watkins and Lucy Cairns)

 

UNDER 15 BOYS

1ST LAW AND DISTRICT AC (Luke Foss,Christopher Boyle and Ciaran Kelly)

 

UNDER 15 GIRLS

1ST STEWARTRY AC ( Sarah Bell ,Megan Heuchan and Georgina Smith)

 

SENIOR MALE TEAM

1ST LAW AND DISTRICT AC (Andrew Lawler,Darran Muir and Tony Higgins)

 

SENIOR FEMALE TEAM

1ST ANNAN AND DISTRICT AC (Louise Hopper,Janet Priestly and Caroline Legg)

 

A.D.A.C.

PRESENT

ANNAN RIVER RACES 2013

(Including The 2013 Dumfries & Galloway XC Championships)

*To Qualify for the D & G Championships you must be a resident of the county,please note Fun Runs are exempt *

(CROSS COUNTRY EVENT UNDER UK & SAL RULES)

SUNDAY 24th FEBRUARY 2013

Events For All Age Groups From Under 9s

To Senior/Masters

(D & G Champs from Under 11s through to Senior/Masters Fun Runs are exempt from THese champs)

PRIZES :Races 3 7 Individual & Teams Dependant on Entries

Course : Parklands, Paths, Fields &Woodland

Registration :- From 10.15am Pavilion,Everholm,Annan

First Race Starts 11.30am on Everholm Recreation Park

All Distances Approx

1&2 Under 9 Boys & Girls *Fun Run* 800 Metres ( Medals For All Finishers)

3&4 Under 11 Boys & Girls 1500 Metres( Medals For All Finishers)

5 Under 13 Boys & Girls 2300 Metres

6 Under 15 Boys & Girls 3000 Metres

6 Under 17 Women 3000 Metres

7 Under 17 Men 6000 Metres

7 Senior/Masters Men &Women 6000 Metres

Junior Ages as on 31st Aug. 2012.

Senior/Masters as on event day

ENTRY FEES :

JUNIORS 2 pre-entry 3 on day

SAL SENIORS 4 pre-entry 5 on day

NON SAL SENIORS 6 pre-entry 7 on day

all ADAC MEMBERS 1 LESS than stated fee.

SORRY NO ATHLETES BORN AFTER 31/08/2006

Pre Entries Accepted to Mhairi Pringle ,Burnswark Farm, Ecclefechan, Lockerbie DG11 3JJ.

Cheques made payable to A.D.A.C.

S.A.E for number to be posted otherwise pick up at pre registered point.

 

REFRESHMENTS AVAILABLE

 

 

 

 

 

ENTRY FORMS AVAILABLE FROM mhairipri6rn@supanet.com or www.adac.org.uk

 

 

 

 

 

ANNAN AND DISTRICT ATHLETICS CLUB

ANNAN RIVER RACE

SUNDAY 24th February 2013.

EVERHOLM , ANNAN.

 

AT 11.30AM REGISTRATION FROM 10.15AM ONWARDS.

 

 

 

NAME:

ADDRESS:

CLUB/SCHOOL:.

SAL NUMBER (IF APPLICABLE).

DATE OF BIRTH:.. AGE ON 31ST AUG 2012.

DO YOU QUALIFY FOR D&G CHAMPIONSHIP YES / NO

 

CIRCLE RACE YOU WISH TO ENTER:

 

UNDER 9 GIRLS D.O.B BETWEEN 1/9/2003 AND 31/8/2006

 

UNDER 9 BOYS D.O.B BETWEEN 1/9/2003 AND 31/8/2006

 

UNDER 11 GIRLS D.O.B BETWEEN 1/9/2001 AND 31/8/2003

 

UNDER 11 BOYS D.O.B BETWEEN 1/9/2001 AND 31/8/2003

 

UNDER 13 GIRLS D.O.B BETWEEN 1/9/1999 AND 31/8/2001

 

UNDER 13 BOYS D.O.B BETWEEN 1/9/1999 AND 31/8/2001

 

UNDER 15 GIRLS D.O.B BETWEEN 1/9/1997 AND 31/8/1999

 

UNDER 15 BOYS D.O.B BETWEEN 1/9/1997 AND 31/8/1999

 

UNDER 17 WOMEN D.O.B BETWEEN 1/9/1995 AND 31/8/1997

 

UNDER 17 MEN D.O.B BETWEEN 1/9/1995 AND 31/8/1997

 

SENIOR WOMEN/MASTERS WOMEN

SENIOR MEN/MASTERS MEN

 

Please note this race is open to all age groups and note that your date of birth determines what age group you are in .It is possible that some of your class mates are in a different race.