Annan & District Athletic Club

Home ] Up ]          

ADAC WINTER LEAGUE 2012-2013

Best 7 results from 10

2 Points for completion in each event to a maximum of 8 but a bonus 5 points if all 10 events completed

Fastest runner in event will receive 8 points Second fastest 7 points Third 6 points Fourth 5 points Fifth fastest 4 points Sixth 3 points Seventh 2 Points and Eight 1 Point

Fastest Lady ( if they are not in top 8 ) will receive 4 Points Second 3 points Third 2 Points Fourth 1 point

In addition the results will be age graded and the best will receive 15 points 2nd 14 points -3d 13 points and so on till 1 point 

*ALL DATES PROVISIONAL & MAY BE SUBJECT TO CHANGE DUE TO WEATHER - IT WOULD BE ADVISABLE TO CHECK ADAC FORUM ON THE MORNING OF THE EVENT FOR CHANGES* 

ALL DISTANCES ARE APPROXIMATE

IN MOST EVENTS RUNNERS WILL SET OFF AT INTERVALS DETERMINED BY THEIR ABILITY i.e. HANDICAP / STAGGERED START

 

Saturday November 3rd -     Tour De La Moffat Approx. 5.75 Miles

Sunday November 18th -      Wamphray Glen Run Approx 4 Miles

Saturday December 1st -      Black Esk Run Approx 7.25 Miles

Sunday December 9th -        Brownmoor 2 x laps Approx 4.5 Miles

Sunday 6th January -            Everholm x 5 laps Approx 4.5 Miles

Sunday January 27th -          Hoddom Golf Course Run

Sunday February 17th -        Crooked Road Run Approx 4.5 Miles

Sunday February 24th -       Annan River Races

Saturday March 9th -            Burnswalk Approx 10K

Saturday March16th -          Langholm Out and Back, approx 4.5 miles

 

Congratulation to the winners of the

 2012/13 Winter League events.

1.    Kevin Plummer with 180 points

2.    Joe Boardman  with 173 points

3.    Andy Render with 148 points

The first lady and 4th overall is Janet Priestley with 128 points

 

Well done also to Janet's Jinglers who will pick up the Team Trophy as winners of the Winter Team Challenge .  Ernie's Sledgend team gave them a hard fight all the way with Gordy's Snow'phers a gallant third.

Points: J.J:- 940.........E.S:- 892.......... G.G:-886

 

 

 

 

 

 

ADAC WINTER LEAGUE CHART 2012/2013 Best 7 results from 10 plus 2 points for completion of event

until a maximum of 8 although a bonus of 5 points to anyone completing all 10 events

Please see fixture list for full rules

Tour

Wamphrey

Black Esk

Brown

Everholm

Hoddom

Crooked Road

ADAC

Burnswalk

Langholm

De La

Glen Run

Moor

Annan

Run

Beattock

River Races

Out & Back

Moffat

Forest Run

Approx

Approx

BONUS

Total

5.75 Miles

4.75 Miles

7.5 Miles

4.5 Miles

4.5 Miles

4.8 Miles

4.5 Miles

5.5 Miles

4.75 Miles

4.5 Miles

POINTS

Points

Kevin Plummer

0*

25

24

25

24

0*

2

25

25

25

5

180

Joe Boardman

2

23

24

23

0*

25

25

0*

23

23

5

173

Andy Render

0*

19

20

19

2

0*

20

21

21

21

5

148

Janet Priestley

13

19

19

0

17

19

20

19

0

2

0

128

Andrew Kennedy

2

14

15

15

0*

18

13

0

17

17

0

111

Caroline Legg

10

15

15

16

0*

14

2

0

18

18

0

108

Gordon Vivers

18

19

16

17

0

16

0

0

10

0

0

96

Louise Hopper

13

11

0

13

14

0

16

0

13

0

0

80

Alan Reville

5

10

12

0

4

11

0

13

0

15

0

70

Mark Walton

4

12

14

9

0

0

14

0

15

0

0

68

Alan Creighton

0*

4

8

5

2

5

0*

12

7

9

5

57

Chris Palmer

2

5

0

7

2

12

4

0

9

16

0

57

Roger Irving

18

0

0

20

18

0

0

0

0

0

0

56

Rory Longmore

25

0

0

0

23

0

0

0

0

0

0

48

Oliver Wilson

0

0

0

0

4

12

11

17

0

0

0

44

Nigel Priestley

0

0

0

0

0

0

12

17

15

0

0

44

Martin Coopland

0

7

4

8

17

0

6

0

0

0

0

42

Ernie Bryden

0

0

0

9

7

6

0

0

8

0

0

30

John Murphy

2

0

0

4

2

4

0

0

4

12

0

28

Johnny Minto

2

5

0

0

0

7

5

0

5

0

0

24

Nicola Kennedy

2

2

7

4

2

0

2

0

4

0

0

23

Liz Dawson

6

8

0

0

6

0

0

0

0

0

0

20

Alan Legg

2

2

6

2

0

0

2

0

3

0

0

17

Adrian M/Walker

0

2

8

3

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

13

Denise Lindsay

4

0

0

0

0

0

9

0

0

0

0

13

James Kellock

0

0

0

0

0

0

13

0

0

0

0

13

John Robson

12

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

12

Rowanne Glendinning

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

12

0

0

0

12

Jim Buchanan

0

0

0

0

10

0

0

0

0

0

0

10

Richard Smith

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

7

0

7

Pam Coutts

2

2

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

4

Janice Quigley

0

0

0

0

0

0

4

0

0

0

0

4

Linda Minto

3

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

3

Helen Vivers

2

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

Nigel Hall

0

0

0

0

2

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

Susan Watson

0

0

0

0

2

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

Elaine K/Walton

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

0

0

0

0

2

ADAC WINTER LEAGUE 2012/2013

 

 

 

 

Name

Time

Age Grade Result

Age

POINTS

AGE GRADE POINTS

TOTAL

Race Number 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday November 3d 2012 = "Tour De La Moffat" (Age graded at 6.75 Miles ) Actual distance approx 5.8 Miles

Weather conditions - dry cool no wind

 

 

 

 

 

Extremely muddy underfoot

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rory Longmore

40.58

83.00%

52

8 + 2

15

25

Kevin Plummer

41.47

78.78%

48

7 + 2

14

23

Andy Render

43.15

71.54%

40

6 + 2

9

17

Joe Boardman

43.19

75.39%

47

5 + 2

12

19

Roger Irving

44.44

75.39%

51

4 + 2

12

18

Gordon Vivers

45.19

76.29%

54

3 + 2

13

18

Andy Fairgrieve

47.00

68.94%

46

Guest

Guest

Guest

Andrew Kennedy

47.00

67.35%

43

2 + 2

5

9

Mark Walton

48.10

62.83%

37

1 + 2

1

4

John Robson

48.18

73.42%

57

2

10

12

Chris Palmer

49.26

59.48%

31

2

0

2

Alan Reveille

51.14

64.25%

48

2

3

5

Johnny Minto

52.28

61.27%

45

2

0

2

Louise Hopper

53.39

70.45%

50

4 + 2

7

13

Janet Priestley

53.41

71.29%

51

3 + 2

8

13

Lisa Hall

55.21

61.49%

39

Guest

Guest

Guest

Caroline Legg

55.45

68.65%

51

2 + 2

6

10

Alan Creighton

59.09

59.44%

56

2

0

2

Linda Minto

59.29

57.97%

41

1 + 2

0

3

Liz Dawson

61.00

64.36%

53

2

4

6

Pam Coutts

64.00

56.94%

47

0

0

2

John Murphy

64.00

53.13%

52

2

0

2

Denise Lindsay

65.03

63.65%

57

2

2

4

Alan Legg

67.31

50.76%

53

2

0

2

Nicola Kennedy

67.31

51.45%

42

2

0

2

Helen Vivers

99.24

39.50%

53

2

0

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race Number 2

Sunday November 18th 2012 = "Wamphrey Glen Run " - Approx 4.75 Miles Age graded at 5.5 Miles

 

Weather conditions - Dry sunny cool very muddy underfoot

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kevin Plummer

34.12

77.65%

48

8 + 2

15

25

Alan Spence

35.00

67.44%

27

Guest

Guest

Guest

Joe Boardman

35.16

74.71%

47

7 + 2

14

23

Andy Render

35.31

70.32%

40

6 + 2

11

19

Euan Duff

36.47

64.17%

23

Guest

Guest

Guest

John Goldsworthy

38.01

75.86%

58

Guest

Guest

Guest

Gordon Vivers

38.56

71.62%

54

5 + 2

12

19

Mark Walton

39.10

62.37%

37

4 + 2

6

12

Andrew Kennedy

39.26

64.78%

43

3 + 2

9

14

Shirley Sing

39.35

76.23%

49

Guest

Guest

Guest

Chris Palmer

41.09

57.64%

31

2 + 2

1

5

Alan Reveille

41.40

63.74%

48

2

8

10

Martin Coopland

42.55

60.92%

46

2

5

7

Janet Priestley

43.04

71.84%

51

4 + 2

13

19

Johnny Minto

43.09

60.12%

45

2

3

5

Caroline Legg

45.49

68.39%

52

3 + 2

10

15

Adrian Murray Walker

46.35

54.02%

41

2

0

2

Alan Creighton

47.28

59.74%

56

2

2

4

Louise Hopper

48.41

62.76%

50

2 + 2

7

11

Liz Dawson

52.06

60.92%

53

1 + 2

5

7

Pam Coutts

53.06

55.48%

47

2

0

2

Alan Legg

55.12

50.88%

53

2

0

2

Nicola Kennedy

55.12

50.09%

42

2

0

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race Number 3

Saturday December 1st - Black Esk Run - Approx 7.6 Miles

 

 

 

 

Weather conditions - Snowy underfoot cold

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joe Boardman

49.16

74.94%

47

8 + 2

14

24

Kevin Plummer

49.32

75.46%

48

7 + 2

15

24

Andy Render

49.48

70.21%

40

6 + 2

12

20

Alan Spence

50.17

65.97%

27

Guest

Guest

Guest

Mark Walton

55.15

61.88%

37

5 + 2

7

14

Andrew Kennedy

55.45

64.17%

43

4 + 2

9

15

Gordon Vivers

56.55

68.70%

54

3 + 2

11

16

Alan Reville

59.21

62.71%

48

2 + 2

8

12

Janet Priestley

60.00

72.15%

51

4 + 2

13

19

Adrian Murray Walker

65.13

54.02%

41

1 + 2

5

8

Andy Carruthers

65.49

55.21%

45

Guest

Guest

Guest

Caroline Legg

66.01

66.41%

52

3 + 2

10

15

Alan Creighton

68.30

58.07%

56

2

6

8

Martin Coopland

69.00

53.08%

46

2

2

4

Alan Legg

72.05

53.80%

53

2

4

6

Nicola Kennedy

73.15

53.65%

42

2 + 2

3

7

Race Number 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday December 9th - Brownmoor forest Run - 4.7 Miles Age Graded at 5 Miles

Weather conditions - Mild fairly good underfoot

 

 

 

 

Kevin Plummer

30.45

78.06%

48

8 + 2

15

25

Joe Boardman

31.08

76.49%

47

7 + 2

14

23

Andy Render

32.04

70.39%

40

6 + 2

11

19

Roger Irving

33.52

72.61%

51

5 + 2

13

20

Andrew Kennedy

34.39

66.63%

43

4 + 2

9

15

Gordon Vivers

34.44

72.56%

54

3 + 2

12

17

Mark Walton

35.10

62.79%

37

2 + 2

5

9

Chris Palmer

35.54

59.71%

31

1 + 2

4

7

Ernie Bryden

36.05

65.49%

46

2

7

9

Martin Coopland

37.09

63.61%

46

2

6

8

Adrian Murray Walker

40.18

56.44%

41

2

1

3

Caroline Legg

41.24

68.54%

52

4 + 2

10

16

Andy Carruthers

41.40

56.27%

45

Guest

Guest

Guest

Louise Hopper

41.43

66.32%

50

3 + 2

8

13

John Murphy

43.23

57.14%

52

2

2

4

Alan Creighton

43.25

59.03%

56

2

3

5

Alan Legg

44.37

56.02%

53

2

0

2

Nicola Kennedy

50.18

50.56%

42

2 + 2

0

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race Number 5

Sunday January 6th 2013 - Everholm Run - Approx 4.25 Miles Age Graded at 4.5 Miles

 

 

Weather conditions - Muddy underfoot , mild not much wind

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kevin Plummer

28.11

76.20%

48

8 + 2

14

24

Joe Boardman

28.26

74.94%

47

7 + 2

13

22

Rory Longmore

28.31

78.41%

53

6 + 2

15

23

Martin Coopland

28.56

73.07%

46

5 + 2

10

17

Roger Irving

29.48

73.83%

51

4 + 2

12

18

Andy Render

30.29

66.25%

40

3 + 2

7

12

Andrew Kennedy

31.11

65.48%

43

2 + 2

6

10

Oliver Wilson

32.20

61.10%

37

1 + 2

1

4

Ernie Bryden

32.25

65.22%

46

2

5

7

Chris Palmer

32.56

58.41%

32

2

0

2

Alan Reville

34.26

62.37%

48

2

2

4

Janet Priestley

34.37

73.59%

52

4 + 2

11

17

Louise Hopper

36.12

68.62%

50

3 + 2

9

14

Nigel Hall

37.32

58.62%

51

2

0

2

John Murphy

37.34

59.52%

53

2

0

2

Alan Creighton

39.23

58.22%

56

2

0

2

Caroline Legg

40.28

62.95%

52

2 + 2

4

8

Liz Dawson

41.10

62.69%

53

1 + 2

3

6

Nicola Kennedy

41.27

55.54%

43

2

0

2

Susan Watson

41.27

52.42%

28

2

0

2

Carly McWhinnie

42.00

51.73%

28

Guest

Guest

Guest

Stewart Livingstone

42.00

45.45%

28

Guest

Guest

Guest

Jim Buchanan

42.18

66.28%

75

2

8

10

Heather Richardson

44.00

49.38%

28

Guest

Guest

Guest

Niall Smith

44.00

43.49%

29

Guest

Guest

Guest

Nigel Priestley ( 4 Laps )

32.46

49.62%

56

0

0

0

Race Number 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday January 27th 2013 -Hoddom Run -4.8 Miles( Age graded at 5 Miles )

Weather conditions - cold & windy muddy underfoot

 

 

 

 

Joe Boardman

33.13

71.70%

47

8 + 2

15

25

Kevin Plummer

33.39

71.33%

48

7 + 2

14

23

Andy Render

34.59

64.52%

40

6 + 2

10

18

Andrew Kennedy

35.36

64.85%

43

5 + 2

11

18

Chris Palmer

36.43

58.56%

32

4 + 2

6

12

Oliver Wilson

37.01

59.65%

37

3 + 2

7

12

Gordon Vivers

37.30

67.20%

54

2 + 2

12

16

Alan Reville

38.37

62.16%

48

1 + 2

8

11

Jane Borland

39.21

61.50%

25

Guest

Guest

Guest

Janet Priestley

39.53

71.14%

52

4 + 2

13

19

Peter Grant

40.19

55.99%

40

Guest

Guest

Guest

Johnny Minto

40.43

57.58%

45

2

5

7

Ernie Bryden

41.34

57.58%

46

2

4

6

Andy Carruthers

42.10

56.04%

46

Guest

Guest

Guest

Louise Richardson

44.45

54.08%

26

Guest

Guest

Guest

Caroline Legg

45.32

62.31%

52

3 + 2

9

14

Alan Creighton

45.32

56.29%

56

2

3

5

John Murphy

46.28

53.79%

53

2

2

4

Heather Richardson

51.17

47.19%

28

Guest

Guest

Guest

Race Number 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday February 17th 2013 -Crooked Road - 5 Miles( Age graded at 5.25 Miles )

Weather conditions - fairly good underfoot dry & sunny & mild

 

 

 

 

Joe Boardman

33.33

74.76%

47

8 + 2

15

25

Kevin Plummer

34.17

73.74%

48

7 + 2

13

22

Andy Render

34.23

69.14%

40

6 + 2

12

20

Andy Fairgrieve

37.02

67.20%

46

Guest

Guest

Guest

Mark Walton

37.28

62.52%

38

5 + 2

7

14

Oliver Wilson

38.07

61.01%

37

4 + 2

5

11

Andrew Kennedy

38.24

63.32%

43

3 + 2

8

13

James Kellock

39.24

63.66%

47

2 + 2

9

13

Chris Palmer

39.52

56.80%

32

1 + 2

1

4

Peter Grant

40.21

58.92%

40

Guest

Guest

Guest

Janet Priestley

40.27

73.80%

52

4 + 2

14

20

Johnny Minto

41.14

59.89%

45

2

3

5

Nigel Priestley

41.24

65.20%

56

2

10

12

Martin Coopland

41.29

60.94%

48

2

4

6

Louise Hopper

44.22

65.61%

50

3 + 2

11

16

Alan Creighton

46.54

57.55%

56

2

2

4

Janice Quigley

47.28

54.03%

34

2 + 2

0

4

Denise Lindsay

51.02

62.49%

57

1 + 2

6

9

Elaine Kennedy/Walton

53.47

47.69%

34

2

0

2

Caroline Legg

55.13

54.07%

52

2

0

2

Nicola Kennedy

55.13

48.86%

43

2

0

2

Alan Legg

55.13

47.67%

53

2

0

2

Robbie Minto

66.59

39.77%

11

Guest

Guest

Guest

Race Number 8

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday February 24th 2013 -ADAC RIVER RACES - 4 Miles(Age graded at 4.25 Miles)

Weather conditions - good underfoot dry sunny

 

 

 

 

Kevin Plummer

26.32

76.19%

48

8 + 2

15

25

Andy Render

26.45

71.09%

40

7 + 2

12

21

Joe Boardman

26.51

74.71%

47

6 + 2

14

22

Oliver Wilson

29.50

62.34%

37

5 + 2

10

17

Peter Grant

31.18

60.74%

40

Guest

Guest

Guest

Nigel Priestley

31.57

67.56%

56

4 + 2

11

17

Janet Priestley

32.35

73.70%

52

4 + 2

13

19

Alan Reville

32.53

61.48%

48

3 + 2

8

13

Andrew Carruthers

34.05

57.94%

45

Guest

Guest

Guest

Rowanne Glendinning

34.38

60.40%

17

3 + 2

7

12

Alan Creighton

35.05

61.53%

56

1 + 2

9

12

Race Number 9

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday March 9th 2013 - BURNSWALK RUN - 5.4 Miles age graded at 6 miles

Weather conditions - Cold , windy snow at top of hill

 

 

 

 

Kevin Plummer

37.58

76.67%

48

8 + 2

15

25

Joe Boardman

38.29

75.05%

47

7 + 2

14

23

Andy Render

39.31

69.28%

40

6 + 2

13

21

Andrew Kennedy

41.25

67.61%

43

5 + 2

10

17

Mark Walton

41.39

64.76%

38

4 + 2

9

15

Chris Palmer

42.36

61.21%

32

3 + 2

4

9

Nigel Priestley

45.55

67.69%

56

2 + 2

11

15

Peter Grant

47.43

57.37%

40

Guest

Guest

Guest

Gordon Vivers

48.31

63.53%

55

1 + 2

7

10

Johnny Minto

48.43

58.37%

45

2

3

5

Alan Creighton

49.58

62.21%

56

2

5

7

Caroline Legg

50.26

68.00%

52

4 + 2

12

18

Louise Hopper

51.52

64.47%

50

3 + 2

8

13

John Murphy

52.23

57.86%

53

2

2

4

Alan Legg

55.12

54.91%

53

2

1

3

Nicola Kennedy

59.43

51.89%

43

2 + 2

0

4

Ernie Bryden ( 6.5 Miles )

53.13

63.22%

46

2

6

8

Race Number 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday March 16th 2013 -LANGHOLM OUT & BACK RUN

Weather conditions - Snowing muddy underfoot

 

 

 

 

Kevin Plummer

38.33

72.20%

48

8 + 2

15

25

Joe Boardman

38.55

70.96%

47

7 + 2

14

23

Andy Render

39.00

67.12%

40

6 + 2

13

21

Chris Palmer

41.59

59.39%

32

5 + 2

9

16

Andrew Kennedy

42.23

63.17%

43

4 + 2

11

17

Alan Reville

45.34

61.08%

48

3 + 2

10

15

Peter Grant

47.53

55.08%

41

Guest

Guest

Guest

John Murphy

49.30

58.55%

53

2 + 2

8

12

Caroline Legg

50.38

64.80%

52

4 + 2

12

18

Alan Creighton

53.54

55.14%

56

1 + 2

6

9

Richard Smith

54.14

49.00%

42

2

5

7

Janet Priestley

57.18

57.26%

52

3 + 2

7

12

 

DAC 2012/13 ROAD WINTER TEAM EVENTS

 

The Teams will work as follows:- 3 teams - Each team leader will have the choice of 2 male and 1 female member i.e. the winner of the road league will have first choice choosing their first male member then the runner up leader will choose theirs and the new leader will then choose theirs . Then its back to the first leader to pick their 2nd male after all have chosen the males it will be then turn to choose their female member. After each leader has their chosen 3 members the next 3 people of equal age grade ability will be selected vie ballot and the same method applied to the next 3 and so on. Any Guests or Non Paid up Members will have their points allocated to the team at that time which have the least points

The scoring will be as follows:-

 

  1. Each competitor that finishes receives 2 points
  2. In addition the fastest 6 male finishers will receive 6, 5 , 4, 3, 2 or 1 point for their team and the first 3 fastest female will receive 3, 2 or 1 point
  3. Competitors age grade result will determine how many extra points they receive i.e. if they score

75% and over = 10 points

72.50% to 74.99% = 9 points

70% to 72.49% = 8 points

67.50% to 69.99% = 6 points

65% to 67.49% = 5 points

62.50% to 64.99% = 4 points

60% to 62.49% = 3 points

57.50% to 59.99% = 2 points

up to 57.49% = 1 point

 

TEAM EVENTS

Tuesday November 13th -         Gretna Trio Village Run Approx 5K ( Night Run )

Sunday December 23rd -           Newbie Xmas Run Fancy Dress Optional ( Extra Points for team if worn )

Tuesday January 1st -                 Whisky Run Langholm New Years Day Approx 7.75 Miles

Tuesday January 22nd                 Annan Street Run 4 Miles ( Night Run )

Sunday February 3rd               Hoddom Golf Course Run  (cancelled)

Tuesday March 19th -                 Moffat Town Run Approx 5 Miles ( Night Run )

 

 

 

 

WINTER FUN WEEKEND

( TEAM POINTS AVAILABLE ) January 11th , 12th & 13th

Friday night -                      Lockerbie Roundabout Run 4 Miles

Saturday Morning -         Annan - Brydekirk Hoddom - River Run Approx 12 Miles

Sunday Afternoon -         Langholm Monument run ( top of monument and back )

Your 3 times will be added together and at the end of the last event the person with the least time will be declared the winner. You may opt to do only 1 or 2 events but obviously you will not be a contender for the top spot.

WINTER FUN WEEKEND

(results)

The Winter Fun Weekend Champions, Joe and Janet

CONGRATULATIONS