Annan & District Athletic Club

Home ] Up ]          

WINTER LEAGUE 2011/2012

 

Congratulations to Rory Longmore, winner of the 2011/12 competition, to Andy Render in runner-up spot and Gordon Vivers in 3rd place.

Well done the ladies with Janet Priestley first, Louise Hopper closely behind and Caroline Legg in third place

 

ADAC 2011/2012 WINTER LEAGUE

Best 6 results from 10

5 Points for completion in each event to a maximum of 8 but a bonus 5 points if all 10 events completed & a further bonus of 10 points for those who complete the Langholm 5 Hills Run on March 31st

Fastest runner in event will receive 15 points Second fastest 13 points Third 11 points Fourth 10  points Fifth fastest 9 points and so on until 1 point ( ADAC River Race will be 5 points for completion plus age grade points only as male & female races may be separate)

In addition the results will be age graded and the best will receive 15 points – 2nd 14 points -3d 13  points and so on till 1 point 

THIS YEAR THE TEAM COMPETITION WILL ALSO BE INCORPORATED FORMAT AS DETAILED ON THE TEAM FIXTURE LIST 

*ALL DATES PROVISIONAL & MAY BE SUBJECT TO CHANGE - IT WOULD BE ADVISABLE TO CHECK ADAC FORUM ON THE DAY OF THE EVENT FOR CHANGES* 

ALL DISTANCES ARE APPROXIMATE

IN MOST EVENTS RUNNERS WILL SET OFF AT INTERVALS DETERMINED BY THEIR ABILITY i.e. HANDICAP START

 

Sunday November 6th 2011– ‘Tour De La Moffat’  – 5.75 miles 10.30am

Sunday November 20th 2011– Wamphray Glen Run 5 Miles 10.30am

Saturday December 3d 2011– Langholm 5 Hills Part 1 10.30am 

Saturday January 7th 2012 – Brownmoor 2 laps – 4 Miles 10.30am 

Saturday January 28th 2012 – Everholm 5 laps Approx 4.5 Miles 10.30am

Sunday February 19th 2012 –Crooked Road Beattock 4.5 Miles 10.30am

Sunday February 26th 2012 –– ADAC River Races – 4.5 Miles

Saturday March 17th 2012 – Langholm 5 Hills Part 2

Sunday March 25th 2012– Black Esk 7.5 Miles

Saturday March 31st 2012 – Langholm 5 Hills Parts 1 & 2

We will have the presentation at an evening venue to be posted nearer the time  

ADAC WINTER LEAGUE CHART 2011/2012 Best 6 results from 10 plus 5 points for completion of event

until a maximum of 8 although a bonus of 5 points to anyone completing all 10 events

A bonus of 10 Points for all who complete final event The Langholm 5 Hills Parts 1 & 2

Please see fixture list for full rules

Tour

Wamphrey

Langholm

Brown

Everholm

Crooked Road

ADAC

Langholm

Black Esk

Langholm

De La

Glen Run

5 Hills

Moor

Annan

Beattock

River Races

5 Hills

5 Hills

Moffat

Part 1

Forest Run

Part 2

Part 1 & 2

BONUS

Total

5.75 Miles

5 Miles

4.75 Miles

4.75 Miles

4.75 Miles

5 Miles

5.5 Miles

4.4 Miles

7.5 Miles

9.25 Miles

POINTS

Points

Rory Longmore

35

35

0

0

5

35

35

34

5

35

10

229

1st

Andy Render

5

5

29

30

26

30

31

0*Non Scoring

31

0*Non Scoring

15

202

2nd

Gordon Vivers

0

28

30

28

5

29

29

28

5

0*Non Scoring

10

192

3rd

Kevin Plummer

5

27

33

0

0

28

0

30

22

30

10

185

Joe Boardman

5

31

19

32

26

0

27

0

27

0

0

167

Jim Buchanan

5

0

0

24

26

24

0

24

26

26

10

165

Andrew Kennedy

24

0*Non Scoring

25

20

5

20

21

5

0*Non Scoring

22

15

157

Nigel Priestley

21

5

24

0*Non Scoring

19

5

22

20

0*Non Scoring

24

15

155

John Robson

25

21

29

26

0

22

0

0

0

0

0

123

Janet Priestley

0

5

15

0*Non Scoring

17

16

21

15

5

19

10

123

1st Lady

Louise Hopper

19

0*Non Scoring

5

17

17

18

19

5

18

0

0

118

Mark Walton

18

15

11

14

0

20

0

0

24

0

0

102

Ernie Bryden

17

6

0

15

13

0

0

14

0

17

10

92

Martin Coopland

0

5

0

27

33

0

0

25

0

0

0

90

Alan Creighton

5

5

11

0*Non Scoring

8

8

10

9

0*Non Scoring

16

15

87

Oliver Wilson

23

13

19

0

0

0

17

0

13

0

0

85

Caroline Legg

0*Non Scoring

9

5

8

13

12

16

5

9

0

0

77

Liz Dawson

12

10

7

10

9

5

11

0

0

0

0

64

Nicola Kennedy

5

5

0*Non Scoring

5

6

6

8

0

5

11

10

61

Alan Reville

0

0

12

0

0

0

16

0

0

13

10

51

Ross Dolder

23

16

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

39

Johnny Minto

9

7

8

7

0

0

0

0

8

0

0

39

Jean Robson

5

5

12

5

0

5

0

0

0

0

0

32

Roger Irving

0

0

5

0

0

5

0

21

0

0

0

31

Alan Legg

5

5

0

5

5

0

0

6

5

0

0

31

John Murphy

0

5

0

5

5

5

0

0

0

0

0

20

Richard Smith

5

5

0

5

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

15

Helen Vivers

5

5

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

10

Lynda Minto

5

0

0

5

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

10

 

ADAC WINTER LEAGUE 2011/2012

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best 6 from 10 results plus 5 points for each event completed until a maximum of 8

Although a bonus of 5 points will be added to the total points of anyone who manages to complete all 10 events

 

A further bonus of 10 points will also be given to those who complete the Langholm 5 hills run on March 31st

Fastest runner will receive 15 points 2nd fastest 13 points 3d fastest 11 4th fastest 10 points and 5th 9 points and so on until 1 point

 

In addition all results will be age graded with the top % receiving 15 points 2nd 14 3d 13 and so on until 1 point

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

Time

Age Grade Result

Age

POINTS

AGE GRADE POINTS

TOTAL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race Number 1

Sunday November 6th 2011 = "Tour De La Moffat" (Age graded at 6.75 Miles ) Actual distance approx 5.75 Miles

 

Weather conditions - perfect dry cool sunny no wind

Very muddy underfoot

 

 

 

 

 

Rory Longmore

42.46

78.85%

51

15 + 5 = 20

15

35

Oliver Wilson

46.06

64.81%

35

13 + 5 = 18

5

23

Andy Render

46.33

65.98%

39

11 + 5 = 16

8

24

Andrew Kennedy

46.49

67.10%

42

10 + 5 = 15

9

24

Mark Walton

47.00

63.95%

36

9 + 5 = 14

4

18

Ross Dolder

47.06

68.25%

45

8 + 5 = 13

10

23

John Robson

48.51

71.98%

56

7 + 5 = 12

13

25

Andy Fairgrieve

49.33

64.88%

45

Guest

Guest

0

Ernie Bryden

49.33

64.88%

45

6 + 5 = 11

6

17

Nigel Priestley

50.37

68.87%

55

5 + 5 = 10

11

21

Kevin Plummer

51.16

63.70%

47

4 + 5 = 9

3

12

Johnny Minto

51.39

61.76%

44

3 + 5 = 8

1

9

Louise Hopper

52.31

71.08%

49

2 + 5 = 7

12

19

Jim Buchanan

55.21

76.39%

74

1 + 5 = 6

14

20

Liz Dawson

58.54

65.81%

52

5

7

12

Alan Creighton

59.31

58.57%

55

5

0

5

Caroline Legg

61.06

61.86%

50

5

2

7

Nicola Kennedy

61.06

56.44%

41

5

0

5

Alan Legg

61.37

55.18%

52

5

0

5

Jean Robson

67.00

59.37%

54

5

0

5

Richard Smith

69.32

44.84%

41

5

0

5

Helen Vivers

93.32

41.98%

53

5

0

5

Joe Boardman

108.00

30.00%

46

5

0

5

Race Number 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday November 20th 2011-Wamphrey Glen Run Approx 4.75 Miles Age Graded At 5.5 Miles

Weather conditions mild & dry muddy underfoot

 

 

 

 

 

Rory Longmore

35.05

78.18%

52

15 + 5 = 20

15

35

Joe Boardman

35.42

73.23%

46

13 + 5 = 18

13

31

Kevin Plummer

36.22

72.45%

47

11 + 5 = 16

11

27

Andy Render

36.35

67.77%

39

10 + 5 = 15

8

23

Gordon Vivers

37.09

74.43%

53

9 + 5 = 14

14

28

Andrew Kennedy

37.50

67.01%

42

8 + 5 = 13

7

20

Mark Walton

38.17

63.37%

36

7 + 5 = 12

3

15

Oliver Wilson

38.45

62.23%

35

6 + 5 = 11

2

13

Ross Dolder

38.59

66.54%

45

5 + 5 = 10

6

16

John Robson

39.00

72.71%

56

4 + 5 = 9

12

21

Andy Fairgrieve

40.01

64.82%

45

Guest

Guest

0

Nigel Priestley

40.32

69.37%

55

3 + 5 = 8

10

18

Johnny Minto

43.10

59.64%

44

2 + 5 = 7

0

7

Ernie Bryden

43.17

59.93%

45

1 + 5 = 6

0

6

Louise Hopper

43.40

69.11%

49

5

9

14

Alan Creighton

47.09

59.63%

55

5

0

5

Liz Dawson

47.10

66.43%

52

5

5

10

Caroline Legg

48.26

63.88%

51

5

4

9

Alan Legg

48.35

56.45%

52

5

0

5

Nicola Kennedy

48.35

57.38%

41

5

0

5

Janet Priestley

49.53

61.25%

50

5

1

6

John Murphy

53.36

50.76%

51

5

0

5

Jean Robson

53.49

59.75%

54

5

0

5

Martin Coopland

53.49

47.83%

45

5

0

5

Richard Smith

55.35

45.27%

41

5

0

5

Helen Vivers

69.12

45.87%

53

5

0

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race Number 3 - Langholm 5 Hills Part 1 - Saturday December 3d 2011 Distance Approx 4.75 Miles Age graded at 7 Miles

Weather conditions cool & dry , windy on top of hills ,little mucky underfoot in places

 

 

Kevin Plummer

48.07

70.47%

47

15 + 5 = 20

13

33

Andy Render

48.47

65.36%

39

13 + 5 = 18

11

29

Gordon Vivers

49.48

71.49%

53

11 + 5 = 16

14

30

Andrew Kennedy

50.00

65.23%

42

10 + 5 = 15

10

25

John Robson

50.28

72.36%

56

9 + 5 = 14

15

29

Oliver Wilson

50.31

61.77%

36

8 + 5 = 13

6

19

Nigel Priestley

52.39

68.77%

55

7 + 5 = 12

12

24

Joe Boardman

53.05

63.37%

46

6 + 5 = 11

8

19

Mark Walton

56.28

55.26%

36

5 + 5 = 10

1

11

Alan Reville

58.27

58.01%

47

4 + 5 = 9

3

12

Johnny Minto

60.57

54.34%

44

3 + 5 = 8

0

8

Alan Creighton

61.15

59.11%

55

2 + 5 = 7

4

11

Brian Harper

61.16

52.83%

41

Guest

0

0

Janet Priestley

61.56

63.38%

50

1 + 5 = 6

9

15

Louise Hopper

63.22

61.18%

49

5

5

10

Jean Robson

65.28

63.10%

54

5

7

12

Roger Irving

70.30

49.27%

50

5

0

5

Liz Dawson

71.17

56.47%

52

5

2

7

Caroline Legg

72.33

54.78%

51

5

0

5

Nicola Kennedy

73.59

48.41%

41

5

0

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race Number 4 -

Brownmoor Forest Run (2 laps 2.3 Miles per lap) Total 4.6 Miles Saturday 7th January 2012

Weather conditions mild & dry ,little mucky underfoot in places

 

(Age Graded at 5 Miles to allow for ascent)

 

 

Andy Render

31.48

70.46%

39

15 + 5 = 20

10

30

Joe Boardman

31.55

74.04%

46

13 + 5 = 18

14

32

Martin Coopland

32.31

72.10%

45

11 + 5 = 16

11

27

Gordon Vivers

33.54

73.72%

53

10 + 5 = 15

13

28

Andrew Kennedy

34.24

66.61%

42

9 + 5 = 14

6

20

John Robson

34.46

73.72%

56

8 + 5 = 13

13

26

Mark Walton

35.29

62.23%

37

7 + 5 = 12

2

14

Ernie Bryden

36.55

63.51%

45

6 + 5 = 11

4

15

Nigel Priestley

37.40

67.47%

55

5 + 5 = 10

8

18

Jim Buchanan

39.46

77.49%

74

4 + 5 = 9

15

24

Louise Hopper

39.55

68.48%

49

3 + 5 = 8

9

17

Johnny Minto

41.34

55.97%

44

2 + 5 = 7

0

7

Janet Priestley

41.35

67.37%

51

1 + 5 = 6

7

13

Alan Creighton

42.01

60.48%

55

5

1

6

Alan Legg

43.27

57.05%

52

5

0

5

Liz Dawson

44.00

64.49%

52

5

5

10

Caroline Legg

44.12

63.38%

51

5

3

8

Lynda Minto

44.54

55.84%

40

5

0

5

Nicola Kennedy

45.24

56.02%

42

5

0

5

Kenny Patterson

46.12

60.60%

65+

Guest

Guest

Guest

John Murphy

46.52

52.89%

52

5

0

5

Richard Smith

46.53

48.51%

41

5

0

5

Jean Robson

51.48

51.48%

54

5

0

5

Race Number 5 - Annan Everholm 5 laps 4.3 Miles ( Age Graded at 4.5 Miles) -Saturday January 28th 2012

 

Weather conditions muddy underfoot but dry & frosty

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rory Longmore

28.16

78.46%

52

15 + 5 = 20

14

34

Martin Coopland

28.16

74.21%

45

15 + 5 = 20

13

33

Andy Render

28.43

69.81%

39

11 + 5 = 16

10

26

Joe Boardman

29.13

72.37%

46

10 + 5 = 15

11

26

Gordon Vivers

30.35

73.12%

53

9 + 5 = 14

12

26

Andrew Kennedy

31.40

64.74%

42

8 + 5 = 13

5

18

Nigel Priestley

33.55

67.04%

55

7 + 5 = 12

7

19

Jim Buchanan

34.43

79.42%

74

6 + 5 = 11

15

26

Ernie Bryden

35.24

59.26%

45

5 + 5 = 10

3

13

Louise Hopper

36.30

67.22%

49

4 + 5 = 9

8

17

Janet Priestley

36.39

68.63%

51

3 + 5 = 8

9

17

Caroline Legg

37.59

66.22%

51

2 + 5 = 7

6

13

Alan Creighton

38.28

59.11%

55

1 + 5 = 6

2

8

Nicola Kennedy

39.35

57.69%

42

5

1

6

Liz Dawson

39.45

64.09%

52

5

4

9

John Murphy

40.23

54.92%

52

5

0

5

Elizabeth Myatt

40.24

67.36%

57

Guest

Guest

Guest

Alan Legg

40.32

52.15%

52

5

0

5

Race Number 6 - Crooked Road Run Beattock 5 Miles -( Age graded at 5.25 Miles)Sunday February 19th 2012

 

Weather conditions very good dry & frosty

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rory Longmore

33.03

78.99%

52

15 + 5 = 20

15

35

Andy Render

33.08

71.22%

39

13 + 5 = 18

12

30

Gordon Vivers

35.13

74.74%

53

11 + 5 = 16

13

29

Kevin Plummer

35.13

71.22%

47

11 + 5 = 16

12

28

Mark Walton

35.34

65.38%

37

9 + 5 = 14

6

20

Andrew Kennedy

36.53

65.43%

42

8 + 5 = 13

7

20

John Robson

39.07

69.00%

56

7 + 5 = 12

10

22

Nigel Priestley

41.40

64.23%

55

6 + 5 = 11

4

15

Jim Buchanan

41.50

77.58%

74

5 + 5 = 10

14

24

Louise Hopper

42.16

68.02%

49

4 + 5 = 9

9

18

Chris Palmer

42.20

57.72%

31

Guest

0

0

Janet Priestley

43.43

67.43%

51

3 + 5 = 8

8

16

Caroline Legg

45.08

65.31%

51

2 + 5 = 7

5

12

Kenny Patterson

46.09

63.30%

65 +

Guest

0

0

Alan Creighton

46.10

57.97%

55

1 + 5 = 6

2

8

Liz Dawson

47.12

63.25%

52

5

3

8

Nicola Kennedy

47.27

56.40%

42

5

1

6

John Murphy

54.00

48.35%

52

5

0

5

Roger Irving

55.14

46.51%

50

5

0

5

Jean Robson

56.00

54.71%

54

5

0

5

Race Number 7 - ADAC River Races 4 Miles (Age graded at 4.25 Miles ) -Sunday February 26th 2012

 

 

Weather conditions damp breezy muddy underfoot

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rory Longmore

27.04

77.14%

52

15 + 5 = 20

15

35

Andy Render

27.50

69.68%

39

13 + 5 = 18

13

31

Joe Boardman

29.07

68.36%

46

11 + 5 = 16

11

27

Gordon Vivers

29.14

72.61%

54

10 + 5 = 15

14

29

Andrew Kennedy

29.20

65.80%

42

9 + 5 = 14

7

21

Oliver Wilson

30.44

60.10%

36

8 + 5 = 13

4

17

Nigel Priestley

31.33

67.84%

55

7 + 5 = 12

10

22

Alan Reville

32.12

62.29%

47

6 + 5 = 11

5

16

Louise Hopper

34.28

67.10%

49

5 + 5 = 10

9

19

Janet Priestley

34.36

68.53%

51

4 + 5 = 9

12

21

Caroline Legg

35.43

66.38%

51

3 + 5 = 8

8

16

Alan Creighton

35.51

59.70%

55

2 + 5 = 7

3

10

Nicola Kennedy

36.50

59.65%

42

1 + 5 = 6

2

8

Liz Dawson

37.24

64.21%

52

5

6

11

Race Number 8 - Langholm 5 Hills Part 2 - 4.4 Miles ( Age Graded at 6.75 Miles) - Saturday March 17th 2012

 

Weather conditions dry sunny mild no wind not too bad underfoot

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rory Longmore

43.33

78.07%

52

15 + 5 = 20

14

34

Kevin Plummer

44.09

73.97%

47

13 + 5 = 18

12

30

Andy Render

44.37

68.84%

39

11 + 5 = 16

10

26

Gordon Vivers

45.32

75.92%

54

10 + 5 = 15

13

28

Martin Coopland

45.50

70.14%

45

9 + 5 = 14

11

25

Roger Irving

49.57

66.97%

50

8 + 5 = 13

8

21

Andrew Kennedy

50.20

62.41%

42

7 + 5 = 12

5

17

Nigel Priestley

50.53

68.51%

55

6 + 5 = 11

9

20

Michael Gough

52.25

60.86%

43

Guest

Guest

0

Ernie Bryden

52.27

61.29%

45

5 + 5 = 10

4

14

Jim Buchanan

53.13

78.24%

74

4 + 5 = 9

15

24

Louise Hopper

58.47

63.50%

49

3 + 5 = 8

6

14

Janet Priestley

58.47

65.11%

51

3 + 5 = 8

7

15

Alan Creighton

59.16

58.82%

55

1 + 5 = 6

3

9

Alan Legg

71.30

47.55%

52

5

1

6

Caroline Legg

71.30

53.53%

51

5

2

7

Owen Brown

72.30

42.68%

40

Guest

Guest

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race Number 9 - Black Esk Run 7.5 Miles - Sunday March 25th 2012

Weather conditions dry very sunny & very warm no wind

 

 

 

 

Andy Render

49.43

69.80%

39

15 + 5 = 20

11

31

Rory Longmore

50.16

76.50%

52

13 + 5 = 18

14

32

Mark Walton

50.44

67.39%

37

11 + 5 = 16

8

24

Joe Boardman

51.31

71.09%

46

10 + 5 = 15

12

27

Gordon Vivers

52.32

74.44%

54

9 + 5 = 14

13

27

Kevin Plummer

53.31

68.99%

47

8 + 5 = 13

9

22

Andrew Kennedy

54.03

65.68%

42

7 + 5 = 12

6

18

Jim Buchanan

58.19

82.05%

74

6 + 5 = 11

15

26

Oliver Wilson

58.21

58.20%

36

5 + 5 = 10

3

13

Nigel Priestley

60.05

65.64%

55

4 + 5 = 9

5

14

Louise Hopper

60.50

69.41%

49

3 + 5 = 8

10

18

Johnny Minto

62.46

57.44%

44

2 + 5 = 7

1

8

Janet Priestley

64.30

67.11%

51

1 + 5 = 6

7

13

Alan Creighton

68.19

57.73%

55

5

2

7

Caroline Legg

68.30

63.19%

51

5

4

9

Nicola Kennedy

69.19

56.69%

42

5

0

5

Alan Legg

71.37

53.69%

52

5

0

5

Martin Coopland

DNF

0.00%

44

0

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race Number 10 Final Event -Langholm 5 Hills Part 1 & 2 - Saturday 31st March 2012

( Castlehill Omitted Due to Farmers Request - Age Graded at 11 Miles )

 

 

 

 

Weather conditions dry mild & no wind

* Only ADAC Guests count towards team points

 

 

 

 

 

15

35

0

Rory Longmore

69.57

81.04%

52

15 + 5 = 20

Guest

0

Charlie Borthwick

72.50

77.70%

42

Guest

Guest

12

Lawrence Friell

73.26

67.03%

32

Guest

30

10

Kevin Plummer

73.38

73.83%

47

13 + 5 = 18

26

13

Andy Render

74.04

68.87%

39

11 + 5 = 16

28

0

Gordon Vivers

78.04

73.88%

54

10 + 5 = 15

Guest

8

Dan Borthwick

80.15

63.08%

38

Guest

22

11

Andrew Kennedy

81.37

63.98%

42

9 + 5 = 14

24

14

Nigel Priestley

83.30

73.83%

55

8 + 5 = 13

26

0

Jim Buchanan

89.00

79.37%

74

7 + 5 = 12

Guest

0

Michael Gough

90.27

58.19%

43

Guest

Guest

0

Ian Murgatroyd

90.30

61.07%

49

Guest

ADAC Guest

6

Brian Harper

90.58

56.95%

41

ADAC Guest

17

9

Ernie Bryden

92.01

58.12%

45

6 + 5 = 11

19

7

Janet Priestley

95.19

67.05%

51

5 + 5 = 10

16

0

Alan Creighton

97.49

59.48%

55

4 + 5 = 9

Guest

5

Rob Cranston

100.00

53.92%

46

Guest

13

0

Alan Reville

100.37

54.03%

47

3 + 5 = 8

Guest

0

Cameron Archibald

105.00

47.32%

35

Guest

Guest

4

Bill Knox

105.19

57.79%

60

Guest

11

0

Nicola Kennedy

118.01

49.01%

42

2 + 5 = 7

ADAC Guest

0

Claire Andrews

118.01

46.55%

31

ADAC Guest

Gue

TEAM WINTER LEAGUE 2011/12

 

A close finish has resulted in victory for 

RENDERS ROBINS with

The Snow Cats in second place and 

Ernie's Sledgends trailing in 3rd place after a valiant effort.

 

(Final Team Scores)    ( Final Race Results)

 

 

Competitors at Langholm 5 Hills part 1

 

 

 

 

  FESTIVE FUN RUNNERS 

NEW YEARS DAY REVELLERS

 

 

Competitors at the Everholm on Saturday 28th January