Annan & District Athletic Club    

           
Home ] Up ]

WINTER LEAGUE 

Congratulations to the winner of the 2010/2011series,

Joe Boardman again claims overall victory once again with

Andy Render having had an excellent winter league to come home in 2nd place.

Well done to Louise Hopper in 3rd place, showing many of our male colleagues the way.

 

ADAC WINTER LEAGUE 2010-2011

Best 9 results from 13

2 Points for completion in each event to a maximum of 11 but a bonus 5 points if all 13 events completed

Fastest runner in event will receive 8 points Second fastest 7 points Third 6 points Fourth 5 points Fifth fastest 4 points and Sixth 3 points

In addition the results will be age graded and the best will receive 10 points – 2nd 9 points -3d 8 points and so on till 1 point

 

THIS YEAR A TEAM COMPETITION WILL ALSO BE INCORPORATED FURTHER DETAILS WILL BE POSTED AS TO THE FORMAT FOR THIS

 

*ALL DATES PROVISIONAL & MAY BE SUBJECT TO CHANGE - IT WOULD BE ADVISABLE TO CHECK ADAC FORUM ON THE DAY OF THE EVENT FOR CHANGES*

 

ALL DISTANCES ARE APPROXIMATE

IN MOST EVENTS RUNNERS WILL SET OFF AT INTERVALS DETERMINED BY THEIR ABILITY i.e. HANDICAP START

 

Sunday October 31st – Lockerbie Loop – 2.7 miles 10.30am

 

Sunday November 14th - Black Esk Run, Eskdalemuir 7.75 Miles 10.30am

 

Tuesday November 23d – Moffat Mid Week Run – 5 miles -7pm

 

Sunday November 28th – Langholm Out & Back Run - 4.5 Miles 10.30am

 

Tuesday December 7th – Annan 3 Mile Street Run – 7pm

 

Sunday December 19th – Xmas Run Newbie , Near Annan - 4 Miles 2 x laps 10.30am

Saturday January 1st – New Years Day Run Langholm – 7.75 Miles

(Be finished for 11 am you must take a watch as required to time yourself –no time no points !)

 

Tuesday January 11th – Lockerbie Midweek Run Number 1 - 4 miles 7pm

 

Saturday January 15th – Brownmoor , Ecclefechan–Approx 4.75 Miles 2 x laps 10.30am

 

*TUESDAY JANUARY 25TH – ANNAN TEAM RELAY RUN (Team points only) 7pm

 

Saturday January 29th –– Crooked Road Run Moffat – 4.5 Miles – 10.30am

 

Sunday February 13th –Brydekirk River Run – 5.5 Miles 10.30am

 

Tuesday February 22nd - Lockerbie Midweek Run Number 2 – 4 Miles 7pm

 

Sunday February 27th(new date) – Everholm Annan – 4.75 Miles 10.30am

Followed by Meal & Presentation Of Prizes at 

the Legg residence

All runners compete at their own risk and will be asked to sign a disclaimer before competing in any of the events

FESTIVE RUNNERS

 

LANGHOLM NEW YEARS DAY WINNER ANDY

 with ALAN IN 3RD PLACE

Presented by Mike Tinker.

In 2nd place , Stewart Pool, a work colleague of ROGER'S

ADAC WINTER LEAGUE CHART 2010/2011 Best 9 results from 13 plus 2 points for completion of event

until a maximum of 11 although a bonus of 5 points to anyone completing all 13 events

Lockerbie

Black Esk

Moffat Mid Week

Langholm

Annan

Xmas Run

Langholm

Lockerbie

Brown

Crooked Road

Brydekirk

Lockerbie

Everholm

Loop

7.75 Miles

5 Miles

Out & Back

X Country

Newbie

New Years Day Run

Mid Week

Moor

Beattock

River Run

Mid Week

Annan

2.7 Miles

4.5 Miles

3 Mile

4 Miles

7.75 Miles

Run 1

Forest Run

4.5 Miles

5.5 Miles

Run 2

4.75 Miles

Total

4.25 Miles

4.75 Miles

4.25 Miles

Points

Joe Boardman

2

21

22

21

21

21

0

22

20

21

0

2

21

194

Andy Render

2

0

2

19

18

21

18

0

19

18

18

19

17

171

Louise Hopper

14

2

2

14

18

15

18

18

17

0

16

17

0

151

Andrew Kennedy

2

13

2

13

13

17

0

17

16

15

14

13

0

135

Alan Reville

10

11

10

13

2

16

16

15

12

12

0

0

0

117

Kevin Plummer

2

16

18

18

18

0

0

0

0

0

0

14

14

100

Nigel Priestley

0

0

13

13

0

0

17

15

17

15

0

0

0

90

Caroline Legg

10

17

0

0

7

9

15

3

0

0

6

3

4

74

Martin Coopland

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

15

17

18

19

69

Alan Creighton

2

4

0

6

4

10

10

8

8

5

8

2

0

67

Jim Buchanan

0

0

0

0

0

0

18

0

0

16

17

0

14

65

Liz Dawson

0

12

10

0

0

0

0

14

7

5

0

0

6

54

Nicola Kennedy

4

2

2

4

4

5

0

7

5

2

6

5

0

46

Nigel Hall

0

7

10

9

9

0

8

0

0

0

0

0

0

43

Ernie Bryden

0

0

6

0

5

0

0

9

7

4

6

4

0

41

Gordon Vivers

0

0

6

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

10

11

27

Adam Anderson

22

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

22

Johnny Minto

5

2

2

0

0

10

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

19

Carl Heaven

18

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

18

Alan Legg

2

0

0

2

2

2

0

0

2

2

4

2

0

18

A Murray-Walker

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

4

4

5

0

3

0

16

Lynda Minto

2

0

2

0

0

8

0

0

0

2

0

0

0

14

Craig Johnstone

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

6

6

12

Elizabeth Myatt

0

0

0

0

8

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

8

Roger Irving

0

0

0

0

0

0

6

0

0

2

0

0

0

8

Jean Robson

0

2

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

2

0

0

0

6

Janice Quigley

0

0

2

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

 

Many thanks to our sponsors for this event the M6 Joint Venture Project

 

 

 

from all of us at ADAC.

ADAC 'M6 JOINT VENTURE WINTER LEAGUE' 2010/2011

 

 

Please note the new trial format for this years winter league

 

 

 

 

Best 9 from 13 results plus 2 points for each event completed until a maximum of 11

 

 

 

Although a bonus of 5 points will be added to the total points of anyone who manages to complete all 13 events

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fastest runner will recieve 10 points 2nd fastest 9 points 3d fastest 8 4th fastest 7 points and 5th 6 points and so on until 1 point

plus all results will be age graded with the top % recieving 10 points 2nd 9 3d 8 and so on until 1 point

 

 

Name

Time

Age Grade Result

Age

POINTS

AGE GRADE POINTS

TOTAL

Race Number 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday October 31st Lockerbie Loop - 2.7 Miles

Weather conditions - perfect dry cool sunny very light wind

 

 

 

 

Adam Anderson

15.33

75.17%

42

10 + 2

10

22

Carl Heaven

15.41

72.88%

39

9 + 2

7

18

Joe Boardman

16.01

74.67%

45

8 + 2

9

19

Andy Render

16.58

66.87%

38

7 + 2

5

14

Andrew Kennedy

18.03

64.28%

41

6 + 2

4

12

Alan Reville

18.52

63.89%

46

5 + 2

3

10

Louise Hopper

19.16

73.15%

48

4 + 2

8

14

Johnny Minto

20.34

57.27%

43

3 + 2

0

5

Caroline Legg

20.37

69.23%

49

2 + 2

6

10

Alan Creighton

21.44

59.15%

54

1 + 2

1

4

Nicola Kennedy

21.48

59.41%

40

2

2

4

Lynda Minto

22.12

57.92%

39

2

0

2

Alan Legg

25.50

48.55%

51

2

0

2

Robbie Minto

27.12

52.79%

8

Guest

Guest

0

Helen Vivers

28.37

51.84%

52

Guest

Guest

0

Louise Plummer

28.40

46.87%

44

Guest

Guest

0

Kevin Plummer

28.40

42.05%

46

2

0

2

Race Number 2 - Sunday November 14th - Black Esk Forest Run Eskdalemuir(7.6 Miles)

 

 

Weather conditions very cold but dry & sunny

Joe Boardman

51.48

70.15%

45

10 + 2

9

21

Andy Render

52.38

65.44%

38

9 + 2

5

16

Graham

53.07

66.33%

41

Guest

Guest

0

Kevin Plummer

53.41

68.23%

46

8 + 2

6

16

Ben

54.49

60.83%

32

Guest

Guest

0

Andrew Kennedy

55.34

63.40%

41

7 + 2

4

13

Alan Reville

58.15

62.88%

46

6 + 2

3

11

Richard

59.49

60.75%

45

Guest

Guest

0

Caroline Legg

60.02

70.33%

49

5 + 2

10

17

Louise Hopper

60.08

69.36%

48

4 + 2

7

13

Nigel Hall

60.09

62.37%

49

3 + 2

2

7

Liz Dawson

61.45

70.10%

51

2 + 2

8

12

Alan Creighton

65.17

59.90%

54

1 + 2

1

4

Nicola Kennedy

66.39

58.12%

40

2

0

2

Johnny Minto

67.27

53.04%

43

2

0

2

Jean Robson

88.27

50.21%

53

2

0

2

Helen Vivers

91.32

47.90%

52

Guest

Guest

0

Race Number 3 - Moffat 5.56 Mile Road Run Tuesday November 23d 2010

 

 

 

 

Weather conditions very very cold

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joe Boardman

34.59

75.58%

45

10 + 2

10

22

Kevin Plummer

36.45

72.51%

46

9 + 2

7

18

Andy Render

37.47

66.38%

38

8 + 2

5

15

Ben Harper

39.00

62.17%

32

Guest

0

0

Andrew Kennedy

40.33

63.25%

41

7 + 2

0

9

Alan Reville

40.36

65.63%

46

6 + 2

2

10

Nigel Priestley

41.15

68.90%

54

5 + 2

6

13

Nigel Hall

41.21

65.99%

49

4 + 2

4

10

Ernie Bryden

41.21

63.45%

44

3 + 2

1

6

Louise Hopper

41.34

73.07%

48

2 + 2

9

13

Gordon Vivers

42.51

65.24%

52

1 + 2

3

6

Claire Andrew

43.15

62.96%

29

Guest

0

0

Liz Dawson

43.25

72.60%

51

2

8

10

Johnny Minto

43.30

59.85%

43

2

0

2

Nicola Kennedy

44.36

63.25%

40

2

0

2

Janice Quigley

47.28

57.43%

31

2

0

2

Lynda Minto

47.29

59.04%

39

2

0

2

Tricia

54.55

53.51%

45

Guest

0

0

Leslie

56.20

49.48%

38

Guest

0

0

Kate

57.13

47.93%

34

Guest

0

0

Helen

60.30

52.77%

52

Guest

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Short route (3.5 Miles)

Alan Legg

35.18

 

 

 

 

 

Robbie Minto

35.18

Guest

Louise Plummer

35.26

 

 

Guest

 

 

Race Number 4 - Langholm Out & Back Run Approx 4.5 Miles Sunday November 28th 2010

 

 

Weather conditions snowy & icy underfoot

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Andy Render

40.16

64.05%

38

10 + 2

7

19

Joe Boardman

40.18

67.46%

45

9 + 2

10

21

Kevin Plummer

41.49

65.53%

46

8 + 2

8

18

Andrew Kennedy

43.39

60.42%

41

7 + 2

4

13

Alan Reville

44.53

61.05%

46

6 + 2

5

13

Owen Brown

46.06

55.95%

38

Guest

Guest

0

Nigel Priestley

46.07

63.37%

54

5 + 2

6

13

Nigel Hall

47.25

59.17%

49

4 + 2

3

9

Louise Hopper

47.28

65.77%

48

3 + 2

9

14

Alan Creighton

52.42

55.45%

54

2 + 2

2

6

Nicola Kennedy

53.26

54.26%

40

1 + 2

1

4

Alan Legg

58.30

48.74%

51

2

0

2

Louise Plummer

75.39

39.54%

44

Guest

Guest

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race Number 5 - Annan Midweek -5K X Country run -Tuesday 7th December 2010

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joe Boardman

21.23

66.30%

45

10 + 2

9

21

Andy Render

21.40

62.07%

38

9 + 2

7

18

Kevin Plummer

22.03

64.80%

46

8 + 2

8

18

Andrew Kennedy

23.03

59.22%

41

7 + 2

4

13

Louise Hopper

24.21

67.80%

48

6 + 2

10

18

Alan Reville

25.11

56.74%

46

5 + 2

2

9

Nigel Hall

25.35

57.19%

49

4 + 2

3

9

Ernie Bryden

26.14

53.63%

44

3 + 2

0

5

Alan Creighton

27.01

56.41%

54

2 + 2

0

4

Nicola Kennedy

27.03

56.68%

40

1 + 2

1

4

Jane Kirkpatrick

27.12

55.19%

36

Guest

Guest

0

Claire Andrew

27.20

54.15%

29

Guest

Guest

0

Caroline Legg

28.08

60.14%

50

2

5

7

Alan Legg

29.35

50.26%

51

2

0

2

Elizabeth Myatt

29.50

61.30%

56

2

6

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race Number 6 - Xmas Run -School Field 5 laps 4.2 Miles - Sunday December 19th 2010

Weather conditions snow & ice underfoot very very cold !

 

 

 

 

Andy Render

29.00

63.79%

38

10 + 2

9

21

Joe Boardman

29.07

66.98%

45

9 + 2

10

21

Andrew Kennedy

32.05

58.97%

41

8 + 2

7

17

Alan Reville

33.20

58.97%

46

7 + 2

7

16

Johnny Minto

36.21

52.83%

43

6 + 2

2

10

Louise Hopper

37.45

59.78%

48

5 + 2

8

15

Alan Creighton

37.47

55.48%

54

4 + 2

4

10

Lynda Minto

38.38

53.91%

39

3 + 2

3

8

Nicola Kennedy

40.38

51.28%

40

2 + 2

1

5

Caroline Legg

40.38

56.92%

50

2 + 2

5

9

Alan Legg

40.52

50.05%

51

2

0

2

Robbie Minto

42.21

55.29%

8

Guest

Guest

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race Number 7 - New Years Day Whisky Run Langholm Approx 7.75 Miles -Saturday January 1st 2011

Weather conditions dry bit breezy at times icy on top track

 

 

 

 

Andy Render

60.09

63.53%

38

10 + 2

6

18

Alan Reville

65.02

62.51%

46

9 + 2

5

16

Owen Brown

66.05

58.26%

39

Guest

Guest

0

Nigel Priestley

67.30

64.33%

54

8 + 2

7

17

Louise Hopper

67.50

68.21%

48

7 + 2

9

18

Jim Buchanan

71.14

73.49%

73

6 + 2

10

18

Caroline Legg

71.24

66.42%

50

5 + 2

8

15

Alan Creighton

75.33

57.47%

54

4 + 2

4

10

Nigel Hall

75.52

54.89%

49

3 + 2

3

8

Roger Irving

135.00

Walked

49

2 + 2

2

6

Brian Harper

135.00

Walked

40

Guest

Guest

0

Short Route

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alan Legg

55.08

John Murphy

55.08

 

 

 

 

 

Race Number 8- Tuesday January 11th 2011 - 4.2 Mile Lockerbie Midweek Run Number 1

 

 

Weather conditions dry frosty underfoot no wind few slippy patches on path

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joe Boardman

26.40

74.06%

45

10 + 2

10

22

Andrew Kennedy

29.16

65.45%

41

9 + 2

6

17

Alan Reville

30.14

65.43%

46

8 + 2

5

15

Louise Hopper

31.32

72.45%

48

7 + 2

9

18

Nigel Priestley

32.12

65.92%

54

6 + 2

7

15

Ernie Bryden

32.32

60.24%

44

5 + 2

2

9

Liz Dawson

34.37

68.49%

51

4 + 2

8

14

Alan Creighton

34.43

61.14%

54

3 + 2

3

8

Adrian Murray- Walker

34.50

53.90%

39

2 + 2

0

4

Nicola Kennedy

34.52

61.27%

41

1 + 2

4

7

Caroline Legg

42.43

54.81%

50

2

1

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race Number 9 - Saturday January 15th 2011

Brownmoor Forest Run 2 laps 3,716M per lap = 7,432 Total

Weather conditions very windy & wet

 

(Age Graded at 5.25 Miles to allow for ascent)

 

 

 

Andy Render

35.10

66.61%

38

10 + 2

7

19

Joe Boardman

35.16

70.02%

45

9 + 2

9

20

Andrew Kennedy

36.22

65.87%

41

8 + 2

6

16

Nigel Priestley

39.36

67.03%

54

7 + 2

8

17

Alan Reville

39.59

62.24%

46

6 + 2

4

12

Louise Hopper

40.07

70.80%

48

5 + 2

10

17

Ernie Bryden

42.23

57.82%

44

4 + 2

1

7

Alan Creighton

42.42

62.16%

54

3 + 2

3

8

Adrian Murray-Walker

43.50

54.24%

40

2 + 2

0

4

Nicola Kennedy

45.31

58.35%

41

1 + 2

2

5

Liz Dawson

46.02

64.03%

51

2

5

7

Alan Legg

47.00

55.10%

51

2

0

2

Jean Robson

54.00

56.00%

53

2

0

2

RACE 10 - Crooked Road Run Beattock 5 Miles Saturday January 29th 2011

 

 

 

Weather conditions dry cool generally good underfoot

(Age Graded at 5.25 Miles to allow for ascent)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joe Boardman

34.48

70.96%

45

10 + 2

9

21

Andy Render

34.49

67.28%

38

9 + 2

7

18

Andrew Kennedy

35.57

66.63%

41

8 + 2

5

15

Martin Coopland

36.34

67.01%

44

7 + 2

6

15

Alan Reville

38.59

63.84%

46

6 + 2

4

12

Nigel Priestley

39.26

67.31%

54

5 + 2

8

15

Jim Buchanan

41.04

77.82%

73

4 + 2

10

16

Adrian Murray-Walker

42.55

55.39%

40

3 + 2

0

5

Ernie Bryden

43.14

56.68%

44

2 + 2

0

4

Alan Creighton

43.36

60.88%

54

1 + 2

2

5

Nicola Kennedy

45.37

58.22%

41

2

1

3

Lynda Minto

46.50

55.97%

39

2

0

2

Alan Legg

47.14

54.83%

51

2

0

2

Liz Dawson

47.22

62.23%

51

2

3

5

Lucy

49.37

52.83%

39

Guest

Guest

0

Jean Robson

53.00

57.06%

53

2

0

2

Roger Irving

77 mins (Walked)

49

2

0

2

Robbie Minto

34.38 ( 3 Miles)

55.80%

8

Guest

Guest

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RACE 11 -Brydekirk River Run - 6 Miles Sunday February 13th 2011

Weather conditions drizzly conditions underfoot very very muddy

 

 

 

 

Andy Render

42.00

64.22%

38

10 + 2

6

18

Joe Boardman

42.45

66.52%

45

9 + 2

9

20

Martin Coopland

43.28

64.92%

44

8 + 2

7

17

Andrew Kennedy

45.48

60.23%

41

7 + 2

5

14

Louise Hopper

50.00

65.25%

48

6 + 2

8

16

Jim Buchanan

52.06

70.63%

73

5 + 2

10

17

Ernie Bryden

56.15

50.17%

44

4 + 2

0

6

Alan Creighton

56.22

54.23%

54

3 + 2

3

8

Nicola Kennedy

57.02

53.49%

51

2 + 2

2

6

Alan Legg

57.27

51.91%

51

1 + 2

1

4

Caroline Legg

58.45

56.92%

50

2

4

6

RACE 12 - Lockerbie Mid Week Run Number 2 - 4 MilesTuesday 22nd February 2011

 

 

 

Weather conditions drizzly conditions underfoot fine

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scott Hardie

26.25

67.17%

26

Guest

Guest

0

Alan Spence

26.28

67.05%

25

Guest

Guest

0

Andy Render

26.33

69.68%

38

10 + 2

7

19

Joe Boardman

27.10

71.79%

45

9 + 2

9

20

Martin Coopland

27.25

70.59%

44

8 + 2

8

18

Andrew Kennedy

29.07

64.97%

41

7 + 2

4

13

Kevin Plummer

29.15

67.20%

46

6 + 2

6

14

Claire Andrew

30.30

66.33%

29

Guest

Guest

0

Louise Hopper

31.10

72.41%

48

5 + 2

10

17

Craig Johnstone

31.19

64.67%

31

4 + 2

3

9

Gordon Vivers

31.32

65.39%

52

3 + 2

5

10

Ernie Bryden

31.38

61.18%

44

2 + 2

0

4

Adrian Murray-Walker

32.28

57.83%

40

1 + 2

0

2

Nicola Kennedy

33.55

62.22%

41

2

2

4

Alan Creighton

33.56

61.78%

54

2

1

3

Alan Legg

37.03

55.20%

51

2

0

2

Caroline Legg

37.31

61.65%

50

2

0

2

John Murphy

37.51

54.04%

51

Guest

Guest

0

Helen Vivers

48.41

48.72%

52

Guest

Guest

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RACE 13 - Everholm 4.5 Miles 5 laps Sunday 27th February 2011

 

Weather dry sunny good

Underfoot

 

 

 

 

Joe Boardman

28.03

76.54%

45

10 + 2

9

21

Martin Coopland

28.04

75.91%

44

9 + 2

8

19

Andy Render

28.20

71.88%

38

8 + 2

7

17

Kevin Plummer

30.42

70.48%

46

7 + 2

5

14

Andrew Kennedy

30.55

67.36%

41

6 + 2

1

9

Gordon Vivers

32.35

70.24%

53

5 + 2

4

11

Craig Johnstone

34.22

57.12%

31

4 + 2

0

6

Louise Hopper

34.39

71.55%

48

3 + 2

6

11

Smiler

35.07

64.12%

51

Guest

Guest

0

Jim Buchanan

36.15

76.65%

73

2 + 2

10

14

Liz Dawson

36.39

70.21%

51

1 + 2

3

6

Caroline Legg

36.57

68.77%

50

2

2

4

Alan Creighton

37.12

62.04%

54

2

0

2

Nicola Kennedy

38.42

59.91%

41

2

0

2

John Murphy

45.27

49.54%

51

Guest

Guest

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WINTER TEAM SCORES

(scores)     (rules)

The VOODOO team displaying their Trophy and medals after victory in the Winter 2010/11 series  of events